SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 06-13-2008, 10:11 AM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Hmm apparently callerid over ip can be done.. haven't tried this but found this:
http://www.arcosoft.com/vonalink/ScreenPopWin.htm
this looks interesting too:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Interne...ID-Speak.shtml

there must be others out there.. have to give them a try too..
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 06-24-2008, 06:18 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
I cant seem to get this to work at all on HD100, doesnt show up for import.
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 06-25-2008, 01:23 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Got it imported and YAK up and working on the server, no pop up on the Extender yet though.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 06-28-2008, 04:09 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Not sure which IP to use for HD100, so i did like the wiki said and used 127.0.0.1:10630 and made sure I assigned the 10630 port in the sage properties. Pops up on the server and servers sage, just not the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 07-05-2008, 10:29 AM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Is this working for everyone on current versions of Sage or just nobody using Caller ID on it? Still cant seem to get it to show up on HD100.

Any suggestions or alternatives appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 07-05-2008, 09:02 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
I had it working on the hd extender at one point. It worked well for a day or two. Then it stopped. I haven't been able to get it to work again. I sort of gave up since the stvi seems to always unload itself on the extenders. I was supposed to send a log file to Sage support and they said they would look at it but I haven't had a chance yet. I'm not really sure what the log file will show to be honest.

I do miss callerid. I had it for years on my sage client pc. Since I replaced the pc with an hd extender, this is the one feature that I miss the most. Guess I can always get one of those caller id lcd displays but they cost money!
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 07-05-2008, 09:48 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Ya me too appelm, had a voice modem laying around, so figured this would be a nice and easy feature. I also noticed it constantly unloading.

There are alot of REALLY nice addons and features in these forums, its unfortunate that most seem to be outdated, no longer supported or half finished.
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 08-02-2008, 12:50 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Nielm's Caller ID Plugin & Skype

Hello All,

If anyone needs to display Skype Caller ID in SageTV, then check out this new utility:

Skype2YAC

This utility listens for inbound Skype calls and forwards a YAC message to YAC network listeners. Since Nielm's Caller ID/Message popup plugin is a YAC listener, these two together can display Skype caller ID info directly in your SageTV user interface.
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 08-27-2008, 11:20 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
I've got the skype2yac working on my mvps, but no dice on the hd100.

So it's sorta good.

Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 08-27-2008, 11:32 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybrew View Post
I've got the skype2yac working on my mvps, but no dice on the hd100.

So it's sorta good.

Hi ybrew,

Yes, unfortunately that is a known problem with the Nielm Caller ID Popup STVi and HD-100s. I have the same problem here. You will see the same problem if you use the actual YAC software connected to a modem as well. I can get it to work if I restart the SageTV server and then power up the HD-100s, but if the HD-100 is powered down or goes into standby, the caller ID does not work until I restart the SageTV service. I tried contacting Nielm back on 2008-08-07 to see if there was anything I could do to assist in getting this fixed, but no response yet ... I'm sure here is a very busy guy as he has made some enormous contributions to this community :-)

There was some discussion on this issue here:
http://http://forums.sagetv.com/foru...3&postcount=10

Cheers,
shadeBlue
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 08-28-2008, 06:15 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
Does anyone have this working on 6.4.8 Client/Server? Mines listening on the port, but it doesn't pop up when a call comes in...worked on 6.4.3

P
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 08-29-2008, 04:25 AM
simonk1969 simonk1969 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stevenage, UK
Posts: 45
Question

Is it possible to remove the 'Incoming Call' wording from the onscreen popup ? As I plan on using this for other purposes sending messages from from Home Automation system.

Thanks
Simon
__________________
Sage Server:
Currently being rebuilt
Client 1: Media MVP
Client 2: Media MVP
Client 3: PlaceShifter
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 08-29-2008, 07:19 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk1969 View Post
Is it possible to remove the 'Incoming Call' wording from the onscreen popup ? As I plan on using this for other purposes sending messages from from Home Automation system.

Thanks
Simon
Hi Simon, Nielm's plugin already supports a generic message that does not include the 'Incoming Call' text. Just omit the '@CALL' header from the protocol message.

Details on Nielm's plugin can be found here:
http://tools.assembla.com/sageplugin...oduleInfoPopup
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 08-29-2008, 08:43 AM
simonk1969 simonk1969 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stevenage, UK
Posts: 45
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
Hi Simon, Nielm's plugin already supports a generic message that does not include the 'Incoming Call' text. Just omit the '@CALL' header from the protocol message.

Details on Nielm's plugin can be found here:
http://tools.assembla.com/sageplugin...oduleInfoPopup
I'm currently using modified version of Yac which allows sending to multiple ports for MVPs and the yactester to send messages using the command below (However I've just realised that I don't need the YAC listener with the commands below):

java -jar yactester.jar 127.0.0.1 10629 name="john doe" number="(975)-555-1981"

I've modified it to the following and this just shows the one section of text but it still shows the 'Incoming Call' msg.

-jar c:\yactester.jar 127.0.0.1 10629 name="This should just show text and no Incoming Call msg"

Am I able to use the yactester and disable the 'Incoming Call' feature ?

Is there any example code out there that would show me how to create my own VB script or prog to do what I need ?

thanks for your help
Simon
__________________
Sage Server:
Currently being rebuilt
Client 1: Media MVP
Client 2: Media MVP
Client 3: PlaceShifter
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 08-29-2008, 09:26 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk1969 View Post
I'm currently using modified version of Yac which allows sending to multiple ports for MVPs and the yactester to send messages using the command below (However I've just realised that I don't need the YAC listener with the commands below):

java -jar yactester.jar 127.0.0.1 10629 name="john doe" number="(975)-555-1981"

I've modified it to the following and this just shows the one section of text but it still shows the 'Incoming Call' msg.

-jar c:\yactester.jar 127.0.0.1 10629 name="This should just show text and no Incoming Call msg"

Am I able to use the yactester and disable the 'Incoming Call' feature ?

Is there any example code out there that would show me how to create my own VB script or prog to do what I need ?

thanks for your help
Simon
I'm not sure on the "yactester.jar", I have not used that one. However, at the bottom of the page in the following link there is a program called "YACTextSend". You can use this program to send raw YAC messages. Just include the message you want to send as a single command line argument.

YACTextSend.EXE "Hello World!"

http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/

Using this program you do have to run it on the same machine that the YAC software is running on.

...

Also at the bottom of the YAC webpage, there is a YAC developers kit with info on how to write your own:
http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/yac-sdk.htm
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 08-29-2008, 09:35 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk1969 View Post
I'm currently using modified version of Yac which allows sending to multiple ports for MVPs and the yactester to send messages using the command below (However I've just realised that I don't need the YAC listener with the commands below):

java -jar yactester.jar 127.0.0.1 10629 name="john doe" number="(975)-555-1981"

I've modified it to the following and this just shows the one section of text but it still shows the 'Incoming Call' msg.

-jar c:\yactester.jar 127.0.0.1 10629 name="This should just show text and no Incoming Call msg"

Am I able to use the yactester and disable the 'Incoming Call' feature ?

Is there any example code out there that would show me how to create my own VB script or prog to do what I need ?

thanks for your help
Simon

The "yactester.jar" is using TCP/IP sockets to send out the caller ID message directly to YAC listeners (The Nielm caller ID plugin for Sage is a YAC listener), that is why it does not need the YAC program to be installed or running. I'm not sure if "yactester.jar" supports sending generic messages or not, nielm's website does not show that as an option.

My program, Skype2YAC also uses TCP/IP sockets directly, therefore no need for the YAC program when using that either.
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 08-29-2008, 10:05 AM
simonk1969 simonk1969 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stevenage, UK
Posts: 45
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
I'm not sure on the "yactester.jar", I have not used that one. However, at the bottom of the page in the following link there is a program called "YACTextSend". You can use this program to send raw YAC messages. Just include the message you want to send as a single command line argument.

YACTextSend.EXE "Hello World!"

http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/

Using this program you do have to run it on the same machine that the YAC software is running on.

...

Also at the bottom of the YAC webpage, there is a YAC developers kit with info on how to write your own:
http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/yac-sdk.htm
That's works great, thanks.
__________________
Sage Server:
Currently being rebuilt
Client 1: Media MVP
Client 2: Media MVP
Client 3: PlaceShifter
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 09-13-2008, 05:23 PM
dblaine2 dblaine2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 307
On the Linux side (although I'm sure you can do same on Windows) is use the trusty nc command:

echo -e -n "some message" | nc -w 10 <sage server ip> <callerid port>

Last edited by dblaine2; 09-14-2008 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 09-23-2008, 12:45 PM
maclayer maclayer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
Placeshifter infopopup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd3835 View Post
Ok, so I got this to work with the placeshifter software, but it's not working on the mvp. When I try to load it, it erases the settings from the properties file.... any ideas?
I have YAK infopopup working on both my server and my client, but I can't make it work on placeshifter.

I've searched through this thread and cannot find the steps to make this work with placeshifter. Somebody please help.

thnx.ML
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 09-30-2008, 02:05 AM
SnyperBob SnyperBob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 61
Hi, is there still a wiki for this mod? I would like to look into implementing this

The wiki link in the first post doesn't work:
http://www.sage-community.org/index....oduleInfoPopup

Thanks


EDIT: I think I found the correct link to this module's wiki. Is this correct?
http://tools.assembla.com/sageplugin...oduleInfoPopup

Last edited by SnyperBob; 09-30-2008 at 02:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.