SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2017, 02:55 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 671
What level of Java is requred for SageTV V9?

I am currently on V7 Update 51.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2017, 03:08 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I am currently on V7 Update 51.
You can stick with that... but eventually Java 8 will be the min requirement... (I'm running Java8 and will likely start using Java 9 when it is available)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2017, 03:14 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
I still use the jetty webserver and had to install version 7 myself or I would not even have it installed as it would not work with version 8 when I tried it.

I think as long as you don't need that you should not need version 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2017, 04:52 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
I still use the jetty webserver and had to install version 7 myself or I would not even have it installed as it would not work with version 8 when I tried it.

I think as long as you don't need that you should not need version 7
Hmmm....I occasionally use the jetty webserver. Are there any plans to update it?

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2017, 06:46 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Hmmm....I occasionally use the jetty webserver. Are there any plans to update it?

Thanks,
John
I'm sure at some point, when someone gets time.

I should point out that I've been running sagetv on Java 8 for a couple years, and I rely heavily on the SageTV web server (not just BMT), and the only thing that didn't work for me is the /apps/ url, so I built a static page that points to bmt, web server, mobile webserver, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2017, 11:12 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I'm sure at some point, when someone gets time.

I should point out that I've been running sagetv on Java 8 for a couple years, and I rely heavily on the SageTV web server (not just BMT), and the only thing that didn't work for me is the /apps/ url, so I built a static page that points to bmt, web server, mobile webserver, etc.
hi. any reason why I can't get into the SageTV web server? I've got both Java 7 and 8 installed, but just get a 'forbidden' page when I try. This just happened within the last month, when uninstalling and reinstalling some plugins. Driving me nuts, but from what you're saying, Java 8 shouldn't be the problem.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2017, 11:58 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
hi. any reason why I can't get into the SageTV web server? I've got both Java 7 and 8 installed, but just get a 'forbidden' page when I try. This just happened within the last month, when uninstalling and reinstalling some plugins. Driving me nuts, but from what you're saying, Java 8 shouldn't be the problem.
I can't say why it would not work for you... We'd need to see logs... but, I access the sagetv server using...

http://192.168.1.10:8080/sage

where 192.168.1.10 is my server's IP.

Here's link a sample index.html that I use on my setup (since in Java 8 /apps doesn't work)

https://gist.github.com/stuckless/85...f7c676c9494ee5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2017, 12:58 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I can't say why it would not work for you... We'd need to see logs... but, I access the sagetv server using...

http://192.168.1.10:8080/sage

where 192.168.1.10 is my server's IP.

Here's link a sample index.html that I use on my setup (since in Java 8 /apps doesn't work)

https://gist.github.com/stuckless/85...f7c676c9494ee5
ok, thanks - that's the structure I use as well. I must have deleted something that relied on something else in the plugin structure somewhere
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2017, 04:24 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
is your version of java 7 the 32 bit version?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2017, 04:28 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
is your version of java 7 the 32 bit version?
correct - W7, 32 bit

Now I'm getting the following:

"HTTP ERROR 403. Problem accessing /. Reason: FORBIDDEN"

Java 7 has been reinstalled, and I uninstalled/reinstalled a few plugins. I'm certain the userass is correct, and my ports are fine, so this is a mystery so far.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 01-06-2017 at 04:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-06-2017, 05:20 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
correct - W7, 32 bit

Now I'm getting the following:

"HTTP ERROR 403. Problem accessing /. Reason: FORBIDDEN"

Java 7 has been reinstalled, and I uninstalled/reinstalled a few plugins. I'm certain the userass is correct, and my ports are fine, so this is a mystery so far.
Do you have an index.html file in the jetty/static dir, if not, then forbidden might be correct.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-06-2017, 05:59 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I can't say why it would not work for you... We'd need to see logs... but, I access the sagetv server using...

http://192.168.1.10:8080/sage

where 192.168.1.10 is my server's IP.

Here's link a sample index.html that I use on my setup (since in Java 8 /apps doesn't work)

https://gist.github.com/stuckless/85...f7c676c9494ee5
What webserver are you using as the link for the server using your example should be

http://192.168.1.10:8080/sage/Home

As that is what I use to access my version of the Sage TV Web Interface.

I changed the ip to match your example Stuckless as well as the port number but your leaving off the /Home at the end of your example
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-06-2017, 09:55 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Do you have an index.html file in the jetty/static dir, if not, then forbidden might be correct.
thanks, i'll check that. I can log into sagem, but that's it.

OK, there's no index file in there. Wonder where it went...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 01-06-2017 at 10:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-07-2017, 04:33 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
thanks, i'll check that. I can log into sagem, but that's it.

OK, there's no index file in there. Wonder where it went...
See my comments here as well...

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...7&postcount=24
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-07-2017, 06:04 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
What I don't understand is WHY it worked in the first place, for say... EVER.
I appreciate you trying to help, but other than uninstalling and re-installing plugins, my knowledge as to why or why not a file was or was not there isn't very strong. I'd just assume that uninstalling BMT, etc, then reinstalling would cure the problem, but that didn't happen.
If editing of Sage Properties was and is always needed to make this feature work, or something in the registry, then that's where my expertise falls short.

I inserted the index.htm file into the static-dir, but same result: forbidden
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-08-2017, 04:50 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
What I don't understand is WHY it worked in the first place, for say... EVER.
I appreciate you trying to help, but other than uninstalling and re-installing plugins, my knowledge as to why or why not a file was or was not there isn't very strong. I'd just assume that uninstalling BMT, etc, then reinstalling would cure the problem, but that didn't happen.
If editing of Sage Properties was and is always needed to make this feature work, or something in the registry, then that's where my expertise falls short.

I inserted the index.htm file into the static-dir, but same result: forbidden
I didn't mention anything my post about editing sage.properties... so no, editing sage properties to make this work is not required.

FORBIDDEN in web server terms is somewhat generic... it absolutely has nothing to do with requiring a username/password, though, since there is a different error for that.

Did you try the 3 things in my linked post? These are somewhat common actions... like clearing the browser cache, which has nothing to do with sagetv, but might help.

Lastly... maybe you can post the sagetv_0.txt log file and we can see if there is anything in there.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-08-2017, 10:50 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I didn't mention anything my post about editing sage.properties... so no, editing sage properties to make this work is not required.

FORBIDDEN in web server terms is somewhat generic... it absolutely has nothing to do with requiring a username/password, though, since there is a different error for that.

Did you try the 3 things in my linked post? These are somewhat common actions... like clearing the browser cache, which has nothing to do with sagetv, but might help.

Lastly... maybe you can post the sagetv_0.txt log file and we can see if there is anything in there.
Ok, thanks. I'll see if I can figure this out.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Block Level vs File Level Storage Taddeusz SageTV Github Development 4 02-03-2016 03:09 PM
SageTV reports Java 6 after update to Java 7? uberpixel SageTV Software 6 05-19-2013 08:36 AM
SageTV 6 Client problems after Java 7 install, Java 6 uninstall alisonnic SageTV Software 5 01-24-2013 02:51 PM
SageTV and Video Card with Hardware-Level HD-decoding? NewGuy Hardware Support 7 03-15-2009 12:31 AM
Audio Level Problem with PVR-250 an SageTV 2.1.10 mwhite Hardware Support 5 12-05-2004 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.