SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2010, 02:34 AM
element33 element33 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 51
No QAM with AverTVHD A188 Duet

I've got WinXP SP3 Home (not MCE) and Sage 6.6.1. I just bought an AverTVHD Duet White Box with QAM. I installed the WinXP driver and SageTV recognized the Duet. The Duet picks up all ATSC channels during an over-the-air scan (about 20) here in Phoenix. However, the card won't detect most QAM cable channels. When I plug in the coax cable into my portable TV (7" Axiom w/ digital/analog tuner), I get about 45 basic cable channels from Cox. When I plug the same cable into the Duet, the cable scan in Sage detects only 2 channels (local NBC on 12-1 & 12-2). Can the Duet work with QAM channels when controlled by SageTV? If so, what am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2010, 04:53 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Perhaps someone with more experience will be able to give us a better solution but the only way I could get Clear QAM working with my AverTV was to edit the sage.properties file and and manually change the tuner type to QAM.

I found what I am assuming to be an device or ID number that has the video_capture_device_name property set to the Avermedia tuners (each tuner should have its own number so you should have to do this 2x for a single tuner card)

Code:
mmc/encoders/1467065687/video_capture_device_name=AVerMedia 716x BDA Digital Capture
Then I manually set the following properties to QAM
Code:
mmc/encoders/1467065687/broadcast_standard=QAM
mmc/encoders/1467065687/dshow_tv_type=QAM
After that I did a channel scan and it picked up all the un-encrypted QAM channels that were available.

Of course make sure Sage is closed and the service is stopped if you are using it before you edit the sage.properties file.

Hope that helps and perhaps someone will come along with a better solution
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2010, 09:52 PM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
I had to set mine to:
Code:
mmc/encoders/1467065687/broadcast_standard=QAM NET
mmc/encoders/1467065687/dshow_tv_type=
Also, I had to scan each tuner separately to get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2010, 10:36 PM
skavinger skavinger is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
BTW, thanks everyone for the suggestions, i really appreciate all if them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:00 PM
darinh darinh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
Perhaps someone with more experience will be able to give us a better solution but the only way I could get Clear QAM working with my AverTV was to edit the sage.properties file and and manually change the tuner type to QAM.

I found what I am assuming to be an device or ID number that has the video_capture_device_name property set to the Avermedia tuners (each tuner should have its own number so you should have to do this 2x for a single tuner card)

Code:
mmc/encoders/1467065687/video_capture_device_name=AVerMedia 716x BDA Digital Capture
Then I manually set the following properties to QAM
Code:
mmc/encoders/1467065687/broadcast_standard=QAM
mmc/encoders/1467065687/dshow_tv_type=QAM
After that I did a channel scan and it picked up all the un-encrypted QAM channels that were available.

Of course make sure Sage is closed and the service is stopped if you are using it before you edit the sage.properties file.

Hope that helps and perhaps someone will come along with a better solution
Yep, this worked for me, but not the first time I made the change. I stopped SageTV as well as the service, but when I went back into the tuner configuration, Sage insisted on changing the value back to ATSC! I still don't know what I did, if anything, but it finally took after about 20 attempts.

This seems like a bug in SageTV (6.6.2.218, I think) to continually change the value in the sage.properties file. Another bug is that Sage insisted this card was ATSC only, no matter what options I chose during the configuration of this video source (will file bug reports later today). The price of the AverTVHD Duet is great, but the configuration of the Hauppauge 2250 was SO much easier! I should not have strayed from my Hauppauge allegiance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2010, 04:07 PM
tai1spin tai1spin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 16
Smile Holy Crap - this fixed my ATI TV Wonder HD 750 clear qam problem

I folled the examples above and it fixed my issue as well. I am running 7.0.22 beta but was not able to get SAGE to detect my QAM signal.

Thank God for the sage.properties file and this forum

Thank you guys
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:36 PM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
Glad it's working - which worked for you? QAM or QAM NET?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2011, 09:16 PM
SprDtyF350 SprDtyF350 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 436
Just saw this post. I have one of those white box crippled cards too. Works great with Windows Media Center but not Sage. I never expected the card would be different from the retail version either.
I will give this a try. I figured my card was destined to be a drawer filler for life...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avermedia Twinstar-Duet (A188) only showing up as one tuner. rv73 Hardware Support 1 05-29-2011 08:28 AM
Anyone tried the AVerMedia AVerTVHD Duet yet? hingepin Hardware Support 63 05-26-2010 04:37 PM
AVerMedia AVerTVHD Duet question wheelrandolph Hardware Support 3 11-30-2009 03:05 PM
QAM with AverMedia HD Duet? eastfamily Hardware Support 0 09-17-2009 08:27 AM
get "no signal" in qam with A-188 Duet wheelrandolph Hardware Support 0 07-21-2009 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.