SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2017, 11:03 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Java Heap question

Dumb question, but I just upgraded to v9 from v7. In v7, I had changed the registry entry for the Java heap to increase it to 1024, I believe. I used the windows installer to install v9. Do I need to change anything back in the registry?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2017, 04:13 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I believe the registry setting would be preserved. You can check your heap size in sage's System Information screen.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2017, 11:17 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Hmm...it is 779. I guess I need to change it back to 1024. Is that still the highest it can go? I thought I remember reading that v9 could take advantage of more Java memory somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2017, 11:27 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Weird, my registry entry does say 1024 already. It apparently isn't getting recognized.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2017, 11:42 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Ok, I deleted the java heap registry entry, restarted Sage, it added the entry back with a "0" value. I shut down Sage, set the value to 400, but, Sage is still showing 779. Sage does not seem to be apply the 1024 java heap entry.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2017, 11:56 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
There might be more than one entry. do a find on JVMMaxHeapSizeMB in the registry and do a refind until you get to the end of the registry.

Someone else had this problem.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...67&postcount=2
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-02-2017 at 12:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2017, 12:09 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Thanks, yea, I saw that thread and already tried searching for other registry entries, but only the single entry was found in my registry.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2017, 02:23 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,560
Change the registry and then start sage with admin and see if it then keeps that setting.

You may need to change the permissions in the Frey area to "everyone" with full access and cascade it to its children to solve this.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2017, 02:47 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Thanks. The Frey registry area was already set to "full control" for "everyone". I am running the Sage service as an administrator (so that I can access network shares properly). Sage seems to access this registry area, since if I delete the Java registry entry completely, the Sage service adds it back with a "0" value upon starting. When the registry is set to 400, Sage doesn't change that value. It just doesn't seem to apply it to its settings. Since I upgraded from v7, is there another setting in the Sage properties or somewhere else that might need to be changed?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2017, 08:45 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
Thanks. The Frey registry area was already set to "full control" for "everyone". I am running the Sage service as an administrator (so that I can access network shares properly). Sage seems to access this registry area, since if I delete the Java registry entry completely, the Sage service adds it back with a "0" value upon starting. When the registry is set to 400, Sage doesn't change that value. It just doesn't seem to apply it to its settings. Since I upgraded from v7, is there another setting in the Sage properties or somewhere else that might need to be changed?
Hmmmmm. I'm at 779 too and I know I went up to 1024 years ago. That might explain the increased frequency of the spinning circle I have seen with version 9. Will have to see if I can increase on Saturday. I will let you know if it "takes" for me. If you figure it out please post the solution. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-02-2017, 08:49 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
Hmm...it is 779. I guess I need to change it back to 1024. Is that still the highest it can go? I thought I remember reading that v9 could take advantage of more Java memory somehow.
This is only true of the Linux version of SageTV as it was rewritten for the 64 bit version of Java. No one has had a chance to do that for Windows yet. This is the main reason why I am switching to a Linux/unRAID server.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-03-2017, 03:07 PM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
Hmmmmm. I'm at 779 too and I know I went up to 1024 years ago. That might explain the increased frequency of the spinning circle I have seen with version 9. Will have to see if I can increase on Saturday. I will let you know if it "takes" for me. If you figure it out please post the solution. Thanks.
Same here, 779. Since I upgraded to V9 I've been hitting my warning level on a daily basis. Let us know if you can get it back up to 1024.
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-03-2017, 03:19 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Maybe we should flip this around first. Has anyone been able to get 1024 on v9 in Windows?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-03-2017, 04:26 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
Maybe we should flip this around first. Has anyone been able to get 1024 on v9 in Windows?
I double checked my old production Windows SageTV install and it was definitely using 1024. I upgraded it to the latest v9 version and it's still using 1024.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-03-2017, 05:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
My Sage V9 on Win10 report 1038MB. The registry is set at 0400 hex or 1024.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-03-2017, 06:01 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Strange. Maybe it has something to do with mine being an upgraded version from v7?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-03-2017, 08:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
How did you upgrade to v9. You might try doing a repair with the installer.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-04-2017, 12:19 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
Maybe we should flip this around first. Has anyone been able to get 1024 on v9 in Windows?
Ok, I was able to increase my heap size and it seems to have stuck. I used the SageTV Registry Settings program that I downloaded from babgvant's web site. You can google it. I set mine at 1280. Right now I am showing max of 1297. I'll let you know if somehow it reverts.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-04-2017, 12:21 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
In the past people have had issues setting it to larger than 1024 or 0400hex. This is the reason why I moved to Linux were the sky is the limit as I demonstrated here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64017
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-06-2017, 08:23 AM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
No luck here....

Windows 10 64bit
SageTV V9
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV\JVMMaxHeapSizeMB is set to 400h (1024)

Rebooted
SageTV still reports 779MB
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java HEAP Size NoodleNT Gemstone for v7 4 11-14-2012 12:20 PM
Java Heap Max Message Question kcjack SageTV Software 4 06-13-2011 08:03 AM
Debugging the Java Heap tmiranda SageTV Studio 4 10-19-2010 05:55 PM
HD-PVR and java heap dead_ferrets Hardware Support 11 12-10-2009 09:54 AM
Java Heap help gibsonpa SageTV Software 3 08-06-2008 03:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.