SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2008, 06:13 PM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Aero support

I just upgraded my main pc to vista and have been seeing some glitches with Aero associated with running the Sage Client.

As described in this thread, when the Sage Client is running (which for me is usually all of the time) any event that requires uac confirmation causes aero to stop. The message in the event log is

Code:
A request to disable the Desktop Window Manager was made by process (SageTV)
It might be possible to work around this issue and I will continue to muck about to see if I can get it to work.

The other issue is that Sage doesn't support glass. I've just installed Azureus (another Java app) and it has no problem. Any thoughts on how difficult it would be to implement Aero Glass support for Sage?

http://www.daleks-of-god.net/sage/azureusIsGlass.jpg

Mick.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2008, 06:48 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Try this property in SageClient.properties on Vista and see if it helps:

ui/window_title_style=10
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2008, 09:57 PM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Try this property in SageClient.properties on Vista and see if it helps:

ui/window_title_style=10
Woot! That works perfectly. Windows remain glass after a uac prompts and also has the nice (yes I'm shallow) aero glass itself.

http://www.daleks-of-god.net/sage/sageGlass.jpg

Thanks heaps Narflex.

Mick.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2008, 09:58 PM
Berg Berg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Try this property in SageClient.properties on Vista and see if it helps:

ui/window_title_style=10
Would that work with PlaceShifter ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:37 PM
gman90706 gman90706 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Try this property in SageClient.properties on Vista and see if it helps:

ui/window_title_style=10
I'd like to try this as well... can you elaborate on how to set that property and/or where? I can't seem to find it - Thanks!

***EDIT*** Found it - Thanks mickp! c:\users\username\appdata\local\virtualstore\program files\sagetv

Last edited by gman90706; 01-25-2008 at 10:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2008, 08:38 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I have this problem every once in a while. I'm not sure why this happens. Anyway, how do use this fix if I use the "no title" mode with a very thin border around the whole video?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Try this property in SageClient.properties on Vista and see if it helps:

ui/window_title_style=10
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2009, 09:50 AM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
I continue to have this Aero problem as well and was aware of the ui/window_title_style=10 fix. However as others have experienced this causes an annoying border in my case a the top of the window. So not sure if there is an additonal fix for this or if you just have to live with it . It would be nice to know so we can move on. Thanks
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:23 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I do have a temporary method to force SageTV to work correctly with Vista Aero theme. However, it takes a little bit of effort. We're still waiting for an official fix for this. Anyway, good luck...

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...160#post290160
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:45 AM
jphhughes jphhughes is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 427
mkanet, thanks for the additional information. Your solution would be ok except for the Girder part. Don't know if I want to go through that learning curve. thanks,
__________________
HTPC(self built dedicated )/SageTV 7.1.8 Beta /SG01 Silverstone Case/ Intel Dual Core Q6600/ Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H mATX MOBO 2GB RAM /WD 300GB SATA Drive/HD-PVR, Sage HD-300, HDHomerun, Nvidia 8600GTS Graphics Card/Windows 7 SP1/USB-UIRT-controlling one SA4250HD STB's/Harmony 700 Remote.
_________________________
Isn't it nice when things just work?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2009, 04:50 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
I do have a temporary method to force SageTV to work correctly with Vista Aero theme. However, it takes a little bit of effort. We're still waiting for an official fix for this.
They still haven't fixed that? Would it do any good to submit more bug reports, or is this something that's just really tough to fix?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:06 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I dont think its tough to fix, I was able to do it with my band aid method. Yes, if you bug them enough, they will probably realize people want this to work correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
They still haven't fixed that? Would it do any good to submit more bug reports, or is this something that's just really tough to fix?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-23-2010, 10:43 PM
markds's Avatar
markds markds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: fall city, wa
Posts: 84
Smile SageTV V7.0.17 Release Candidate 1 is Ready!

3. On Windows Vista/7 use the platform style window by default now instead of our fake WinXP style window borders
4. Fixed bug where using the platform style window title bar would cause transitioning to full screen to not work properly

Thank you Masked Man.
LB
__________________
hp intel quad 2.8Ghz 16GB ram Win 7 pro 64bit hauppauge 1250 usb/serial connect 15TR storage recording directv TRYING to get sageTV9 to install over 7 without the SERVICE keeping on blowing up
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-24-2010, 08:00 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Wow! Thanks for the heads up. I'm glad I wont have to use my bubblegum, rubberband, shoestring fix/workaround anymore!

Quote:
Originally Posted by markds View Post
3. On Windows Vista/7 use the platform style window by default now instead of our fake WinXP style window borders
4. Fixed bug where using the platform style window title bar would cause transitioning to full screen to not work properly

Thank you Masked Man.
LB
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-24-2010, 02:21 PM
robk's Avatar
robk robk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 283
I installed 7.0.17 over 16, but in Win7 I'm still seeing the old style fake blue window. Tried setting screen to different Aero Theme : Windows 7, restart Sage, but no luck. STV update is ver 2010092101, current.
I know it's probably something simple I'm missing, but does anyone have an idea of what I'm doing wrong like theme, stv, etc?
Thanks-
Rob

edit: solved. I found a post suggesting a sage.properties edit:
ui/window_title_style=10

Now it works!

-------------------------------------------------------------------
I was wrong... with that setting I can't use full screen - it goes black.
Works for a window, but can't maximize. Oh well.

Last edited by robk; 09-24-2010 at 03:55 PM. Reason: solved::: not solved
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-24-2010, 09:14 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Okay, I just upgraded to 7.0.17. It looks like this feature is still buggy. When I click on the full screen button, I get a big black screen with only my cursor. I cant right click or click anything. I have to Alt-F4 to force the full screen mode to sleep in windows system tray. However, when I open it from the system tray, it goes to full screen mode. Same happens when toggling back to window mode, it goes to a black window. Closing it to the system tray and reopening it will show me the window correctly. I already have
ui/window_title_style=10 enabled. Not sure what I can change or adjust to make it work right.

Anyone know why this is happening? It doesnt matter which STV I use.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-26-2010, 09:59 AM
bs4free bs4free is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Okay, I just upgraded to 7.0.17. It looks like this feature is still buggy. When I click on the full screen button, I get a big black screen with only my cursor. I cant right click or click anything. I have to Alt-F4 to force the full screen mode to sleep in windows system tray. However, when I open it from the system tray, it goes to full screen mode. Same happens when toggling back to window mode, it goes to a black window. Closing it to the system tray and reopening it will show me the window correctly. I already have
ui/window_title_style=10 enabled. Not sure what I can change or adjust to make it work right.

Anyone know why this is happening? It doesnt matter which STV I use.
I have the same problem. I am doing a Trial of the 7.17 becuase I am just hateing all the problems i am haveing with BTV and the lack of support. And this problem (lack of working switching between Full Screen and Window Modes is the big thing holding me from ordering right now!

I have tested ever combination of decorder and render i have. *Overlay work becuase overlay = Aero off*

What it comes down to is Aero = Off working fullscreen and window switching
Aero = On No working fullscreen and window switching just black sreens

I have tried everything I could think of.
Updated Software, (Java, Ati, Windows)
Runing Ati Radeon HD 4600 with Catalst 10.9 on Win 7 Ultimate x64 Intel Quad Core Q6600 2.4Ghz 4GB Ram and a Few TB of diskspace.

I even tried the sage.jar patch for the java.Null error

and my last hope was the ui/window_title_style=10 with or without FSE and No Go.

I guess If i do buy SageTv I am going to have to be happy with no fullscreen only a fullscreen window (Title bar and TaskBar on), Becuase after searching the fourms this has just been the way it has been so I have little hope that SageTV v7 Final build with have this corrected.

Left searching for answers.....
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-26-2010, 01:03 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Dont worry. SageTV developers are like pitbulls. Once they aggressively grab onto a bug, they wont let go until its fixed. As long as know it's a reproducable issue; and hopefully have a way of reproducing it. I'll let them know that there is a reproducible issue with this. I've had full aero glass support for full screen toggle for almost two years now using my workaround... so, I know it can be done.

By any chance, are you using Windows Blinds? I dont think that should make a difference, but just asking.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bs4free View Post
I have the same problem. I am doing a Trial of the 7.17 becuase I am just hateing all the problems i am haveing with BTV and the lack of support. And this problem (lack of working switching between Full Screen and Window Modes is the big thing holding me from ordering right now!

I have tested ever combination of decorder and render i have. *Overlay work becuase overlay = Aero off*

What it comes down to is Aero = Off working fullscreen and window switching
Aero = On No working fullscreen and window switching just black sreens

I have tried everything I could think of.
Updated Software, (Java, Ati, Windows)
Runing Ati Radeon HD 4600 with Catalst 10.9 on Win 7 Ultimate x64 Intel Quad Core Q6600 2.4Ghz 4GB Ram and a Few TB of diskspace.

I even tried the sage.jar patch for the java.Null error

and my last hope was the ui/window_title_style=10 with or without FSE and No Go.

I guess If i do buy SageTv I am going to have to be happy with no fullscreen only a fullscreen window (Title bar and TaskBar on), Becuase after searching the fourms this has just been the way it has been so I have little hope that SageTV v7 Final build with have this corrected.

Left searching for answers.....
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-26-2010, 03:18 PM
bs4free bs4free is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Dont worry. SageTV developers are like pitbulls. Once they aggressively grab onto a bug, they wont let go until its fixed. As long as know it's a reproducable issue; and hopefully have a way of reproducing it. I'll let them know that there is a reproducible issue with this. I've had full aero glass support for full screen toggle for almost two years now using my workaround... so, I know it can be done.

By any chance, are you using Windows Blinds? I dont think that should make a difference, but just asking.
Thats Good to know that the SageTV developers care unlike another products developers.

I hope they can get SageTV to reproduce my (others) error.

No Windows Blinds or anything odd. Just a basic install of Win 7 ultimate x64.

I got so hung up on the fullscreen thing i didnt even notice till i wanted to watch some TV i had it record today that the FAQ about enableing Video Always on top no longer applies to this beta. Just another feature I will have to wait on. But I have to say the way SageTV uses plugins for Comercial Skip is great it work 100 times better then in BTV.

Sorry to be new and asking or bringing up topics that are already know, I am just having so much fun with this program that once the bugs get worked out and I get the settings just right this setup is going to be GREAT!.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-26-2010, 03:32 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I'm guessing this is going to be an easy bug to fix; especially if it happens on two different OS's with unlike configurations. I'm using Vista32 with the latest WHQL Nvidia video driver and latest Java.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bs4free View Post
Thats Good to know that the SageTV developers care unlike another products developers.

I hope they can get SageTV to reproduce my (others) error.

No Windows Blinds or anything odd. Just a basic install of Win 7 ultimate x64.

I got so hung up on the fullscreen thing i didnt even notice till i wanted to watch some TV i had it record today that the FAQ about enableing Video Always on top no longer applies to this beta. Just another feature I will have to wait on. But I have to say the way SageTV uses plugins for Comercial Skip is great it work 100 times better then in BTV.

Sorry to be new and asking or bringing up topics that are already know, I am just having so much fun with this program that once the bugs get worked out and I get the settings just right this setup is going to be GREAT!.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-26-2010, 03:34 PM
bs4free bs4free is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 15
WOOT Thats good news.

I just noticed you have 12 capture devices WOW I thought the 4 i had was alot.

Thanks for all your info and help mkanet
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV V6.3 is now available for Win/Linux! Narflex Announcements 1 03-07-2008 12:33 PM
SageTV V6.3.2 Beta is Available! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 0 11-21-2007 07:08 PM
SageTV V6.3.1 Beta is Available Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 1 11-09-2007 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.