SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2016, 08:45 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
AC3Filter Taking Over

I have a new clean intstall of v9 using the Windows Installer latest RC (9.0.4.232) in Win10 64, and I'm using LAVFilters for all audio and video, EVR. Except I'm not. LAV Audio is specified in Sage, but AC3Filter always takes over and LAV isn't used. Any ideas why?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2016, 08:53 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I have a new clean intstall of v9 using the Windows Installer latest RC (9.0.4.232) in Win10 64, and I'm using LAVFilters for all audio and video, EVR. Except I'm not. LAV Audio is specified in Sage, but AC3Filter always takes over and LAV isn't used. Any ideas why?
SageTV has a setting to always swap for AC3FILTER ... it Is on by default you can turn it of by setting to 0

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\Common\DSFilters\AudioDec]
"AlwaysSwapForAC3Filter"=dword:00000001
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2016, 11:25 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Thanks, that key wasn't there, when I added it, no effect. I guess I'm using AC3Filter!
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2016, 11:44 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Thanks, that key wasn't there, when I added it, no effect. I guess I'm using AC3Filter!
Did you search for the Frey Tech key and drill down from there? On a 32 bit system the WOW part of the registry path wont be there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2016, 11:49 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Yes, it's a 64-bit system and I found the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\Common\DSFilters branch, just no AudioDec.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2016, 04:18 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Yes, it's a 64-bit system and I found the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\Common\DSFilters branch, just no AudioDec.
Odd. I tested this during installs and Adding the AudioDec and setting it to 0 worked to not force AC3.

k
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2016, 06:00 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Not here. Not a biggie, only found one video so far where AC3 was a problem.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2016, 08:33 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Not here. Not a biggie, only found one video so far where AC3 was a problem.
One thought. Perhaps sage is not reading the registry...older installs had this issue..

Try running sage as admin and see if it reads that setting. If so, then the permissions in the registry need changing so "everyone" has access to all the levels below and at Frey...

k
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2016, 09:15 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Neither running as admin or setting registry to Everyone, Full Access made any difference.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2016, 03:48 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
That code is also written so that it only swaps out for AC3 Filter if you have either the "SageTV MPEG Audio Decoder" or the "SageTV MPEG-2 Audio Decoder" selected. So if the LAV filters are selected...it shouldn't be using AC3. Can you post your log file from when you reproduce the problem?
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-28-2016, 05:26 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Attached...
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (322.1 KB, 33 views)
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-30-2016, 11:38 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Try setting this in your properties file:

videoframe/dca_audio_decoder_filter=LAVF Audio Decoder

For some reason we have the following behavior in the code...probably because it solved most people's problems with DTS (DCA) playback and because the audio decoder usually selected in the UI was only good for AC3 or MPEG audio.

Code:
      // Check for a format specific audio decoder
      if (sage.media.format.MediaFormat.AC3.equals(audType) || sage.media.format.MediaFormat.MP2.equals(audType))
        audDec = Sage.get(prefs + AUDIO_DECODER_FILTER, "SageTV MPEG Audio Decoder");
      else if (audType.length() > 0)
        audDec = Sage.get(prefs + audType.toLowerCase() + "_" + AUDIO_DECODER_FILTER, "");
      if (audDec.length() > 0 && !"Default".equals(audDec) && !Sage.rez("Default").equals(audDec))
        setAudioDecoderFilter0(pHandle, audDec, null);
      else if (sage.media.format.MediaFormat.DTS.equalsIgnoreCase(audType) || "DCA".equalsIgnoreCase(audType))
        setAudioDecoderFilter0(pHandle, "AC3Filter", null);
In your case, the audType will be DCA. So it won't use the normally selected audio decoder. It then looks for a format specific one; which you probably don't have defined...which then caused it to fall through and use AC3Filter. I had totally forgotten about this type of thing.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-31-2016, 08:33 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 432
I actually just uninstalled the AC3 Filter and audio is now using LAV Audio decoder
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-01-2016, 05:00 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
In your case, the audType will be DCA. So it won't use the normally selected audio decoder. It then looks for a format specific one; which you probably don't have defined...which then caused it to fall through and use AC3Filter. I had totally forgotten about this type of thing.
Thanks, I added that, and Sage started using LAV for most videos. That particular one from the log won't play with LAV, failing, which I guess shows the value of dropping through to AC3 after all...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do I want AC3Filter? rwc SageTV Beta Test Software 4 10-19-2005 09:11 AM
Specifying AC3Filter Blue SageTV Software 4 03-04-2005 10:40 PM
AC3Filter 1.01a soulprops77 SageTV Software 7 01-27-2005 03:48 PM
Frustration is taking over trevorst SageTV Software 20 12-28-2003 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.