SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2009, 11:41 PM
cblawton cblawton is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
Fuzzy Analog Video?

So I've been using Sage for a few months and really like it. One of the things that's been bothering me is the quality of the analog channels. Most seem to me, to be a little fuzzy. I know the issue isn't being caused by a poor analog signal because I'm using a cable amp and the same channels to the 42" Plasma downstairs look fuzz free, infact, they look great. My current tuner card is a Hauppage HVR-1250. I've posted a few examples. I've heard that newer Hybrid tuner cards don't have all that great of analog video. Ideas?

http://i47.tinypic.com/2ngdeer.png
http://i46.tinypic.com/14kw7lu.png
http://i46.tinypic.com/2s01gfo.png
__________________
Server: Intel Celeron E1500 DC 2.20GHz, 350GB Hitachi, 1TB Samsung, 2GB DDR2, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, SageTV 6.6.2
Capture Devices: 2 Hauppauge HVR-1250, more to come
Clients: Intel C2Q Q6600, 620GB Samsung, 5GB DDR2, Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Last edited by Opus4; 11-25-2009 at 12:21 AM. Reason: Images are too wide to be inline; changed them to links.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2009, 12:51 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Just because you have a good signal to the tv downstairs, has no real bearing on the signal quality to the tuner card. cable differences, and, more importantly, tuner sensitivity differences, come into play. That said, poor signal will usually result in shadowing, or static.. not the blurriness you are seeing. That looks more like poor encoding. What quality setting are you using to do the recording? Have you tried upping it and see if it improves your results?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:17 AM
cblawton cblawton is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
When I took those screenshots tonight, quality was on DVD Standard Play, but now I've moved it back down to Best because I hear 3.2GB an hour is a bit of overkill for analog.
__________________
Server: Intel Celeron E1500 DC 2.20GHz, 350GB Hitachi, 1TB Samsung, 2GB DDR2, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, SageTV 6.6.2
Capture Devices: 2 Hauppauge HVR-1250, more to come
Clients: Intel C2Q Q6600, 620GB Samsung, 5GB DDR2, Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:24 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Might be poor tuners on the cards you have.. could also be the decoder. Regardless, it's never going to look as good as the native tuner in the tv set, as it doesn't have to go through the encoding/decoding steps. Have you tried viewing the channels in the WinTV application to see if it is the encoding/decoding that is causing the degredation? Also realize, that your set probably does better scaling than out-of-the ox windows decoders (though with good processor, and some tweaking, you can get very good scaling with decoders like ffdshow).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:33 AM
cblawton cblawton is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
Unfortunately this particular card doesn't have a hardware encoder onboard. It depends on SageTV and the CPU for the encoding. Would this have any effect on the quality of the video?
__________________
Server: Intel Celeron E1500 DC 2.20GHz, 350GB Hitachi, 1TB Samsung, 2GB DDR2, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, SageTV 6.6.2
Capture Devices: 2 Hauppauge HVR-1250, more to come
Clients: Intel C2Q Q6600, 620GB Samsung, 5GB DDR2, Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2009, 08:50 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
Yes don't do it just set it up for QAM, if you need analog get a PVR500.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AverTV M780 able to do Analog & OTA at the same time? MCE only uses Analog crewxp Hardware Support 0 08-23-2009 12:19 AM
HD100 Extender and analog video capture (SD) CanadianEh SageTV Media Extender 0 05-23-2008 07:14 PM
TV is Fuzzy mike1961 SageTV Software 3 12-15-2005 10:53 AM
Video Cards For Analog TV's atlantic Hardware Support 1 10-04-2005 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.