SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2007, 07:54 PM
chickman chickman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Question DirecTV HD Component to Unencrypted HDMI

With the output of HDMI from a DirecTV HD receiver (http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/global...setId=P4380066) being encrypted would it be possible to take the component out into the device below:

http://sewelldirect.com/Component-to...eo-Adapter.asp

or

http://www.gefen.com/kvm/product.jsp?prod_id=3569

Then take the HDMI feed from the converter into a Blackmagic Intensity Pro?

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/pro...ity/techspecs/

The only question is how to make a Blackmagic Intensity Pro a capture card within SageTV and then their are the possible disk space concerns that I have read within the forums. With DirecTV now offering 10 times the amount of HD content versus what I receive via my local cable provider, through my HDHomeRun, this solution is very entertaining. I have an e-mail to the manufacturers of the SW-8712 asking if the output from the device is encrypted (HDCP) since the Blackmagic Intensity Pro will only accept non-encrypted feeds.

Always looking for ways to improve my HD experience and this is the closest logical solution I have come up with so far but may not be practical. Any additional input or ideas will always be welcomed.



http://dme.ghost2.net/hdfury/home.php?hd=&deflang=en
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2007, 08:34 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Can the blackmagic compress the input from the HDMI? I don't think it does. If not, you're looking at hundreds of gigs per hour of HD space.

That's why nobody has done any HDMI or HD component capturing yet.

edit: and if you are looking at the intensity PRO, why not capture component directly in the card, instead of running it through a converter to HDMI?
edit2: actually, it does look like the intensity cards will do some compression of the HD signal, but you are still looking at 17gig/hour for 720p and 46gig/hour for 1080i content.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.

Last edited by ke6guj; 11-24-2007 at 09:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2007, 09:18 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,761
I sent this question in to them a week or so ago:
Quote:
I am very interested in some of your capture solutions, but I can't
quite seem to make enough sense out of what product can accomplish my
requirements. Do you have a card which can compress an unencrypted
1080i source (HDMI/DVI) into an MPEG2-TS or MPEG-4 format in
real-time? I would also prefer linux drivers for the card as well.
Response:
Quote:
Thank you for your interest in Stealth Imaging. All of Stealth's current
cards capture only in H.264 SD resolution today. We do have linux drivers
for the card if that is what you prefer, however we do not have an HD
solution at the time.
B
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2007, 09:44 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Do a forum search for blackmagic to see the many other times this idea (or some variation of it) has been brought up and shot down.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2007, 10:16 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
DTV isn't the only game in town for HD, there's Dish Network too. They're still missing some of the new channels that DTV has (notably SciFi) but they've got most of them now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2008, 07:40 AM
chickman chickman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Talking DirecTV

This discussion may now be a moot point if the following is supported by SageTV in the near future:

http://www.engadget.com/2008/01/08/d...tuner-is-real/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:32 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Well talking about CES things that cast doubt on the need for this solution:

Sage is demoing HDTV streaming from an Echostar box to a Pioneer BD player running Sage software (tech demo, not product demo) at the Echostar booth

Apparently Hauppauge has an HD analog capture card that's supposed to be $250
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2008, 10:37 AM
fyodor fyodor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 224
Hmmm. Neither of these links seem to be working for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Well talking about CES things that cast doubt on the need for this solution:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2008, 10:40 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by fyodor View Post
Hmmm. Neither of these links seem to be working for me.
Try them now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2008, 11:15 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I knew I forgot to try them, guess the // wasn't supposed to be there
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-08-2008, 11:21 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I knew I forgot to try them, guess the // wasn't supposed to be there
You may even be the first one I've noticed who used that url shortcut. I can never remember that shortcut too well myself, so I made it easier to find it by sticking the topic here: Easier forum links in posts. I also added comments about using the [thread=xx] and [post=xx] shortcuts.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New tools for Studio users GKusnick SageTV Studio 206 11-29-2009 10:08 PM
HDMI or Component ??? Ken C Hardware Support 1 10-01-2007 08:47 AM
The Beginning of the End? lobosrul General Discussion 76 05-01-2007 06:39 PM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 11:10 PM
DIRECTV HD Availability crowland General Discussion 25 02-20-2007 06:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.