SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2006, 04:17 PM
sachin sachin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 10
A question for dvd_maniac regarding nero AVC

Searching through the forum, I found that in different posts that you use zoom player or showtime to play nero AVC files. Can you post what is your lastest set up? Do you view the files on the Computer monitor or on TV? If on TV how do you get them to play on TV and can you control them with a remote?
I would like to convert my collection to AVC, but would like to see them on TV. TIA,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2006, 09:11 PM
Rogue9 Rogue9 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 65
If I remember correctly, he is using a custom STV (germsage, maybe?) that allows him to click on the file to be played in Sage, and the STV puts Sage to sleep and launches an external media player.

I do the same thing with SageMC. It launches ZP to play my DVD's and Nero Showtime to play my mp4 files in my video library. Works ok so far, but I still have a few bugs to work out.

And yes, depending on your remote, you should be able to use it. I am using a Firefly remote with mine, but I need to edit/create some profile files for each of those programs, as some of the buttons don't work quite right.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2006, 05:56 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
currently use Zoomplayer with Greggerm's STV.
My server and clients are all hooked up to TVs via s-video or component. I use the Hauppauge 45 button remote on all as well.
I use ZP over showtime because
1. when I'm encoding using Nero Digital ShowTime sometimes doesn't show video.
2. Can't get chapters to work on remote due to no keyboard shortcut.
3. Better overall quality and faster reponse
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:57 PM
sachin sachin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 10
Thanks for the information.
I will try zoom player today when i get home. Is the standard version (free) good enough?
Incidently, even i was having issue with video not showing on playing AVC with showtime. I e-mailed nero twice to sort out the issue, but have no reply from them. So much for their claim of fast track support to registered members!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2006, 05:52 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
I will try zoom player today when i get home. Is the standard version (free) good enough?
I bought the Pro version...I have never tried using the free one but it should work for the most part. I use it as a dvd player too which is why I opted for the Pro.
Quote:
Incidently, even i was having issue with video not showing on playing AVC with showtime. I e-mailed nero twice to sort out the issue, but have no reply from them. So much for their claim of fast track support to registered members!!
Same thing here. Good luck if you're waiting for a response. That's why I jumped ship!!!

Are you using the 45 button Hauppauge remote? Let me know if you need help setting it up with ZP...
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:29 PM
sachin sachin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 10
I installed ZM (standard). however it will not play neither nero ASP or AVC files. Are there issues with Nero 7 and ZM?
i am using the 45 button remote.....certainly welcome your help once I get ZM working!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:56 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Do You have the latest ffdshow installed? I thought it would work without it as long as the Nero Codec is installed.
Or try this http://www.inmatrix.com/zplayer/formats/

When you first started ZP it should have told you to install additional filters for different formats...
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2006, 12:06 PM
greggerm greggerm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 175
In addition to a newer FFDSHOW, you may also need Haali's splitter (http://haali.cs.msu.ru/mkv) in order to decode properly as well.

Zoomplayer is sometimes a tricky thing to get working properly, but when I was working on mine, I simply installed Zoom, then FFDShow, then Haali, and all worked well.

Once you get it functioning in Zoom, then you can look into a new STV to enable external players (mine does it, I belive SageMCE does it too, among others...)

Good luck!
-Greg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2006, 01:18 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Oops, forgot about the Haali splitter.

Also make sure you have DirectVobSub installed if you encode with Subtitles.
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:42 PM
sachin sachin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 10
Thanks!

.....to dvd_maniac and Greg. Finally got AVC files playing in ZP as well as neroshowtime.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-07-2006, 12:47 AM
Ryokurin's Avatar
Ryokurin Ryokurin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via ICQ to Ryokurin Send a message via AIM to Ryokurin Send a message via Yahoo to Ryokurin
I hate to bump a dead thread but I finally got Sage to run Nero digital mp4 files! This also includes searching the file!

The key is to use one of the latest versions of ffdshow and the Haali media splitter along with the matroska pack. I also have the latest version of nero 7 installed which is 7.0.5.5 but at least according to zoomplayer its not called on the load so it shoudn't matter.

1. Install FFDshow 1.27.06 or higher (currently, although there are newer builds no changes to the source have been made since this date) Everything was installed to defaults. If you make any changes make sure you keep libracodec as the h.264 decoder http://rapidshare.de/files/14051213/...60127.exe.html

2. Install Matroska pack full 1.1.2 http://packs.matroska.org/ Uncheck ffdshow in the install, and dont install the Haali splitter here. Everything else is fine.

3. Install Haali Media splitter. Currently its 2.25.06 I enabled AVI support with no issues. if you have it, uninstall it and try it without. Im just includeing it because its how I have it set up on my system. http://haali.cs.msu.ru/mkv/

4. Edit your sage.properties file and add .mp4 to the "seeker/video_library_import_filename_extensions=" line

Thats it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2006, 11:18 AM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
These are regular MP4 or the AVC type?
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-07-2006, 11:28 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
From Korben
Quote:
These are regular MP4 or the AVC type?
From Ryokurin
Quote:
If you make any changes make sure you keep libracodec as the h.264 decoder
It looks as if it's H.264
@ Ryokurin
Are you running SageClient on a networked PC as well?
The main reason I gave up on this is that I couldn't get SageClient to play the .mp4 files. This was ASP version though.
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"

Last edited by dvd_maniac; 03-07-2006 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:14 AM
Ryokurin's Avatar
Ryokurin Ryokurin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via ICQ to Ryokurin Send a message via AIM to Ryokurin Send a message via Yahoo to Ryokurin
I dont use client. Im thinking of buying a license this weekend however for the placeshifting however so I may try it on another pc to see if it works or not.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-19-2006, 10:30 AM
stroths's Avatar
stroths stroths is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 82
I followed Ryokurin's instructions and I can now play my Nero Recode mp4's in Sage natively. I did this about a week ago and its been working since. I have tried running standard MP4's from Nero Recode as well as AVC encoded mp4's from Nero Recode. Both work well.

I have been encoding my favorite DVD's using Nero's Recode. For my uses, 1gb filesize w/5.1 audio seems to work out really well.

Thank you for taking the time to post this solution Ryokurin.
__________________
Server - SageTV 7, Windows 7 Pro, i3 2100t ITX custom system, 8gb RAM, HDHR-3 Tuners (3)
Extender Clients - HD300 on 46" LED and HD200 on 27" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-09-2006, 12:00 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Hi Ryokurin

I was just wondering if you had a chance to test AVC files with a client yet?
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-11-2006, 05:27 PM
codacoda codacoda is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 68
I have and they work fine. Also work fine in placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-11-2006, 09:11 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by codacoda
I have and they work fine. Also work fine in placeshifter.
Nero AVC files on the Server and Client using Ryokorin's method?

I will have to experiment with this further...

I tried following his instructions and left the mpeg-2 decoder as default, then I tried setting it to ffdshow.
I keep getting playback error.
I am still using 4.0 though. Could that be why?
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-11-2006, 10:07 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
SUCCESS!!!
I upgraded to 5.04, uninstalled ffdshow and Media splitter, rebooted, Followed Ryokurin's instructions and SUCCESSSSSSSSS!!!

Thank You...
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-12-2006, 10:03 AM
banmj's Avatar
banmj banmj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 112
dvd_mainiac,

This worked on the client? Did you have to do the installs(ffdshow,etc.) on the client? Does this work for palaceshifter also?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.