SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:55 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
SageTV v3.0.5 Beta

The SageTV Beta v3.0.5 is now available.

Thanks for all the testing, feedback, and bug reports in the previous round!

Here are some of the main changes:
  • Fixed the channel change freeze bug.
  • Bug fix for closing down DX9 Full Screen Exclusive mode. Was causing app hangs when exiting full screen mode previously.
  • Many other bug squashes
  • The UI now has the ability to create title-based keyword favorites


    And the one I'm sure many are waiting for:

  • More fixes toward HDTV support.

Regarding this initial HDTV tuner support, I'm told that the following cards should work:
  • ATI HDTV Wonder
  • AVerMedia AVerTVHD MCE A180
  • Conexant CX23883 ATSC
  • Philips x237 PCI 7133 ATSC
  • VBox DTA-151 ATSC
  • VBox USB-A 3560
small print: cards not on the list might work, but they might not. This is still a beta, after all, so please report your testing and file bug reports.


Additional notes:
  • After installing v3, the full Configuration Wizard will be activated the first time SageTV is run. Once it is completed, you will be returned to the Main Menu.
  • See Chapter 8 of the new v3 PDF manual (at the beta download link) for specifics on some documented new features.
  • The current wiz.bin and properties files are backed up as part of the upgrade install process... but being beta, it is always a good idea to make backup copies yourself.
  • If you wish to try v3, yet continue to use v2, then you should make a complete backup copy of your v2 installation directories, then install v3 to try it. If you wish to return to using v2, uninstall v3, re-install v2, then copy your v2 backup over that fresh v2 installation.

You can download the betas and the updated manual at http://www.sagetv.com/beta.html

Please submit any bug reports to http://www.sagetv.com/bugs.html

Thanks for your help!

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:37 PM
Scott Scott is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 33
Very Cool

Can't wait to get home and try it out (I had reverted back to 2.2.8). Thanks again Andy...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:53 PM
robk's Avatar
robk robk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 283
That was quick! That channel changing thing forced me to go back to 2.2.8, but looks like it's beta3 tonight!
Thanks!
Rob

Last edited by robk; 07-27-2005 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2005, 07:02 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Just wondering if "HDTV" support includes those of us with cable boxes equipped with firewire ports, or will Sagetv not recognize these as normal tuners?

In other words can I hook the firewire cable up between the cable box and htpc and set it up just like my pvr250s. Or is there a bunch of plugins/software I have to install as a workaround?

Thanks
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2005, 07:19 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Ok, Fullscreen Exclusive mode works for me now on my FX5200. BUT if you switch back and forth several times between fullscreen & windowed mode, it still locks up the UI. I'll try to replicate it after everyone finishes watching TV tonight.

I've got to say, my PVR client has NEVER looked as good as it does now, no tearing, movement looks MUCH better. All in all, I'd say 100% better performance. Can't wait until we get moved into the new house and I get to test it out on my HD tv. Hopefully I'll get it running at 1080i in FSE mode .
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2005, 07:48 PM
jasl8r jasl8r is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Dvico Fusion 3 and 5 HD cards

I'm really excited that we are now at version 3 of Sage. I have been waiting for this for a long time! :-)

I was wondering if the Dvico Fusion cards (3 and 5) are on the list of HDTV cards that are going to be supported?

Thanks!
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2005, 07:54 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 308
Ok.. Two issues...

MPEGs that I recorded months ago with Sage aren't playing back... I get audio, but no video... Whoa - Make that one issue... Just remembered... The ones that I'm having trouble with were converted to DIVX, but I changed the extension back to MPG to keep Sage in sync... Just as back a few months ago, the nVidia decoder doesn't like that... So, this one isn't a Sage problem...

So, the one issue that I've seen is a little "catch up" going on from time to time, where the video will hang a bit, then quickly catch up to the proper place (when watching LiveTV)... Not sure which encoder is in use when this happens... I have both a PVR 250 and an ATI 550. It would be helpful if Sage could have a debug mode that would display in the OSD which tuner was being used, perhaps...

Other than that, it appears to be working fine, so far.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:12 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Does in 3.0 System Information no longer inform you about the tuners being used?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:17 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius
Does in 3.0 System Information no longer inform you about the tuners being used?
Ah - Yes it does! I never needed to know that until a few months ago, when I got my second tuner... Sage seemed to have trouble with the added tuner, though... Some of my wife's shows recorded without sound, so that's the main reason I made the sudden switch back to BTV... It didn't have any trouble with sound.

I'll probably switch back to Sage now to see if it's got that sound issue fixed...

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:18 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius
Does in 3.0 System Information no longer inform you about the tuners being used?
How far down in the information list did you scroll?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:29 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
How far down in the information list did you scroll?

- Andy
I think he was just responding to me asking about a debug mode to show you which tuner you were using... I didn't realize it already does that!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:30 PM
GbrNole GbrNole is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 844
FSE still either errors out or provides audio with a black screen depending on decoder selected.

need to install on a clean drive though, i think it might be related to quartz.dll issues.

everything else has worked fine thus far except when i exited full screen while FSE was enabled i had to completely restart the pc to get any other modes to stick and get video back again.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:33 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
With the 3.0.5 version, I removed the old client completely, and re-installed. Maybe that's what fixed my FSE.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:34 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptaylor
I think he was just responding to me asking about a debug mode to show you which tuner you were using... I didn't realize it already does that!
heh -- That's what I get for not connecting that question to your post. The System Info has been expanded to show a lot more info & some stuff was moved around, so I thought the older data was being missed somehow.

That screen should show practically your entire configuration now.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:46 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
Does anybody know if SageRecorder will able to manage an HDTV capture board in another networked computer?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-27-2005, 09:03 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
No - only SageTV is being upgraded for these capture devices. (Just as Recorder doesn't support using a Hauppauge 150 either -- it is possible to use the full version of SageTV as a client + network encoder, as mentioned in the SageTV Recorder Software part of this forum.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:06 PM
snoopy's Avatar
snoopy snoopy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: dog house
Posts: 682
Quote:
by opus4
Regarding this initial HDTV tuner support, I'm told that the following cards should work:
  • ATI HDTV Wonder
  • AVerMedia AVerTVHD MCE A180
  • Conexant CX23883 ATSC
  • Philips x237 PCI 7133 ATSC
  • VBox DTA-151 ATSC
  • VBox USB-A 3560


    small print: cards not on the list might work, but they might not. This is still a beta, after all, so please report your testing and file bug reports.
  • Do you think it would be possible to have a "semi-official" short list like this for video cards that some people have had good luck with. I am trying to choose a video card, don't really want to drop $150 but would like MPG4 and all the new features. I have not a clue where to begin in my research. Thanks Opus.
__________________
The newest v7 release of SageTV, now a free upgrade for existing owners of SageTV, is a dream come true for any TV enthusiast. Combine it with Play-On for Netflix and Hulu (among others) and no stone has been left unturned. SageTV is TV done right!
-- Snoopy
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:12 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Can somebody confirm if SageTV 3.0 supports mutiple HDTV cards in one PC? For example, the Fusion 5 XP driver supports multiple tuners for MCE. I would like to buy two Fusion 5 cards to work with my Hauppauge PVR USB2 under SageTV 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:36 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Quote:
Just wondering if "HDTV" support includes those of us with cable boxes equipped with firewire ports, or will Sagetv not recognize these as normal tuners?

In other words can I hook the firewire cable up between the cable box and htpc and set it up just like my pvr250s. Or is there a bunch of plugins/software I have to install as a workaround?

Thanks
Does anybody have any thoughts on this...?
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:59 PM
thatdude90210 thatdude90210 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 385
Multiple ATI 550 pro cards doesn't seem to work... well the second one doesn't.

When I disable either one at the device manager, each would work as a single ATI AVStream analog capture, so looks like both of the cards are functional. But when both are enabled, one would work in Sage, the second card wouldn't record or display video.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.