SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2007, 07:07 AM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
Prioritize Tuners?

I have 3 tuners. Is there a way to tell SageTV that when it is about to record to go through the list and use tuner #1 first if it is not being used etc. Basically use #1 if not busy then #2 if not busy etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2007, 08:28 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
You need to set the encoder merit. If you're using v6 check page 227 of the manual or just search the pdf for encoder merit. It's pretty straight forward.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2007, 08:52 AM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
Ok so if i say...
card #3 - mmc/encoders/1044773580/encoder_merit=0
card #2 - mmc/encoders/1642691032/encoder_merit=1
card #1 - mmc/encoders/551195575/encoder_merit=2

that mean...card#1 will always be the first card that SageTV will use thus making card#3 the last option if all two(2) cards are being used?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2007, 06:30 PM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by cenwesi
Ok so if i say...
card #3 - mmc/encoders/1044773580/encoder_merit=0
card #2 - mmc/encoders/1642691032/encoder_merit=1
card #1 - mmc/encoders/551195575/encoder_merit=2

that mean...card#1 will always be the first card that SageTV will use thus making card#3 the last option if all two(2) cards are being used?
Correct .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2007, 08:26 PM
mrrrl mrrrl is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Draper, Utah
Posts: 133
But how do you tell which encoder_merit line is for which encoder? I have 3 PVR-150s but I had a PVR-500 installed at one time so in my sage.properties file it shows 5 encoders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2007, 09:32 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrrrl
But how do you tell which encoder_merit line is for which encoder? I have 3 PVR-150s but I had a PVR-500 installed at one time so in my sage.properties file it shows 5 encoders.
It's not easy with PVR-150 and 500's. They all show up with the same name in the system. What I did was trial and error, I set up 5 manual recordings at the same time so that all tuners were in use. Then I could unhook the coax from the tuners one at a time to see which tuners were recording what channels. I was also able to go into sage.properties and see the last_channel line for each recorder, mmc/encoders/12346/1/0/last_channel=217, to match up each tuner to a specific encoder.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:05 AM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
Thanks guys, that worked
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:39 AM
jbarr's Avatar
jbarr jbarr is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 419
And once you identify them, label the physical slots. This can save lots of headaches later.

As an aside, why can't SageTV let us re-label them? I read the several threads on this subject, and they always point back to registry editing and driver re-installation. SageTV "knows" which tuner is which, so why not simply let us define "aliases"?
__________________
-Jim Barr
SageTVTips.com


HTPC: AMD ASUS M2N-E Socket AM2 Motherboard; Athlon 64 3200+ Orleans 2.0GHz; 2GB RAM; eVGA 256MB Geforce 7300LE; 1x40GB IDE HDD (OS), 2xSeagate Barracuda 320GB SATA HDD (Recordings); Antec Overture II Case; Windows XP Pro SP2; SageTV v6.5
STV: SageMC
Video sources: Currently, none. I'm using SageTV for Music, Photos, and Video playback.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:31 AM
FidgetyRat's Avatar
FidgetyRat FidgetyRat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbarr
SageTV "knows" which tuner is which, so why not simply let us define "aliases"?
Quite the good question. While you are at it, why can't they allow people in the US to use 24h time instead of the am/pm crap without having to adjust windows into a European format?

Lots of wishful thinking

For my system, it may be an individual case, but my tuners are in-order PCI-wise (by this i mean tuner 1 is closest to my cpu and #3 is furthest) It makes it handy trying to figure out which on will use what line.
__________________
Server: 2.6Ghz Pentium Dual Core, 2GB RAM. 3x PVR-150, 1.5TB HDD. Geforce 7300GS, Sage 7.0.15
Client: Jetway ION-Top - Dual core ATOM 1.6 & NVIDIA ION
NAS: QNAP TS-419P 3.7TB Raid-5

Special thanks to tmiranda for making my 24h time format dream a reality. See here for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2007, 06:02 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbarr
And once you identify them, label the physical slots. This can save lots of headaches later.

As an aside, why can't SageTV let us re-label them? I read the several threads on this subject, and they always point back to registry editing and driver re-installation. SageTV "knows" which tuner is which, so why not simply let us define "aliases"?
I have it available as a plugin for the Parallel schedule screen. But not on any other screen yet - sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-22-2007, 09:21 AM
Paul H Paul H is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 250
I've been trying various tuner cards and now have only two installed, ATI HDTV Wonder & WINTV_HVR 1600. When I look at the SageTV.properties file it shows seven (!), some of the listings appear to be duplicates. Would deleting the ones not installed help things or should I leave things as is?

(I wanted to change the priority to compare tuner quality.)

Paul H

Last edited by Paul H; 04-22-2007 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.