SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:44 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
SageTV v3.0.3 Beta

The SageTV Beta v3.0.3 is now available.

A more complete list of changes will be available later, but for now, here are some of the v3 changes, in no particular order:
  • Configuration Wizard for easier setup
  • DX9 Full screen exclusive mode
  • TVTV Support for European EPG listings
  • Canadian EPG support
  • Playback of ASF, WMA, WMV files
  • HDTV Recording & Playback
  • .tivo file playback
  • Playlist Importing (m3u, asx, wpl)
  • ATI 550 Support
  • French Language Support
  • SageTV Server Discovery from SageTV Client (list local addresses you can connect to)
  • Software Encoding support
  • Media Download / Upload to/from external device when a new drive is detected (i.e. mp3 player)
  • STV UI enhancements
  • Numerous other fixes and changes.
Some of the above features may be more complete than others. There will be further beta updates to expand the features, of course.

Note: HD recording and playback will be available in v3, but it is not active in this release. Further details of supported cards and how to configure SageTV for HDTV will be announced when this portion is ready -- this should be included in the next beta release.

Additional notes:
  • After installing v3, the full Configuration Wizard will be activated the first time SageTV is run. Once it is completed, you will be returned to the Main Menu.
  • See Chapter 8 of the new v3 PDF manual (at the beta download link) for specifics on some documented new features.
  • The current wiz.bin and properties files are backed up as part of the upgrade install process... but being beta, it is always a good idea to make backup copies yourself.
  • If you wish to try v3, yet continue to use v2, then you should make a complete backup copy of your v2 installation directories, then install v3 to try it. If you wish to return to using v2, uninstall v3, re-install v2, then copy your v2 backup over that fresh v2 installation.

You can download the betas and the updated manual at http://www.sagetv.com/beta.html

Please submit any bug reports to http://www.sagetv.com/bugs.html

As always: Thanks for your help!

- Andy

Edit: The attached file contains some icons that are missing in the installation. While not critical, they are used to indicate which shows in the LiveTV Guide are scheduled to record & what type of recording each one is. See the round Marker Icons on p. 29 of the v3 manual for what they indicate.

Copy the files in the zip to the "STVs\SageTV3" dir, under your SageTV install dir. [Edit: attachement removed; images now in later releases.]
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:51 PM
Juncti Juncti is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 76
What timing, just walking in from work and bam, here it is.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:56 PM
robk's Avatar
robk robk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 283
Woo Hoo! Now, do I try it now and spend all night setting it up, or do I intelligently wait for a day for a little feedback?
I think I know the answer.
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:59 PM
Archerkit Archerkit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 69
Fantastic! Glad it waited until Friday, so I don't stay up late on a work night. Time to install! Well, time to copy my Sage directory as a backup, THEN install.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:17 PM
JasonJoel JasonJoel is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,043
What about native Media MVP support?

Edit: Hmmm, reading through the manual it doesn't look like it made this beta (no mention of it). I wonder if Matt's client will work in 3.0... ALL of my clients are MVps... so if it doesn't work I'll have to wait for a later beta I guess.

I would have thought that was included... Didn't they show Media MVP support at CES back in January?

Jason

Last edited by JasonJoel; 07-22-2005 at 05:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:19 PM
phantomfsoc phantomfsoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ont.
Posts: 227
THIS SUCKS... I was just leaving to go out for supper... Now I don't want to go!!! Keep me posted boys
__________________
"JUST WHEN YOU THINK YOU GOT IT...... YOU GET A NEW TOY TO START OVER WITH"
AMD xp 2500, 512m DDR, MSI 6600Gt 128, SageTV Client 6.12, Toshiba 34hf83 HDTV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:27 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonJoel
What about native Media MVP support?
As alluded to in the first post, what I listed are only some of the v3 features. Not everything is listed, nor are all planned features currently available. MVP support is one that is not there currently. Remember: v3 development will continue. (Anyone remember that mouse support wasn't even in the first v2 release?)

Quote:
Edit: Hmmm, reading through the manual it doesn't look like it made this beta (no mention of it). I wonder if Matt's client will work in 3.0... ALL of my clients are MVps... so if it doesn't work I'll have to wait for a later beta I guess.
it worked for me the last time I used it a couple days ago.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:27 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Does this mean I got it before everyone else since I go by West Coast time??

Unless of course there's anyone from Hawaii out there??

OK, Start your engines !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:29 PM
JasonJoel JasonJoel is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,043
Good enough for me. Thanks Opus. I have no iussue with Matt's client, so I'll try it with that.

I understand feature not making it until later releases. No problem there. It is a BETA after all.

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:41 PM
Archerkit Archerkit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 69
Ok, ran my upgrade without a problem! Fullscreen Exclusive Mode doesn't turn on with my system. That's an NVidia FX5200 - maybe it doesn't support it?

Since the music jukebox can read WMA, I hope they add the ability to read DRM'd WMAs so my Yahoo ones can be played. It doesn't appear to find them now, so I guess it's still XLobby for that.

So those of you using Cayars with your V2 - I'm wondering if I should go back to V2+Cayars (I miss the features) for the moment..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:49 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,348
Andy you have noted that the ATI 550 not full support the quality setting don't work far I know so there for there stuck with defaults quality setting of unless jeff manage to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:51 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Archerkit
Fullscreen Exclusive Mode doesn't turn on with my system.
BTW: this is not On by default. See the option in Detailed Setup -> Advanced, when 3D Acceleration is on.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:59 PM
Archerkit Archerkit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
BTW: this is not On by default. See the option in Detailed Setup -> Advanced, when 3D Acceleration is on.

- Andy
Hmm. 3D Acceleration is on. I clck to Use Full Screen Exclusive Mode, get the warning, click Yes, and when I return to the menu it's still set to "No." Odd?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:06 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Archerkit
Hmm. 3D Acceleration is on. I clck to Use Full Screen Exclusive Mode, get the warning, click Yes, and when I return to the menu it's still set to "No." Odd?
Umm... by any chance are you using a client or SageTV in service mode? (There's one bug down.)

For now, you can exit SageTV, set the property ui/disable_dx9_full_screen_ex=false, then restart. You just can't change this setting on a client via the UI for now. Edit: Similarly, use ui/numeric_text_input_enable=true to enable text input via the remote's number pad on a client.


SHS: Sorry, I don't have an ATI 550, so I'm not familiar with that.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:07 PM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
YA hOOOOO!!! Lots of goodies!!

"Not tonight hunny, I have an upgrade"
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:12 PM
jelder jelder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 44
Anyone try Sage MC stv with 3.0?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:25 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Yup, it works fine. I'm using the 16x9 one with a couple of neilm imports - no problems. However, I did have to re-map my Back button on the remote to use Back, not LiveTv.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:33 PM
Archerkit Archerkit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Umm... by any chance are you using a client or SageTV in service mode? (There's one bug down.)

For now, you can exit SageTV, set the property ui/disable_dx9_full_screen_ex=false, then restart. You just can't change this setting on a client via the UI for now. Edit: Similarly, use ui/numeric_text_input_enable=true to enable text input via the remote's number pad on a client.


SHS: Sorry, I don't have an ATI 550, so I'm not familiar with that.

- Andy
Ah, yes I am using it as a service. I'll try editing the properties. Incidentally, any tips on "cleaning up" my install? This has been upgraded since I first bought v2, including all sorts of other STVs and their associated stuff. What would I need to do a clean install of v3, and then get back my old settings? Or is it beyond help? Especially since a lot of stuff is in the actual .properties files?

Also, anyone tried Cayars with v3? Kinda afraid to (I was using Cayars 17) but I can't live without comskip as well as the upcoming recordings thingy.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:55 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
BTW: I forgot to say that you will need to edit SageClient.properties.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archerkit
Incidentally, any tips on "cleaning up" my install? This has been upgraded since I first bought v2, including all sorts of other STVs and their associated stuff. What would I need to do a clean install of v3, and then get back my old settings? Or is it beyond help? Especially since a lot of stuff is in the actual .properties files?
To go back, you would have to do what I suggested in the first post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
If you wish to try v3, yet continue to use v2, then you should make a complete backup copy of your v2 installation directories, then install v3 to try it. If you wish to return to using v2, uninstall v3, re-install v2, then copy your v2 backup over that fresh v2 installation.
As I also mentioned, the install should have created backups of wiz.bin & the properties files.

Other than that, deleting the properties file will create a new one when you restart SageTV. If you remove sage.properties, the whole thing would have to be reconfigured, including recording dirs, etc. If you remove sageclient.properties, you would just have to reconfigure the client's UI, though it will run through many of the existing server settings also.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-22-2005, 07:03 PM
tsg2513 tsg2513 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Channel chaging in V3

Anyone else having problems with changing channels in V3? I can watch the 1st selected channel but when I switch to another, it just locks up on the 1st channel...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.