SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 01-15-2007, 09:10 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
If these are the same sources from September--unfortunately I don't believe they contain everything needed to get it running with Sage. I "think" i had Demo review the code and there were still some things missing. I tried searching my PM's but apparently I purged some of my older stuff.
Hopefully I am wrong though!! I'm glad to see this revived because it looks like it could be a few more months before sage releases their HD extender.

Juc
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 01-25-2007, 02:45 PM
CharlieBox CharlieBox is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Lightbulb Interesting

I managed to get the telnet daemon working without any hardware tweaking. To get the Daemon working, do the following:

1) Get the box established with a media server (ie Windows Media Player 11).
2) Go to the Version update area on the DSM-520 by pressing [Setup] on the remote.

3) Then on the remote press [Menu]->[Page Up]->[Page Up]->[Page Down]->[2]

The box will display on your tv that the telnet daemon has started.

4) Go to a command prompt on your computer and type "telnet"
5) Then type "Open <ip address of the DSM-520>"

You will then be sitting at the busybox prompt. I have not played around in there too much, but it seems to be only a version of busybox loaded into memory. So any changes you make, it will not save perm. There also seems to be a limited amount of unix commands as they have stripped out most of them.

Let me know what you all come up with. Hope this gets you all started.
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 02-10-2007, 04:50 AM
at1234 at1234 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Why not DSM320?

Except HD, DSM320 has provided enough functionality. The good news is that the source codes and SDK will be released soon. Please refer to the DSM320 forum in ezboard.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 02-10-2007, 10:21 AM
xred's Avatar
xred xred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by at1234
Except HD, DSM320 has provided enough functionality. The good news is that the source codes and SDK will be released soon. Please refer to the DSM320 forum in ezboard.
Is the DSM-320 working with SageTV? I have one of these gathering dust (xmas gift).
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 05-24-2007, 01:13 AM
Falkhem Falkhem is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
New GPL source code, more support

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
I would like this too but it is not really likely to happen because DLink doesn't make the Firmware Source code available to third parties - the last I heard. I pointed Sage personnel to a web site that supposedly has the firmware. But it was only the GPL source that DLink had made available for download - just like the DSM-320. The archive was half again bigger in size so I thought that maybe for the DSM-520 it would be different but it was reported back that it was just the GPL'ed code. So I doubt it will happen unless Sage can get the WHOLE firmware source out of DLink.

BobP.
ftp://ftp.dlink.com/GPL/DSM-520/

/Falkhem
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:50 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUC View Post
If these are the same sources from September--unfortunately I don't believe they contain everything needed to get it running with Sage. I "think" i had Demo review the code and there were still some things missing. I tried searching my PM's but apparently I purged some of my older stuff.
Hopefully I am wrong though!! I'm glad to see this revived because it looks like it could be a few more months before sage releases their HD extender.

Juc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falkhem View Post
Those have a date of september so based on JUC post don't think they were everything Sage needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.