SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2012, 01:08 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Recreate wiz.bin

What is the recommended process to recreate a wiz.bin file?

I believe it is something like

1: Export data from current wiz.bin file
2: Stop Sage services.
3: Move wiz.bin file to a safe location
4: Start Sage services. This creates a new wiz.bin file
5: Import the previously exported data.
6: Restart Sage.

Can someone confirm if this is the case and how to do the export and import of data.
Also is any information lost as part of this process, if so what?

This would help me but this also appears to be a reoccuring question.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2012, 04:08 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I believe your only option is to use a previous backup of the wiz.bin. How exactly would you import or export information out of the wiz.bin. It is proprietary. You can use the Sage Web server to import xml files of show metadata or export play lists but I think that's it.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2012, 04:26 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
I think you can export and import everything including file location , favorites channels etc..... The only thing you will lose I believe is watched statuses... etc..



I did a test shot on my Test machine using an xml file from my main server.

1. Make sure you have Web Server installed.
2. Export XML file this contains all favorites. Shows show locations etc..
3. Shutdown Server
4. Backup your wiz.bin
5. Delete it.
6. Start sage make sure your Guide is setup and Tuners if not you will lose your channel numbers.
7. Import xml file in Webserver ... Make sure to check off appropriate boxes
8. All your redcordings will show up as archived.
9. You will have to unarchive them etc...


No Previous viewing history etc.. but my wiz.bin went from 42 mb to 15 mb.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-22-2012 at 05:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2012, 11:58 AM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Nyplayer.

Will do the same on a test installation. Starting to get some confidence.
shame about watched status'
How do you unarchive your tv recordings?

Anyone any idea about plugins. I use my movies is this affected in any way?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2012, 11:42 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
2. Export XML file this contains all favorites. Shows show locations etc..
Where do you find this option? In the webadmin?
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2012, 12:56 AM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 61
where do you get web server from ? will it fix this problem ?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...864#post531864

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2012, 06:19 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 239
Satisfied with the results

Before 2 days ago, my wiz.bin was almost 60 MB and Sage was taking about 25 min to start.

I followed nyplayer's instructions and it worked as advertised. My wiz.bin is now about 15 MB and Sage starts up in seconds.

Favorites and recordings were imported as XML and that worked great. Only watched history is gone. That was OK for me. The only post-implementation activity spending time marking shows watched or unliked. Even that was not too bad.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2012, 07:23 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 61
what is web server, is it a plugin ? if it is I don't see it in the plugins area......
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2012, 07:46 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
It's a plugin "Sagetv Web Interface"

To export xml go to Sage Recordings in Web Server then click on the XML Graphic near the top.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-28-2012 at 07:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2012, 08:43 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 61
I must be completely missing something, I found the plugin and installed it.......now what ? I don't see anything different or any new menus, how do you launch the web server ?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-28-2012, 08:48 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
You have to use the Browser webservers are launched from your browser ... if you are not familiar with this I suggest you do not attempt it.

http://yourservername:8080/apps

change yourservername to the name of the pc your sage server is on. or if you are using the browser from your sage server pc you can also use http://127.0.0.1:8080/apps the default user is sage the password is frey
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-28-2012 at 08:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-28-2012, 08:59 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 61
thank you, thats what I needed so I can begin

Thanks again !
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-28-2012, 09:10 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 61
oh hell this is sweet ! where do I get the ipod touch app for this ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-28-2012, 10:03 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoPeFiSh View Post
oh hell this is sweet ! where do I get the ipod touch app for this ?
You don't need an app, you just use the Safari browser to go to the same URL as posted above
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-28-2012, 11:32 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 61
I don't mean to sound stupid but will this work outside of my router ? like at work on there router with my ipod touch ?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-29-2012, 09:40 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by egeller View Post
Before 2 days ago, my wiz.bin was almost 60 MB and Sage was taking about 25 min to start.

I followed nyplayer's instructions and it worked as advertised. My wiz.bin is now about 15 MB and Sage starts up in seconds.

Favorites and recordings were imported as XML and that worked great. Only watched history is gone. That was OK for me. The only post-implementation activity spending time marking shows watched or unliked. Even that was not too bad.
Yeah makes a big difference. Works fairly quickly and easy.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-30-2012, 10:35 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
Here is a sample of the batch that I use to backup the recordings.xml.

Code:
C:\SJQNEW\wget\wget.exe --tries=3 --directory-prefix="C:\SJQNEW\wget" "http://USER:Password@servername:8080/sage/Recordings?xml=yes"
move /Y "C:\SJQNEW\wget\Recordings?xml=yes" "C:\SJQNEW\wget\SageRecordings.xml"
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-30-2012, 01:30 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
nyplayer, thanks for your test, haven't had a chance to test.

It has made a real difference to my wiz.bin size plus thanks for the script to automate. Much better idea than making backups of the wiz.bin file itself.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-30-2012, 02:05 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
nyplayer, thanks for your test, haven't had a chance to test.

It has made a real difference to my wiz.bin size plus thanks for the script to automate. Much better idea than making backups of the wiz.bin file itself.
You had asked how to unarchive... I simply enabled malore menus "group by" chose single group.... then I selected the whole group and unarchived them all.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-17-2012, 03:19 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 483
I looked at this xml file and all it seems to contain are my favorites?
I don't see any of my settings, imports, etc?
Will I need to reset them? Are they all captured in the sagetv.properties files? Do I need get sage to make .properties and .my files for all of my shows, movies, and especially imports?

And watched status is important to me -- especially for PBS shows where they keep repeating portions of a show and have tendency to jump around a bit -- I want to fill in the gaps. Anyone know a way to capture that?
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB

Last edited by davidk21770; 06-17-2012 at 04:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recreate HD300 Subtitle feature on PC clients? Loz SageTV Software 2 07-02-2011 07:43 AM
How to recreate Cayars17 Ultimate STV with imports and Sage v4 ajuhawk SageTV Customizations 35 08-11-2006 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.