SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

View Poll Results: Would you like this plugin working on Linux?
Yes, please 7 63.64%
No, thanks 4 36.36%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2013, 06:11 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Plugin: DVB (C/T/S) Decrypter & Card Client

This thread is about keeping track of your feedback during all stages of THIS project, so please post your comments here.
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 03-22-2013 at 09:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2013, 03:20 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Smile Initial testing

Installation instructions - only one item to note: Remember when running the regsvr32 command you will need to have a command prompt with administrator rights.

Testing - No issues so far - Excellent ( but only a couple of hours testing ).

There also appears to be no affect on system or tuning performance.

Testing with TBS6984.

can't wait for the next installment.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2013, 03:32 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
Installation instructions - only one item to note: Remember when running the regsvr32 command you will need to have a command prompt with administrator rights.
Amended, thanks.

Can you also please state the OS version and whether is 32/64 bits.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2013, 04:13 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Windows 7 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2013, 04:27 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
Windows 7 64 bit
Excellent news, I was a little bit nervous about Windows 7 64bit combo.

Can you please also confirm that in at least one of the tuner's log file you can see something like this?
Code:
**********************************************************
* SageTV - DVB Decrypter & Card Client DirectShow Filter *
**********************************************************

27-02-2013 23:41:21 [Logger] Start
28-02-2013 13:49:31 [Decrypter::CheckInputType] Entry
28-02-2013 13:49:31 [Decrypter::CheckInputType] Exit
28-02-2013 13:49:31 [Decrypter::CheckTransform] Entry
28-02-2013 13:49:31 [Decrypter::CheckTransform] Exit
28-02-2013 13:49:31 [Decrypter::DecideBufferSize] Entry
28-02-2013 13:49:31 [Decrypter::DecideBufferSize] Exit
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 02-28-2013 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2013, 05:19 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Just tried this out, got it working (sort of).

I get 8 log files created although only have 6 tuners actually configured in Sage (guess it is picking up other ones I had).

It worked OK for DVB-T channels.

I then tried tuning via a Client to BBC1/ITV via my Nova-S2 but Sage crashed and terminated on my server - "SageTVService.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

Server=watson.microsoft.com
UI LCID=1033
Flags=1672018
Brand=WINDOWS
TitleName=SageTVService.exe
DigPidRegPath=HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\DigitalProductId
ErrorText=If you were in the middle of something, the information you were working on might be lost.
Stage1URL=
Stage1URL=/StageOne/SageTVService_exe/6_0_13_1/msvcr100_dll/10_0_30319_415/00010b8b.htm
Stage2URL=
Stage2URL=/dw/stagetwo.asp?szAppName=SageTVService.exe&szAppVer=6.0.13.1&szModName=msvcr100.dll&szModVer=10.0.30319.415&offset=00010b8b


Nothing obvious in the log file when it crashes:
**********************************************************
* SageTV - DVB Decrypter & Card Client DirectShow Filter *
**********************************************************

28-02-2013 23:00:15 [Logger] Start
28-02-2013 23:00:15 [DllMain] Attach DLL
28-02-2013 23:07:15 [DllMain] Detach DLL via termination call
28-02-2013 23:07:15 [Logger] End

**********************************************************
* SageTV - DVB Decrypter & Card Client DirectShow Filter *
**********************************************************

28-02-2013 23:08:55 [Logger] Start
28-02-2013 23:08:55 [DllMain] Attach DLL
28-02-2013 23:14:58 [DllMain] Detach DLL via termination call
28-02-2013 23:14:58 [Logger] End

nor indeed in the sage debug log.

If I remove the PrePlugin entry in the registry everything is back to OK.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2013, 05:28 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
Just tried this out, got it working (sort of).

I get 8 log files created although only have 6 tuners actually configured in Sage (guess it is picking up other ones I had).

It worked OK for DVB-T channels.

I then tried tuning via a Client to BBC1/ITV via my Nova-S2 but Sage crashed and terminated on my server - "SageTVService.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

Server=watson.microsoft.com
UI LCID=1033
Flags=1672018
Brand=WINDOWS
TitleName=SageTVService.exe
DigPidRegPath=HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\DigitalProductId
ErrorText=If you were in the middle of something, the information you were working on might be lost.
Stage1URL=
Stage1URL=/StageOne/SageTVService_exe/6_0_13_1/msvcr100_dll/10_0_30319_415/00010b8b.htm
Stage2URL=
Stage2URL=/dw/stagetwo.asp?szAppName=SageTVService.exe&szAppVer=6.0.13.1&szModName=msvcr100.dll&szModVer=10.0.30319.415&offset=00010b8b


Nothing obvious in the log file when it crashes:
**********************************************************
* SageTV - DVB Decrypter & Card Client DirectShow Filter *
**********************************************************

28-02-2013 23:00:15 [Logger] Start
28-02-2013 23:00:15 [DllMain] Attach DLL
28-02-2013 23:07:15 [DllMain] Detach DLL via termination call
28-02-2013 23:07:15 [Logger] End

**********************************************************
* SageTV - DVB Decrypter & Card Client DirectShow Filter *
**********************************************************

28-02-2013 23:08:55 [Logger] Start
28-02-2013 23:08:55 [DllMain] Attach DLL
28-02-2013 23:14:58 [DllMain] Detach DLL via termination call
28-02-2013 23:14:58 [Logger] End

nor indeed in the sage debug log.

If I remove the PrePlugin entry in the registry everything is back to OK.
Can you please send me the zip with all the "DVBDCC-Tuners-x.log" please? I don't expect to see any error in the DVBDCC.log, but in the others yes.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2013, 05:31 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
See attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip DVBDCC-Tuner-01.zip (2.6 KB, 166 views)
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2013, 05:43 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
See attached.
According to the log, the media type is fine, but the subtype is not supported. I need to find the exact value match to see alternatives.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2013, 06:25 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
See attached.
I've just replaced the filter zip file with another version that is more verbose. Hopefully I can figure out better whether I can safely ignore the subtype in your case.

So it was the Hauppauge DVB-S2 NOVA-HD?

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-01-2013, 02:51 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post

So it was the Hauppauge DVB-S2 NOVA-HD?

Eddy
That caused the crash, yes when I tuned using that.

Just had a go with the new filter - on all my tuners I now get no signal reported but Sage no longer terminates on the server.

I shutdown Sage, replaced the filter and restarted - should I unregister/re-register the filter when it's replaced?
Attached Files
File Type: zip DVBDCC-Tuner-07.zip (2.9 KB, 145 views)
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-01-2013, 03:19 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
That caused the crash, yes when I tuned using that.

Just had a go with the new filter - on all my tuners I now get no signal reported but Sage no longer terminates on the server.

I shutdown Sage, replaced the filter and restarted - should I unregister/re-register the filter when it's replaced?
Yes, you should, shut down sage, unregister, copy, register, start sage, this is mainly to reset the tuner counter. You'll probably now have more logs than tuners as some extra information I was looking for are missing.

I know why the other tuners doesn't work, my fault, so please look for v1.0.0.2 when posted.

There are some issues with the Hauppauge NOVA S2 I discovered in a forum, basically it depends on how the tuner card presents itself to the graph that is different from the others, so the extra info might help to understand whether I can introduce a special case (hate doing this BTW).

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-01-2013, 01:16 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Windows 64bit

Routerunner, I forgot to say on 64 bit the registry entry should be
\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432\Frey Technologies\Common\AdditionalCaptureSetups\PluginFilter\PrePlugin="DVBDCC Transform Filter (SageTV)"

After all the mdapi testing I just pasted in the value rather than looking at the full path.

Also regarding the log file
I get lots of the entry and exit lines. I presume there is one each time the tuner tunes a channel.

I did lots of start / stop recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-01-2013, 02:42 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
Routerunner, I forgot to say on 64 bit the registry entry should be
\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432\Frey Technologies\Common\AdditionalCaptureSetups\PluginFilter\PrePlugin="DVBDCC Transform Filter (SageTV)"

After all the mdapi testing I just pasted in the value rather than looking at the full path.

Also regarding the log file
I get lots of the entry and exit lines. I presume there is one each time the tuner tunes a channel.

I did lots of start / stop recordings.
I've amended the instruction section accordingly, thank you.

Yes, is normal for the time being as I want to keep track of the method's entry/exit point, however on my system (Win XP 32) it doesn't do the entry/exit every time I record, but just once and it works flawlessly, so I would like to have a look at the log any way if you don't mind, maybe on 64bit the graph needs to be generated every time? Also, are you always using the same TBS6984? Can you confirm that the other MDAPI plugin are unregistered? It is very important to perform these tests without the possible intereference of other related plugins and in native mode only.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 03-01-2013 at 02:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-02-2013, 07:06 AM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Routerunner, appologies I'm not getting multiple entries as stated before each time I record. I had restarted sage a few times and this of course created the extra entries.

Yes all other filters unregistered and testing natiively with sage ( no dvbe4sage ) and using the TBS6984 card.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-02-2013, 10:11 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
Routerunner, appologies I'm not getting multiple entries as stated before each time I record. I had restarted sage a few times and this of course created the extra entries.

Yes all other filters unregistered and testing natiively with sage ( no dvbe4sage ) and using the TBS6984 card.
No need to apologise at all, I just wanted to make sure the testing condition are the same. Do you have, by any chance, other cards you can test this on? Like DVB-C or DVB-T tuners for instance.

Thanks for your terrific support BTW, I wish I could have more people involved. This is not UK or European specific as DVB-T is gradually growing in the USA and it will supersede ATSC in few years.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-02-2013, 10:26 AM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
It has not affected my dvb-t tuners. i have two kworld dual tuners.

I do have a blackgold tuner but it does not work with sage natively
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-02-2013, 10:32 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
It has not affected my dvb-t tuners. i have two kworld dual tuners.

I do have a blackgold tuner but it does not work with sage natively
Excellent news!

There is a new version to try. After installing the new version, can you please let me know the sample size message in the logs related to the DVB-T tuners?

Also, about your blackgold not being supported natively on SageTV, I don't know whether you noticed, but in the SageTV logs when it tunes on one of the TBS6984 tuners there is a message that says "This is a blackgold device"....

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 03-02-2013 at 10:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-03-2013, 02:28 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
It has not affected my dvb-t tuners. i have two kworld dual tuners.
What did you mean by that? Is the filter not being loaded for those tuners? Please clarify.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-05-2013, 01:01 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Log files attached whilst using version 0.04.
Two tuners tested DVB-T and DVB-S

Hope this helps.
Attached Files
File Type: zip DVBDCC.zip (157.5 KB, 366 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
decryption, dvb, dvblogic, oscam, smartcard


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin request for SageTV Windows Client: Autofrequency plugin mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-12-2011 09:33 AM
uPnP Client Plugin texneus SageTV v7 Customizations 0 04-03-2011 09:10 PM
Installing Client Plugin on Server ddaggett1 Sage My Movies 4 09-03-2010 11:39 AM
movie ripped to HD with dvd decrypter should skip intros right? big boi SageTV Software 12 03-25-2005 08:55 PM
DVD DeCrypter best format for SAGETV chrispy General Discussion 8 01-05-2005 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.