SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2010, 08:19 PM
Kimper Kimper is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 100
SageMCTuner - anyone have this working with cablecard?

I read through most of that very long thread on this topic... Alot of speculation with no real trials of this...

Does anyone have this up and running with a Ceton tuner? I would love to hear about your experiences.

Thinking about building a new HTPC and I really want Ceton tuner and Sage both!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2010, 08:53 PM
Mythikal's Avatar
Mythikal Mythikal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 107
Just got this set up today. I can confirm that it will handle all 4 tuners on the Ceton card. I'm still in the testing phase so I can't say how well it works yet, but it looks pretty promising so far.

[EDIT]
Well... It's in production now, so obviously testing went well. A couple of things to note:

1) The Ceton card takes FOREVER to tune it's first request after a reboot (upwards of 2 minutes sometimes). This is NOT SageMCTuner's fault, but it's worth mentioning. Just remember to watch something immediately after you reboot and it should be fine. I don't reboot very often (once a month?), so it shouldn't be much of an issue for me.

2) I started with 2 WD 2 TB green drives in a RAID0 for 7MC's recording. It just wasn't fast enough for 4 simultaneous streams. Switched to 2 WD 1 TB blacks in a RAID0 and it seems to handle the load just fine. I also have a dedicated drive for each tuner which might be overkill, but they were just sitting there doing nothing anyway.

3) The tuning requests seem to be spaced out, so if you have, say, 4 recordings schedule at one time, you might miss up to 40 seconds of the beginning of the show that was tuned last. I did just move everything to a new server, so it *could* be that Sage itself is busy rebuilding everything and making late tuning requests. We'll see how it fares after a week. Worst case scenario: Set all series to start 1 minute early.

I must say, for a fairly convoluted solution, it actually works quite well. I'm still shocked that I'm using a cablecard in Sage.

Last edited by Mythikal; 10-11-2010 at 01:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 11:26 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Mythikal

Are you getting Closed Captions on the HD cable channels in either WMC or Sage from the Ceton card?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2010, 11:30 AM
Mythikal's Avatar
Mythikal Mythikal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 107
I know I'm getting them in 7MC for sure. I assume it's working in Sage too, but I haven't tested it. I'll check it out later tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2010, 12:34 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythikal View Post
I must say, for a fairly convoluted solution, it actually works quite well. I'm still shocked that I'm using a cablecard in Sage.
There's a reason most people call it a "hack"

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
Are you getting Closed Captions on the HD cable channels in either WMC or Sage from the Ceton card?
I'd be really surprised it CC work directly in Sage, MC stores the CC in a separate stream. I wrote a filter to dump them to an SRT file after working on SageMCTuner, so it should be possible to incorporate that into the process.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2010, 12:53 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Wow, thanks for testing that out
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2010, 01:07 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Just out of curiosity, would you mind posting who your cable provider is and what channels you are / aren't able to play through Sage? Are you finding that most channels are "all or nothing" or do you find that the copy freely flag gets set on a show by show basis?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2010, 02:03 PM
Mythikal's Avatar
Mythikal Mythikal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Just out of curiosity, would you mind posting who your cable provider is and what channels you are / aren't able to play through Sage? Are you finding that most channels are "all or nothing" or do you find that the copy freely flag gets set on a show by show basis?
Comcast. I don't subscribe to any of the pay channels, but I haven't found any channels that are playable in 7MC that aren't in Sage. I've only had it working for a few days, but I haven't missed any recordings so far.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2010, 02:26 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Hell yeah. This is awesome news! And most definitely my next Sage upgrade if all stays smooth for you. Be sure to keep us posted.

This may be a dumb question, but what codec & container is the HD video recorded in?
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2010, 08:33 PM
Mythikal's Avatar
Mythikal Mythikal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
Are you getting Closed Captions on the HD cable channels in either WMC or Sage from the Ceton card?
Closed captions are working in Sage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
What codec & container is the HD video recorded in?
Of course it all starts as .wtv (from 7MC), then it is muxed into standard MPEG-2 with your choice of either the PS (.mpg) or TS (.ts) container by setting encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=true(.mpg) / false(.ts) in the sage.properties file on a per tuner basis.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythikal View Post
3) The tuning requests seem to be spaced out, so if you have, say, 4 recordings schedule at one time, you might miss up to 40 seconds of the beginning of the show that was tuned last. I did just move everything to a new server, so it *could* be that Sage itself is busy rebuilding everything and making late tuning requests. We'll see how it fares after a week. Worst case scenario: Set all series to start 1 minute early.
I did have to set all of my series to start 1 minute early, but it doesn't seem to have caused any recording conflicts yet.

I'm also happy to report that I still haven't missed any scheduled recordings.

Last edited by Mythikal; 10-13-2010 at 08:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-13-2010, 09:20 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythikal View Post
Closed captions are working in Sage.
Wow! That is fantastic. MC must be wrapping the raw video stream and parsing out CC.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-14-2010, 07:09 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
How did the card install go, assuming you had to have the cable guy come out? Were they at all hesitant about installing it in a computer?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-14-2010, 07:28 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
How did the card install go, assuming you had to have the cable guy come out? Were they at all hesitant about installing it in a computer?
FWIW - I called my cable company about getting the Ceton card hooked up and they didn't hesitate a second. They said just call and they would come to my house to install and enable the card for a one time fee of $25. They didn't care what computer I was installing it on or why. (But the tech's jaw dropped when he saw the price of the card. "Pretty expensive to watch TV." was his comment.)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-14-2010, 07:42 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythikal View Post
Closed captions are working in Sage.
Thanks, that is good news...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-14-2010, 10:48 AM
Mythikal's Avatar
Mythikal Mythikal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
How did the card install go, assuming you had to have the cable guy come out? Were they at all hesitant about installing it in a computer?
They had to come out (which I still don't understand because I ended up installing it), but all-in-all it was pretty painless.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-14-2010, 11:21 AM
ryanroat ryanroat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
"Pretty expensive to watch TV." was his comment.)
Four tuners worth of DVR from Comcast here is somewhere between $32.00 & $34.50 per month (not sure of tax on equipment rental). So it's a one year break even point, and then you're saving money over the DVR rental. (Not sure what they charge for one M cable card here, but even if it was $8--half the cost of one DVR rental--it's still just an 17 month break-even point.)

It's really not that expensive over the long term.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-14-2010, 01:00 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanroat View Post
Four tuners worth of DVR from Comcast here is somewhere between $32.00 & $34.50 per month (not sure of tax on equipment rental). So it's a one year break even point, and then you're saving money over the DVR rental. (Not sure what they charge for one M cable card here, but even if it was $8--half the cost of one DVR rental--it's still just an 17 month break-even point.)

It's really not that expensive over the long term.
That's assuming everything you watch remains copy freely Remember firewire and QAM started out very open like this and were eventually locked down.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-14-2010, 01:16 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
That's assuming everything you watch remains copy freely Remember firewire and QAM started out very open like this and were eventually locked down.
Heck in some markets it already is locked down (in fact in most it equals what you get from firewire)

also note the install fee has to be waived soon as the fcc ruled today they have to let customers do their own installs on cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-14-2010, 05:17 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Wow I didn't realize that so many markets had already locked it down That doesn't bode well for the future of CC even for WMC. Granted CC was a doomed device from inception.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-14-2010, 06:14 PM
Mythikal's Avatar
Mythikal Mythikal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
Wow I didn't realize that so many markets had already locked it down That doesn't bode well for the future of CC even for WMC.
7MC and its extenders are DRM compliant and can therefore play the protected content whether it's flagged as copy freely or copy never.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
Granted CC was a doomed device from inception.
Ceton obviously doesn't think so, and it looks like they might make a few $$$ because of it.

Last edited by Mythikal; 10-14-2010 at 07:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageMCTuner - use a cablecard in Sage! Sparhawk6 SageTV Customizations 222 11-03-2010 07:56 PM
CableCard Hack srothwell Hardware Support 1 11-19-2009 11:05 AM
Cablecard support rubell Hardware Support 6 12-02-2008 08:47 AM
CableCard PC CanadianEh Hardware Support 5 07-07-2007 08:25 AM
SAGETV and CableCard bmcraig Hardware Support 3 09-14-2006 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.