SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2012, 04:33 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Hauppauge HD-PVR 2 Gaming Edition & SageTV Fix

Ok here SageTV FixNew Link to the hdpvr2_sagetv_fix.zip

Note: My web site is Close

Last edited by SHS; 01-11-2016 at 08:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2012, 07:12 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
SHS, are you still having to do nightly reboots using the HD-PVR 2?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2012, 07:36 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Nope not one time did it ever goof up in four days back to back recording belive me I really push very,very hard when it run was by it self but did endup re-enable auto reboot after add back Colossus the two days later later
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2012, 08:56 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Is it because this one might record directly the digital stream instead of having to encode a component analog that it's cheaper than the HD PVR?
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2012, 09:43 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
I'm using component analog after all HDMI is used less with HBO, Showtime, Cinemax, Starz and Encore channel

Last edited by SHS; 09-09-2012 at 09:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2013, 06:17 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
I'm trying to setup my HD-PVR 2 (1512), but when I go to setup a video source in SageTV I'm getting the message "No video capture devices were found. Please install a video capture device to use with SageTV".

I had initially installed the driver only (31062), but after SageTV was not able to find the video source, I installed the full Showbiz application, and am able to watch/record video just fine via Showbiz.

Any suggestions on what I should do to get SageTV to recognize the HD-PVR 2?

p.s. This is on a clean install of Win 7-64. I did install the registry patch as SHS suggested, initially just the 64-bit version, but now I have both the 64 and 32 bit versions installed. Still no joy...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2013, 07:09 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I'm trying to setup my HD-PVR 2 (1512), but when I go to setup a video source in SageTV I'm getting the message "No video capture devices were found. Please install a video capture device to use with SageTV".

I had initially installed the driver only (31062), but after SageTV was not able to find the video source, I installed the full Showbiz application, and am able to watch/record video just fine via Showbiz.

Any suggestions on what I should do to get SageTV to recognize the HD-PVR 2?

p.s. This is on a clean install of Win 7-64. I did install the registry patch as SHS suggested, initially just the 64-bit version, but now I have both the 64 and 32 bit versions installed. Still no joy...
Never mind, several reboots seem to have done the trick.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2013, 07:09 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
That is odd Keith
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2013, 07:11 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Never mind, several reboots seem to have done the trick.
Cool
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-11-2013, 08:00 AM
briankeys briankeys is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 45
I've had my two HD-PVR2 units installed for almost a week now. Scheduled recordings are flawless and no need for nightly reboots.

Only glitch which is minor for me is that picking shows to watch live from the guide sometimes results in no audio. There is audio in the recorded file, but SageTV doesn't recognize it. It'll play fine on a PC extender but not on my HD200. Recording the show first and then going back in to watch it solves the problem.

That's minor though. I'm very very happy with the recording performance of the HD-PVR2.

Thank you SHS!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-09-2013, 02:17 PM
swad swad is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
No sound when program selected from Sage EPG

Quote:
Originally Posted by briankeys View Post
I've had my two HD-PVR2 units installed for almost a week now. Scheduled recordings are flawless and no need for nightly reboots.

Only glitch which is minor for me is that picking shows to watch live from the guide sometimes results in no audio. There is audio in the recorded file, but SageTV doesn't recognize it. It'll play fine on a PC extender but not on my HD200. Recording the show first and then going back in to watch it solves the problem.
Brian,
I just installed a new HD-PVR2 and I'm seeing the same thing - no audio playback on my HD200 only when a show is recorded from the guide, although the recorded file does have audio. Did you ever resolve this? Did you install the full software suite or just the driver? I installed driver only (31062) as I was concerned that the full install might run an unwanted Hcwclear, but I'm thinking I might try the full install.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-04-2013, 04:37 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Does this item come with IR Blaster? I thought I read that it did, but now I can't find any reference to it...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-04-2013, 04:41 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Does this item come with IR Blaster? I thought I read that it did, but now I can't find any reference to it...
The Latest Model do have IR Blaster you only need a 1504 or 1512
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-04-2013, 04:56 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
The Latest Model do have IR Blaster you only need a 1504 or 1512
Dammit 1498! Going back...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-04-2013, 05:12 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Dammit 1498! Going back...
All of the ones I can find online say 1498 or 1482. :/

Add to that, I've just found out that the new Cable box will have no Component. So I probably need to buy a HDMI Splitter to make it work at all...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-07-2013, 10:19 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Got a 1512, working a treat with HDMI. Can't get the blaster working though, any ideas? I'm on Virgin Media, box is a Virgin Cisco V HD Box 4585DVB. Can't get any response with the blaster with any of the settings using BlastCfg... Of course, there's no predefined setting for this one.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-07-2013, 02:00 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Also, my videos are looking like the attached photo... Any ideas what's wrong with that? It's great until there's movement...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HDPVR2.jpg (75.6 KB, 474 views)
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-07-2013, 03:12 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Also, my videos are looking like the attached photo... Any ideas what's wrong with that? It's great until there's movement...
No idea, maybe the codec your using
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-07-2013, 05:56 PM
wreuvers wreuvers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Greenwood Lake, NY
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Ok here SageTV Fix click here

See my review of it click here
Which is better to use with SageTV, the 1504 or the 1512?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-07-2013, 08:29 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by wreuvers View Post
Which is better to use with SageTV, the 1504 or the 1512?
There one in same device the diff in package and it LED Light
How ever you may want the 1512 because it come with IR Blaster and Remote and you get WinTV 7 the only thing you don't get is MAC software which is sold separately unlike the 1504 GE PLUS which come bundle with it but you don't get the IR Blaster, Remote or WinTV.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Mac Edition sflamm SageTV Mac Edition 1 07-26-2011 05:06 PM
HVR2250 and SageTV Linux Edition paulbeers SageTV Linux 5 07-19-2010 01:28 PM
Watch SageTV while Gaming? blammo585 SageTV Software 4 01-08-2009 12:53 PM
Hauppauge PVR250 MCE edition Review beyond SageTV Software 0 11-19-2003 11:49 PM
SageTV, WInTV PVR 250, and Gaming Dalhectar General Discussion 2 08-12-2003 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.