SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:21 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,589
Timeline weirdness after handbrake encode

I am having trouble playing back some files in SageTV and this just started recently. Look at the timeline in this screenshot.


This is a 30 minute recording in Sage done by a Hauppauge 1850 via s-video inputs. The originally captured file was fine. I run the original file through Comskip and I then run the file through handbrake - this is all done using an SJQ process. The handbrake call is:
Code:
handbrakecli.exe -i Inputfile -o outputfile -f mp4 -4  --deinterlace=fast -w 720 --loose-anamorphic  -e x264 -q 20 -r 29.97 --pfr  -a 1 -E faac -B 160 -6 dpl2 -R Auto -D 0 --gain=0 --audio-copy-mask none --audio-fallback ffac3 "
I got these parameters from looking at the handbrake logs when running handbrake using the iPad preset.

After running through handbrake the I have an mp4 file and the file looks like it has an extra 24:36 of pre-show padding??? And this preshow padding is missing, just like when you are missing the first little bit of a show and it shows up as red in the timeline.

In addition when you try to play the file in Sage it loops the first second over and over. If you press skip then it will skip fwd and the file will play without issues.

I have tried running these files through VideoReDo and it doesn't like them either. When trying to do a Quick Stream Fix it gets stuck shortly into the file.

Note that this does not happen all of the time, I would say I have this problem on about 20% of the files that I run through this process and it just started recently. Maybe an uprade of Handbrake caused the probs?

Is this due to bad indexing in the video file?

Has anyone seen this before? Any suggestions?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:25 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
When you transcode the file are you cutting commercials??? ... if not are you Touching the file with the timestamp of the original file?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:27 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,589
No I am not cutting commercials at all, other than creating a comskip edl file prior to running handrake. That is unless handbrake is trying to use the edl files to cut the commercials but I doubt it.

To cut commercials wouldn't you have to do something like create a vprj file and run it through VRD or something like that?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:28 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
No I am not cutting commercials at all, other than creating a comskip edl file prior to running handrake. That is unless handbrake is trying to use the edl files to cut the commercials but I doubt it.

To cut commercials wouldn't you have to do something like create a vprj file and run it through VRD or something like that?
The timestamp has to be the same as the original file or else Sage will not correctly see the timeline.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:33 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,589
I am not consciously doing anything to the timeline but maybe running it through handrake slightly adjusts the timestamp in some files if there are a few bad frames somewhere (remember this problem only occurs about 25% of the time) which screws things up. Does that make sense?

Any idea on how to resolve this? Do you have this problem with your process as it seems pretty similar to what I do?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:36 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
I use a utility touch.exe to get the timestamp from the original file and alter the timestamp of the new file.

see this post.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...postcount=1355
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2013, 08:05 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,589
Sorry, I was misunderstanding you above when you were saying timestamp I was interpreting this as time index.

So using touch with the -r parameter sets the timeline of the "outputfile" to that of the "inputfile: if used as : touch.exe -r inputfile outputfile, correct?

I will have to modify my code. Slugger convinced me of the joys of Groovy so I write all of my SJQ4 routines in Groovy and don't use batch files at all. But it is easy to run a batch file from groovy and/or I can use a groovy or java function to do this timestamp updating.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Handbrake questions... Biggen General Discussion 3 04-05-2011 10:26 AM
Handbrake settings for OTA ATSC? jchiso General Discussion 2 11-14-2010 12:07 AM
Handbrake 4:3 displaying as 16:9 on HD200 chrishallowell SageTV Media Extender 8 03-24-2009 11:48 AM
Handbrake for encoding HD shows evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1 10-11-2007 09:01 PM
is it better to... (re-encode for DVD?) buzzerbee SageTV Software 11 03-24-2005 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.