SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2010, 12:01 AM
lenkost lenkost is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 65
Import/Export Channel Lineup

There is a new Plugin in SageTV 7: "Import/Export Channel Lineup"
I assume that it saves current lineup settings with all remappings and enabled channels.
Looks very promising but I cannot find any info on how to use it.
I would appreciate any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2011, 05:10 PM
mickdaly's Avatar
mickdaly mickdaly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 81
Send a message via Skype™ to mickdaly
Quote:
Originally Posted by lenkost View Post
There is a new Plugin in SageTV 7: "Import/Export Channel Lineup" I assume that it saves current lineup settings with all remappings and enabled channels. Looks very promising but I cannot find any info on how to use it. I would appreciate any help.
Me too!
__________________
Mick
HP Mediasmart EX-485 server with 4.5tb storage, running Sagetv 7.0.23; 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs; 2 Directv Receivers (H20 and H21 channel changing by usb/serial/usb cables); 4 Sagetv HD-200s; 1 Sagetv HD-300; Carada Criterion 126" screen; Definitive Technology speakers (UIW RLS II x 3, UIW BP/A x 2, DI 5.5BPS x 2, IWSub 10/10), Pioneer KRP-500M Kuro plasma; Pioneer Elite SC-07 receiver; Panasonic TH-50PH9UK plasma; Sharp Aquos LC-C4067U LCD; Oppo BDP-83 Blu-Ray player.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2011, 08:07 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,029
I've used it, it's pretty handy. It expects that you have a C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV directory, which is where it will put the export file and is also where it looks for the import file. After you install the plugin, go to Channel Setup, and then go to Edit Channel Lineup. You should see a choice to "Export Enabled Channels on Lineup". Click this, and it will put a file named something like "Hauppauge Colossus Capture 0-0-Component+SPDIF.export" in the C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV directory. This is a text file that can be edited with any text editor. There is also a choice under Edit Channel Lineup to "Import Channel Lineup". If you click that, it will create an empty import file in the C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV directory, at which point you will know what file name the import facility expects for that video capture device. Once you have an import file that you want to import, click on "Disable All Channels" to clear the selected channels, and then click on "Import Channel Lineup". It should enable only the channels that you have defined and mapped in the .import file.

Good luck, hope this helps!
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2011, 12:44 AM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 100
How to Import a Channel Lineup:

1) Main Menu...Setup...Setup Video Sources...Select your video source...Channel Setup...Edit Channel Lineup..."Import Channel Lineup". A popup message should appear telling you that a file was created in the SageTV directory.
2) Open the "name-of-video-source.import" file that was generated in the previous step, add your channel info, save, and close the file.
***Note: If you are importing channels for a digital tuner(ATSC, DVB, QAM), the "CH:" number in the "name-of-video-source.import" must match the "CH:" number in the "name-of-video-source.frq" file. This does not apply to video inputs(Composite, S-Video, Component) since they do not need tuning info.
3) In SageTV, run "Import Channel Lineup" again. Your channels should now be added to the channel lineup.


How to Export a Channel Lineup:

1) Main Menu...Setup...Setup Video Sources...Select your video source...Channel Setup.
2) Make sure all the channels you want exported are "enabled".
3) Edit Channel Lineup..."Export Enabled Channels on Lineup".
4) A file called "name-of-video-source.export" will be created in the SageTV directory.
***Note: In order to re-import the channels you will need to change the file extension from ".export" to ".import". Also, if the exported channels are from a digital tuner(ATSC, DVB, QAM), make a backup of the "name-of-video-source.frq" file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2011, 05:28 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,029
3dOptics, does the "Import Channel Lineup" functionality disable any previously enabled channels that are not present in the import file? That would eliminate the need to click on "Disable All Channels" prior to running the import.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2011, 03:35 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
does the "Import Channel Lineup" functionality disable any previously enabled channels that are not present in the import file?
After experimenting a little with this, it appears that "Import Channel Lineup" strictly adds channels to the existing lineup. You will need to click on "Disable All Channels" prior to importing if you want only the imported channels to be enabled after the import.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2012, 07:55 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 747
I realize this is old but I Have noticed a bug for some reason I can't export one of my channel line ups. It is using SageDCT with my ceton card. Any ideas what I can do to export this data? I try enabling and disabling a channel just to see if it cleared something up. Also this device has 4 tuners and only 2 have EPG's associated. I tried each of them to export but the file is 0 bytes.

Thanks,

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2012, 08:16 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by heffneil View Post
I realize this is old but I Have noticed a bug for some reason I can't export one of my channel line ups. It is using SageDCT with my ceton card. Any ideas what I can do to export this data? I try enabling and disabling a channel just to see if it cleared something up. Also this device has 4 tuners and only 2 have EPG's associated. I tried each of them to export but the file is 0 bytes.
I have the exact same problem. I really do not know why it will not export the SageDCT tuner lineups, but I think it is due to the naming convention used for the tuners. Hope there is a way to get them to export.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2013, 06:22 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
I too just ran into this issue with the Ceton tuner. Anyone know a work around, or know how to contact 3dOptics. I looked at his profile, and he hasn't been on the forums in years.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2014, 06:19 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
BTW, I'm 99% sure the issue is that he reads the tuner name, and network based tuner has a "ortnumber" in it, and the ":" can't be used by windows in a file name.

I did find an STVI file named "ImportExportChannelLineup.stvi" which is all plain text, but I'm not a JAVA or XML person. (BTW, I'm not sure this is the correct file!)

Is there anyone out there that could fix this, or please make a new one????? It is VERY useful when changing tuners, or as a backup for your channel listing.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-31-2014, 04:40 AM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
BTW, I'm 99% sure the issue is that he reads the tuner name, and network based tuner has a "ortnumber" in it, and the ":" can't be used by windows in a file name.

I did find an STVI file named "ImportExportChannelLineup.stvi" which is all plain text, but I'm not a JAVA or XML person. (BTW, I'm not sure this is the correct file!)

Is there anyone out there that could fix this, or please make a new one????? It is VERY useful when changing tuners, or as a backup for your channel listing.
I updated the plugin. Let me know if it fixed the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2014, 07:42 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dOptics View Post
I updated the plugin. Let me know if it fixed the problem.
Thanks. That seems to be working, at least the export, which I needed the most. Didn't think this would ever be updated!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-04-2017, 04:57 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 257
No export file generated

I'm trying to run this ahead of switching to SD EPG. I am running Sage9, and installed theplugin (latest ver 1.2.3). I go through the menus to click "export lineup" and nothing happens. No popup notice, no files generated in the folder where they're supposed to go. My sage installation is in the default location.

I may just give up and to the switch-over without it, since I can only work on this during slack recording times when I'm not at work (small windows). But if anyone can help get this working, it would be a big help.

Edit: After I enabled a previously-disabled channel on a given lineup, the export worked. Same for each source. Not sure why/how that made the difference.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.

Last edited by VCRUser; 06-04-2017 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Idea: Export/Import Plugins stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 6 06-02-2010 07:01 AM
how to import/export recordings between two MCs? rnewman SageTV Software 10 07-06-2009 08:52 AM
Import/export does not work lcddream SageMC Custom Interface 7 10-06-2008 08:00 PM
export/import SageTV recordings? rnewman SageTV Software 9 06-22-2008 06:36 PM
Channel lineup not downloading or SageTV not clearing channel lineup when I remove it TechBill SageTV EPG Service 2 01-26-2008 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.