SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2007, 12:43 PM
walter scott walter scott is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
AC3 Filter and digital audio problem

I am running Sage TV vers. 5. I have Sound Max on board audio. I am using the latest version of AC3Filter. For the Soundmax I have both AC3 SPDIF and PCM SPDIF checked.

When I set up AC3 Filter, on the “Main” tab, if I leave “Use SPDIF” unchecked I get stereo digital audio fed to my A/V receiver no matter what type of file I play.

If I check “Use SPDIF”, I get full AC3 surround audio fed to the receiver when I play a file with AC3 sound. However, once I play such a file, I cannot get digital audio of any other type. In other words if I play a regular mpeg file Sage has recorded, or an mp3 there is no digital audio, even though the receiver indicates stereo digital. The only cure is to reboot the computer. During the reboot process, by the time the Windows Exit sound plays, the problems has resolved because I hear that sound. Once the machine has rebooted all audio is back to normal, until I play any file with Dolby AC3 sound.

This does not appear to be a Sage problem, because I can reproduce the same problem with Windows Media Player. A search of the Forum indicates some others are having a similar problem, but I have yet to find a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2007, 01:08 PM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
On the tab that has Dolby Digital, DTS, and MPEG audio, try unchecking MPEG.

I think you're having the same issue I did and this took care of it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2007, 01:35 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by walter scott
I am running Sage TV vers. 5. I have Sound Max on board audio. I am using the latest version of AC3Filter. For the Soundmax I have both AC3 SPDIF and PCM SPDIF checked.

When I set up AC3 Filter, on the “Main” tab, if I leave “Use SPDIF” unchecked I get stereo digital audio fed to my A/V receiver no matter what type of file I play.

If I check “Use SPDIF”, I get full AC3 surround audio fed to the receiver when I play a file with AC3 sound. However, once I play such a file, I cannot get digital audio of any other type. In other words if I play a regular mpeg file Sage has recorded, or an mp3 there is no digital audio, even though the receiver indicates stereo digital. The only cure is to reboot the computer. During the reboot process, by the time the Windows Exit sound plays, the problems has resolved because I hear that sound. Once the machine has rebooted all audio is back to normal, until I play any file with Dolby AC3 sound.

This does not appear to be a Sage problem, because I can reproduce the same problem with Windows Media Player. A search of the Forum indicates some others are having a similar problem, but I have yet to find a solution.
Are you using the Via Envy audio chipset?
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2007, 01:41 PM
walter scott walter scott is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1
On the tab that has Dolby Digital, DTS, and MPEG audio, try unchecking MPEG.

I think you're having the same issue I did and this took care of it.
No change. thanks for the quick replay, tho. Man this is irritating, I really want to listen in full AC3 surround!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2007, 01:43 PM
walter scott walter scott is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin
Are you using the Via Envy audio chipset?
How can i find out?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2007, 02:32 PM
zoso zoso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 104
The Soundmax onboard sound is buggy. I had to install a Realtek driver to get the SPDIF out on mine to work properly (A work around I found after hours of searching the internet.) I am not sure what Soundmax devices this method works for, but my motherboard is a P4C800-E Deluxe with an ad1985 codec. If you are interested in trying the Realtek driver, let me know and I will see if I can find the install file for you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2007, 04:00 PM
walter scott walter scott is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoso
The Soundmax onboard sound is buggy. I had to install a Realtek driver to get the SPDIF out on mine to work properly (A work around I found after hours of searching the internet.) I am not sure what Soundmax devices this method works for, but my motherboard is a P4C800-E Deluxe with an ad1985 codec. If you are interested in trying the Realtek driver, let me know and I will see if I can find the install file for you.
If it is a bug/driver issue, i will probably live with it, Im concerned loading a different driver will break something, as Ive been bit by this before!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2007, 01:08 AM
zoso zoso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by walter scott
If it is a bug/driver issue, i will probably live with it, Im concerned loading a different driver will break something, as Ive been bit by this before!
High risk on this one for sure. Totally different brand, and not even rebranded. Why it works I don't know. When I did it, I ghosted my OS drive first just in case.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.