SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2010, 07:30 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Plugin:: Plucky's Menu Mod and Plucky's Theme

They should both be active now there is a stvi which modifies the main menu to a horizontal orientation and a matching theme that currently changes the default backgrounds to the ones I use. Both must be installed separately.

Was does this import do?

Plucky's Menu Mod STVi
1. Modifies the main menu to a horizontal orientation
2. Adds the ability to remove items from the main menu which you do not use.
3. Adds the ability to rename any main menu items to a name of your liking.
4. The bar can be moved to the top,middle or bottom of the screen.

Plucky's Theme
1. Currently just changes the backgrounds to the ones I use not required. More theme changes will follow.

Videos

Video of Main Screen in action

ScreenShots
MainMenu

OptionsMenu
Rename Menu Item


Release history V1.00
initial release of both theme and stvi

Known issues

1. After renaming a main menu item the first time it works the second time you must leave the main menu and return for it to refresh.
2. Have to manually make a folder "Plucky's Menu Mod" under sagetv\sagetv\stvs\sagetv7\

so you will have

sagetv\sagetv\stvs\sagetv7\Plucky's Menu Mod\

Last edited by PLUCKYHD; 06-08-2010 at 12:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2010, 07:51 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
So, is that a picture of you? Your wife? Daughter?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2010, 08:26 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
So, is that a picture of you? Your wife? Daughter?
My imaginary wife is what I call her
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2010, 11:24 AM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
Excellent. Will install ASAP.
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2010, 11:25 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
My imaginary wife is what I call her
The rest of the design looks great, but that pic is going to have to be replaced if I want to keep up MY WAF.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2010, 11:34 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
The rest of the design looks great, but that pic is going to have to be replaced if I want to keep up MY WAF.
I have a couple of others I can give you to replace it with. Still looking for a better online /settings and exit backgrounds that are white to go with the flow if anyone has any. But I will replace her in the next build.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:01 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
Any idea why I'm getting this install error?

Its the first error I've gotten from any plugin. I initially tried to install it from PlaceShifter but then tried it from the server console and got the same thing.

Thanks...

Rob
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (25.1 KB, 444 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:05 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace007 View Post
Its the first error I've gotten from any plugin. I initially tried to install it from PlaceShifter but then tried it from the server console and got the same thing.

Thanks...

Rob
Ouch not seen that one....I tried this on 3 extenders and a couple of clients...

can I see your sagetv log form the server.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:07 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
I got the same error on my HD200. Will work on getting a log for you to look at.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:21 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvrpenguin View Post
I got the same error on my HD200. Will work on getting a log for you to look at.
Yeah this is too wierd just did a fresh install on mine and it worked again....Not sure hopefully a log will tell me.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:39 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
Here's the error from the log...

Code:
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.355 [ReProcessHook@767493] Plugin installation is starting for SageTVPlugin[pluckymenumod state=Repository name=Plucky's Menu Mod version=1.00 type=STVI desc=Modified Horizontal Main menu for main menu screen with options. Allows menu to be placed at the top, bottom, or middle of the screen. As well as has a theme that modifies the backgrounds.There is also a matching theme in the themes section to get the backgrounds shown in screenshot. author=PluckyHD screenshots=[http://babgvant.com/downloads/pluckyhd/MenuMod.jpg] videos=[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3RPAp0Iva98] created=6/7/2010 modified=6/7/2010 resPath=null webpages=null implementation= desktopOnly=false OS=Win,Linux,Mac dependencies=[PluginDependency[SageTV7 minVer=7.0 type=STV]] packages=[Package[type=STVI url=http://babgvant.com/downloads/pluckyhd/PluckysMenuModV1.00.zip md5=0f0fdf30dcc510f934c02e7457fe0bd8 overwrite=true]]] ver=1.00
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.355 [ReProcessHook@767493] Checking for compatability of the new plugin...
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.355 [ReProcessHook@767493] Plugin is compatible!
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.363 [ReProcessHook@767493] Plugin package Package[type=STVI url=http://babgvant.com/downloads/pluckyhd/PluckysMenuModV1.00.zip md5=0f0fdf30dcc510f934c02e7457fe0bd8 overwrite=true]
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.363 [ReProcessHook@767493] Plugin asset name is httpbabgvantcomdownloadspluckyhdPluckysMenuModV100zip
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.363 [ReProcessHook@767493] Asset file exists in local cache....check the MD5 sum...
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.381 [ReProcessHook@767493] Local cache file is good...the MD5 sums match!
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.381 [ReProcessHook@767493] All packages are now downloaded for the plugin pluckymenumod beginning uninstall and dependency verification...
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.382 [ReProcessHook@767493] Plugin dependencies have been verified....proceeding with extraction and installation: pluckymenumod
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.382 [ReProcessHook@767493] Plugin apriori state#=93 postInstall state#=94
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.382 [ReProcessHook@767493] Beginning zip file extraction from cache file PluginInstallers\pluckymenumod\1.00\httpbabgvantcomdownloadspluckyhdPluckysMenuModV100zip to root dest dir of: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.383 [ReProcessHook@767493] Zip archive contains 2 entries
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.384 [ReProcessHook@767493] Processing zip entry: Plucky's Menu Mod/PluckyMainMenuBG.png
Tue 6/8 14:32:15.384 [ReProcessHook@767493] ERROR unzipping cache file PluginInstallers\pluckymenumod\1.00\httpbabgvantcomdownloadspluckyhdPluckysMenuModV100zip of java.io.FileNotFoundException: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7\Plucky's Menu Mod\PluckyMainMenuBG.png (The system cannot find the path specified)
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:41 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Don't get rid of that picture. My wife WILL like it!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:41 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
PVR try to manually make a folder "Plucky's Menu Mod" under sagetv\sagetv\stvs\sagetv7\

so you will have

sagetv\sagetv\stvs\sagetv7\Plucky's Menu Mod\

see if it will install after making that.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:42 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Don't get rid of that picture. My wife WILL like it!
I know right just showing her how to wear head phones
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:51 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
PVR try to manually make a folder "Plucky's Menu Mod" under sagetv\sagetv\stvs\sagetv7\

so you will have

sagetv\sagetv\stvs\sagetv7\Plucky's Menu Mod\

see if it will install after making that.
That did the trick. Plugin installs fine after the folder is manually created.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-08-2010, 12:54 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvrpenguin View Post
That did the trick. Plugin installs fine after the folder is manually created.
That is really strange will have to bug it with sage and see what is going on.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-08-2010, 01:11 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
I can also confirm that manually creating the "Plucky's Menu Mod' folder does indeed allow the plugin to install successfully (on the server for an extender and on the client for a regular client).
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-08-2010, 01:15 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I think it's the 's in the folder name it isn't liking I will get a new build up soon. may be tomorrow for now the fix will work.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-08-2010, 01:20 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I just tested on a Vista workstation. Right-click-New-Folder and as I type Plucky' it flags the apostrophe as an illegal character. Yet I have no problem renaming a folder called Plucky and adding an 's to it.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-08-2010, 01:28 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I just tested on a Vista workstation. Right-click-New-Folder and as I type Plucky' it flags the apostrophe as an illegal character. Yet I have no problem renaming a folder called Plucky and adding an 's to it.

Gerry
Yeah thanks gerry I will drop the ' in the next build
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin:: Serenity Theme for SageTV V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 48 12-27-2010 08:18 AM
Theme: Sage Pro UI theme for Standard STV 6.3 gplasky SageTV Customizations 15 08-21-2009 11:57 AM
Theme: Sage Pro MC Theme V0.08 for SageMC 16x9 STV V6.3.7 gplasky SageMC Custom Interface 36 01-08-2009 11:40 AM
Theme: Cogs UI Theme for Standard STV (V6.2 or later) GKusnick SageTV Customizations 9 10-25-2007 04:39 PM
Where can I find the menu title theme (Main Menu, Program Guide, Setup Menu, etc) mkanet SageTV Studio 5 11-11-2005 04:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.