SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2016, 09:00 AM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 137
Version 9 placeshifter

Does anyone have Sage version 9 placeshifter working without a license?

Thanks!

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2016, 12:55 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe View Post
Does anyone have Sage version 9 placeshifter working without a license?

Thanks!

Joe
Yes. As long as the SERVER is V9 then it works.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2017, 06:15 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe View Post
Does anyone have Sage version 9 placeshifter working without a license?

Thanks!

Joe
Will my existing v6 (with licence) Placeshifter work with V9 server? If not, will the v9 Placeshifter work under Windows XP?
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:06 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by VCRUser View Post
Will my existing v6 (with licence) Placeshifter work with V9 server? If not, will the v9 Placeshifter work under Windows XP?
Placeshifter is not a licensed product, necessarily. The server holds a number of placeshifter licenses, so if you've got a v9 server, it will allow any number of placeshifters to connect. Whether an old v6 placeshifter will connect I'm not sure, but it'd be really easy to just download the v9 placeshifter and try it out.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2017, 01:05 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 213
So I just now tried running the v9 Placeshifter. I had forgotten that it was fairly "light" and didn't need an installation routine that might mess with my current setup. So I renamed the exe to Placeshifter9.exe and copied it to the location where my current PlaceShifter is installed. It seems to be working with my Sage6 server under Windows XP. Still much more work to be done to set up a trial Sage9 install, but making progress.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2017, 08:50 AM
tmalley tmalley is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Locator Service after EPG service ends

I have converted from SageTV 7 to 9, Terrific product. Thanks to all. What happens on 7/1/17 when the EPG server stops? Will the Locator Service stop? If so, what is the best/easiest alternative for access from remote locations? Time is getting short. Since I travel frequently, I need this ability. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2017, 09:05 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,784
In another thread Narflex mentioned that the Locator service will not stop. But you don't really need it as long as you know your home internet's WAN IP or you use a dynamic DNS service, or you use a VPN.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Placeshifter for Linux Version 6.5 pzasso SageTV Linux 2 02-25-2009 05:10 PM
Old Version Sagemc.jar error with Placeshifter & 6.3.8 nstocke SageMC Custom Interface 8 11-14-2008 08:56 AM
Is Placeshifter Free with Version 6? chazperx SageTV Placeshifter 1 07-24-2007 07:58 AM
Placeshifter version question walter scott SageTV Placeshifter 2 12-21-2006 08:09 PM
standalone version of placeshifter (no install) pschweig SageTV Placeshifter 1 08-28-2006 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.