SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2008, 12:00 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Sage client preventing standby

Recently starting with 6.4.7 beta (maybe even 6.4.6) and carrying over to 6.4.8 RC, Sage client is preventing my HTPC from entering standby mode. If I close the client and leaving the server running, standby works as it should. Can anyone tell me if standby using server client mode and having client running works for you? It also fails to enter standby mode if I am not using the server and just SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2008, 04:27 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
I am having the same problem. I installed the client software on my windows pc which now serves as my desktop since I bought an HD100.

I have finally gotten my server (HP Media Center PC running Vista) to go into standby. It wakes to record shows or whenever we start the HD100 upstairs in the living room. This all works very reliably now.

I started working on this when I purchased a Kill-A-Watt meter and found that my server idled at 125 watts. Thought this was rather wasteful when it only spends about 15 hours a week recording shows and maybe 20 hours doing playback. I had to re-install vista in order to get it to sleep at all. I followed this excellent guide to remove all the HP crapware: http://directedge.us/content/install...th-no-crapware. I used a Vista disk which came with my Dell laptop and now have a simple and clean install of Vista Home Premium. I don't know what program/service was preventing my system from sleeping but the reinstall fixed that.

However, I still have the problem that everytime I fire up my desktop PC it wakes the server over the network. I have to use WOL or the HD100 won't be able to wake the server. I will keep experimenting and hopefully track down what is causing this behavior. I do still have the client software installed on this PC but it doesn't seem to matter whether the client is running or not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2008, 08:39 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
It may be time for me to file a bug report.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2008, 04:57 PM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
My Vista machine never goes into standby when STV is running. Power company must love this. Standby worked fine with XP SP2.
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Client Questions camus SageTV Software 15 05-14-2012 07:00 AM
Sage Crashing when coming out of standby simonen SageTV Beta Test Software 0 08-04-2008 09:02 AM
Can Sage Client wake Sage Server? lovingHDTV SageTV Software 3 02-19-2007 04:01 PM
Mac Mini as a Sage Client - report card jlindborg Hardware Support 9 09-06-2006 02:15 PM
Using Sage Client to view media stored locally Steerpike SageTV Software 4 04-11-2006 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.