SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1061  
Old 04-23-2011, 07:21 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Well 5.1 sound via hdmi is still a no go for me with the new driver ;( oh well hopefully at least memory leak issues is fixed.
what exactly is your HDMI problem?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1062  
Old 04-23-2011, 07:28 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
what exactly is your HDMI problem?
Still can't get 5.1 audio to work on the capture via hdmi. 2 channel works fine though.
Reply With Quote
  #1063  
Old 04-23-2011, 08:00 AM
spacecadet spacecadet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by michelkenny View Post
I uninstalled both Colossus drivers from Device Manager, rebooted, then ran the setup program for the new drivers and it properly installed the new version for both. I believe I saw this way mentioned somewhere, maybe in the Hauppauge instructions?
Doh! That was probably the mistake I made. I forgot to uninstall the old drivers first. So much for reading the directions.... Whoops!
Reply With Quote
  #1064  
Old 04-23-2011, 08:34 AM
spacecadet spacecadet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 388
I still can't use Component+SPDIF.

When I enable Component+SPDIF, I get the following results:

* if the broadcast is in true 5.1 sound, then everything works fine.
* But if the broadcase is in 2.0 stereo, then playback is slow and choppy with no audio.

My provider is Verizon fios.
Reply With Quote
  #1065  
Old 04-23-2011, 08:55 AM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacecadet View Post
I still can't use Component+SPDIF.

When I enable Component+SPDIF, I get the following results:

* if the broadcast is in true 5.1 sound, then everything works fine.
* But if the broadcase is in 2.0 stereo, then playback is slow and choppy with no audio.

My provider is Verizon fios.
Using the original Colosuss drivers, not the last or most recent updates, I get good audio regardless of whether it is 5.1 or 2.0 stereo.

Component+Optical SPDIF, Cableone cable TV.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #1066  
Old 04-23-2011, 09:12 AM
Wakecrash Wakecrash is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 263
29111 driver so far so good

Installed the new driver yesterday afternoon. Followed instructions on the webpage, just DL, unzip and installed, did not uninstall old driver first. Confirmed all driver version numbers updated in device manager.

With the older drivers system became very unstable if using both Colossus and HD-PVR. I would have multiple lockups and sometimes BSOD per day. So far everything has worked perfect. (knock on wood)

I still have the system perform an auto-restart once per day.
__________________
Server: GA-890GPA-UD3H; AMD X6 3.2Ghz; 4GB DRAM; W7 premium 64bit; Sage V7.1.5; 5-Seagate 7200.12 500GB; Unraid server: 7 TB
Clients: MSI Media Live Diva, CPU Regor 250, Radeon 5570, W7 Premium 32bit; HD300; HD200
Capture: Directv H23-600 Colossus, 2- Directv H21-200, 1- Colossus, 1 - HD-PVR, all ethernet tuning, component/spdif; 1-Directv D10 1-Avermedia M780 serial tuning; OTA 2-HVR2250 1-Avermedia M780
Reply With Quote
  #1067  
Old 04-23-2011, 11:15 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacecadet View Post
I still can't use Component+SPDIF.

When I enable Component+SPDIF, I get the following results:

* if the broadcast is in true 5.1 sound, then everything works fine.
* But if the broadcase is in 2.0 stereo, then playback is slow and choppy with no audio.

My provider is Verizon fios.
is there an internal setting in the Verizon box as to what you're feeding out of SPDIF? I checked my channels from my Motorola satellite to see if things got choppy when a regular, 2 channel pro-logic channel was selected as opposed to a 5.1 channel.
Smooth playback, either way.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1068  
Old 04-23-2011, 04:50 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Well, my Colossus is now FUBAR. I ran hwclear, rebooted, and ran the 29111 setup, rebooted again and now the Colossus Capture Device shows in Device Manager with a Yellow Exclamation Triangle and the error "Cannot Start -Error 10".

I stayed up till 3 am removing and reinstalling, rebooting, previous drivers, etc., etc. but no luck at all. It is unusable at this point.

S
Reply With Quote
  #1069  
Old 04-23-2011, 05:34 PM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
Well, my Colossus is now FUBAR. I ran hwclear, rebooted, and ran the 29111 setup, rebooted again and now the Colossus Capture Device shows in Device Manager with a Yellow Exclamation Triangle and the error "Cannot Start -Error 10".

I stayed up till 3 am removing and reinstalling, rebooting, previous drivers, etc., etc. but no luck at all. It is unusable at this point.

S
I ran into this same problem. Instead of rebooting, power the computer completely off (I even waited about 5 minutes). Once you power it back on, the error will be gone.
Reply With Quote
  #1070  
Old 04-23-2011, 06:15 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmh View Post
I ran into this same problem. Instead of rebooting, power the computer completely off (I even waited about 5 minutes). Once you power it back on, the error will be gone.
Thanks, that worked. I know I had thought about that but then thought, 'nah, that won't do anything different than rebooting.', gave up and went to bed.

Thanks again

S
Reply With Quote
  #1071  
Old 04-23-2011, 09:26 PM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
Well, my Colossus is now FUBAR. I ran hwclear, rebooted, and ran the 29111 setup, rebooted again and now the Colossus Capture Device shows in Device Manager with a Yellow Exclamation Triangle and the error "Cannot Start -Error 10".

I stayed up till 3 am removing and reinstalling, rebooting, previous drivers, etc., etc. but no luck at all. It is unusable at this point.

S
If you get the yellow exclamation mark you can also fix it by going into device manager and manually updating the driver. You have to uncheck "automatically find suitable driver" and then it will show up in the list to install.
Reply With Quote
  #1072  
Old 04-23-2011, 09:31 PM
spacecadet spacecadet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
is there an internal setting in the Verizon box as to what you're feeding out of SPDIF? I checked my channels from my Motorola satellite to see if things got choppy when a regular, 2 channel pro-logic channel was selected as opposed to a 5.1 channel.
Smooth playback, either way.
Thanks for the tip. But, unfortunately, I took a look and there are no audio adjustments that I can see for my STB.
Reply With Quote
  #1073  
Old 04-23-2011, 09:44 PM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by michelkenny View Post
If you get the yellow exclamation mark you can also fix it by going into device manager and manually updating the driver. You have to uncheck "automatically find suitable driver" and then it will show up in the list to install.
Afaik this doesn't work for the Colossus issue described above. Switching off the PC is the only thing to fix this particular problem.
Reply With Quote
  #1074  
Old 04-23-2011, 09:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico66 View Post
Afaik this doesn't work for the Colossus issue described above. Switching off the PC is the only thing to fix this particular problem.
the mystery that is a Hauppauge product...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1075  
Old 04-23-2011, 09:51 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacecadet View Post
Thanks for the tip. But, unfortunately, I took a look and there are no audio adjustments that I can see for my STB.
that's odd - both my Morotorola Cox cable box and my satellite receiver allow either PCM or Dolby Digital to be selected.
hmmm.
Have you tried outputting the SPDIF from the Colossus, aka passthrough, to a stereo receiver, and watched the lights to see if you've got 'real' 5.1, or something different?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1076  
Old 04-23-2011, 10:11 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacecadet View Post
I still can't use Component+SPDIF.

When I enable Component+SPDIF, I get the following results:

* if the broadcast is in true 5.1 sound, then everything works fine.
* But if the broadcase is in 2.0 stereo, then playback is slow and choppy with no audio.

My provider is Verizon fios.
I have FiOS with a QIP6200 and have not noted any issues with Component + SPDIF input, except for sync issues (which so far the new drivers seem to have taken care of, knock on wood). What channel are you having problems with? I can check that channel just to be sure, if you like.
Reply With Quote
  #1077  
Old 04-23-2011, 11:51 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by michelkenny View Post
If you get the yellow exclamation mark you can also fix it by going into device manager and manually updating the driver. You have to uncheck "automatically find suitable driver" and then it will show up in the list to install.
I spent hours trying to fix this using every method of updating the drivers that exists including manually. Nothing worked until I turned the computer off as bmh suggested.

S
Reply With Quote
  #1078  
Old 04-24-2011, 04:35 AM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
I spent hours trying to fix this using every method of updating the drivers that exists including manually. Nothing worked until I turned the computer off as bmh suggested.

S
Shutting down the computer was the only fix that worked for me as well.

The new drivers worked ok for about 1 day and then the UI became very sluggish. My memory usage was high but not maxed out. Rebooting the computer fixed the issue.

Last edited by bmh; 04-24-2011 at 05:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1079  
Old 04-24-2011, 04:44 AM
spacecadet spacecadet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by texneus View Post
I have FiOS with a QIP6200 and have not noted any issues with Component + SPDIF input, except for sync issues (which so far the new drivers seem to have taken care of, knock on wood). What channel are you having problems with? I can check that channel just to be sure, if you like.
Thanks. I'm having the problem on one of the newer QIP7xxx series boxes. I can't remember which channel exactly had the issue. I just picked a program I was pretty sure wouldn't be in 5.1 audio (like a Women's College Softball game on ESPNU). Then I picked a program that I knew would be in 5.1 (like Sportscenter on ESPN).

If you can try a few, that'd be great. I also have a QIP6200 box (that my HD-PVR) is hooked into - and my HD-PVR handles the 5.1 audio/2.0 audio with no troubles. So maybe I'll swap the Colossus onto that box and see if the results are different.
Reply With Quote
  #1080  
Old 04-24-2011, 12:55 PM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmh View Post
It may be too soon to tell, but the new drivers seemed to have fixed the audio getting out of sync with video using SPDIF.
The audio is still getting out of sync with video using SPDIF. I noticed this on Discovery Channel HD today
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVR-150 and PVR-250 together with hauppauge 45-button remote eallen Hardware Support 0 03-16-2009 06:28 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 Silver Remote conflicts with PVR-150MCE mayamaniac Hardware Support 45 08-19-2006 07:53 PM
Hauppauge PVR-250 w/ PVR-500MCE Truxton Hardware Support 3 11-24-2005 02:17 PM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM
Hauppauge PVR-350 & PVR-500 coexisting? rwc Hardware Support 7 01-19-2005 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.