SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2017, 08:56 PM
kpbrwn kpbrwn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Weird Encoder Halt Detected and Recovery Issue

Before I get into the details of my problem, I want to give a big thanks to SageTV community for keeping SageTV going strong; been a happy Sage user since 2008'ish

My setup
  • Server - SageTV V9.0.14.567
    • using stuckless-sagetv-server-java8 Docker in Unraid 6.3.2
  • Encoding Server - SageTV for Windows V9.0.14.568
    • Window 7 (32bit) VM in Unraid with two Hauppauge 2250 cards and 2 HDPVR for a total of 6 tuners.
    • The 2250 cards are stubbed to VM.
    • The USB controller that the HDPVR devices are attached to the VM. These work reliably without any issues to date in both v7 and v9.

Every now and then a "Halt Detected in Recording" happens on one of the 2250 OTA inputs.
Usually Sage has no problem recovering but every now and then it starts recording again but it's recording the wrong channel. Tonight it actually went through various channels before returning back to the correct channel.

Recording was NCIS at 8 PM on CIIIDT via OTA (41-41-1).
Recording filenames:
  1. NCIS-S14E19-TheWall-38500904-0.mpg
  2. NCIS-S14E19-TheWall-38500904-1.mpg - this recording has various channels in it.
  3. NCIS-S14E19-TheWall-38500904-2.mpg

First halt happens at 3/28 20:01:29.184 in "sageserver_sagetv_2.txt log" file. This one recovers for about 10 seconds and then switches to another channel.
Second halt happens at 3/28 20:29:45.205 in "sageserver_sagetv_1.txt" log file. This one was on the correct channel.

There are other halts in the log file for two other recordings but they recovered correctly.

Log files attached. They're a 7-Zip inside of a zip so I could upload the file. The raw log files were too large to upload to the forum post hence why I 7-zipped them and then zipped that.
Their internal files are:
  • encodingserver_sagetv_0.txt
  • sageserver_sagetv_1.txt
  • sageserver_sagetv_2.txt

Any help appreciated.
If there is something else I can do to help track the issue down I'm more than willing.

Thanks in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sageserver_logs.zip (408.3 KB, 80 views)
File Type: zip encodingserver_sagetv_0.zip (256.4 KB, 80 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2017, 02:12 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,419
The Seeker is confused about something. I found this in the encoding server log:

Code:
Tue 3/28 20:00:03.556 [EncodingServerConn@7abf7d] EncodingServer Recvd:START Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture #4 Digital TV Tuner|995652163|41-41-1|2981491206822|/var/media/tv/NCIS-S14E19-TheWall-38500904-0.mpg|HDPVRMax
Tue 3/28 20:00:15.081 [Seeker@16bc266] MARK 1 currRecord=null enc=Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture #4 clients=[] ir=false
Tue 3/28 20:00:15.082 [Seeker@16bc266] Enabling data scanning for input Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture #4 Digital TV Tuner
Tue 3/28 20:00:17.003 [EPG@37ccb4] EPGDS Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner found a capture device to start data scanning with:Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture #4 Digital TV Tuner
It thinks the tuner isn't recording, and then enables if for scanning and kicks the EPG to start scanning. The question is, why does Seeker think the tuner is not in use?

Last edited by wnjj; 03-29-2017 at 02:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2017, 02:28 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,419
I think you can avoid this behavior by disabling data scanning on the tuner in the properties file. Look for or add settings like this:

epg_data_sources/*/disable_data_scanning=true
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2017, 02:33 PM
kpbrwn kpbrwn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
I'll test it out tonight.


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2017, 04:54 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,652
I don't want to derail this too much, but I feel like this might be relevant. As far as I can tell Seeker on the encoding server doesn't have any way to know that it's not actually in control of a capture device. When you set up SageTV as an encoding server do you actually need to enable the capture devices on the encoding server that you want to make visible to the SageTV server that will be using the encoding server?

The reason I ask is because when you add a capture device, it hits the Scheduler and then Seeker starts to use them. This data scanning situation being seen in the logs wouldn't happen if the capture devices were not enabled on the encoding server.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2017, 06:22 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,181
@kpbrwn - I have a similar problem although not exactly the same and it seems to occur around the top of the hour for some reason. Check out this post I made in another thread:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...42&postcount=8
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2017, 08:09 AM
kpbrwn kpbrwn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
@kpbrwn - I have a similar problem although not exactly the same and it seems to occur around the top of the hour for some reason. Check out this post I made in another thread:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...42&postcount=8
I left my 2 HDPVRs in a Win7 VM cause I'm using a multi-zone USB-UIRT setup. I've had no issues at all with them.

My OTA issues usually happened at the top of the hour also; when the signal recovered it was usually recording another channel.

wnjj suggestion of setting the following seems to have made things work last night. I'll see what the rest of the week holds.
Quote:
epg_data_sources/*/disable_data_scanning=true
Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2017, 08:10 AM
kpbrwn kpbrwn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I think you can avoid this behavior by disabling data scanning on the tuner in the properties file. Look for or add settings like this:

epg_data_sources/*/disable_data_scanning=true
Thanks wnjj!!
Seems to have made things work last night. I'll see what the rest of the week holds.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2017, 08:16 AM
kpbrwn kpbrwn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I don't want to derail this too much, but I feel like this might be relevant. As far as I can tell Seeker on the encoding server doesn't have any way to know that it's not actually in control of a capture device. When you set up SageTV as an encoding server do you actually need to enable the capture devices on the encoding server that you want to make visible to the SageTV server that will be using the encoding server?

The reason I ask is because when you add a capture device, it hits the Scheduler and then Seeker starts to use them. This data scanning situation being seen in the logs wouldn't happen if the capture devices were not enabled on the encoding server.
So if I'm understanding you correctly, I don't have to add the tuner to encoding server. The main Sage server would still see it???

It never even dawned on me to do it that way.
I guess I would only have to add tuners that needs some special tuning functionality (ie. multi-zone USB-UIRT that I could only get to work in Windows).

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2017, 09:11 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpbrwn View Post
So if I'm understanding you correctly, I don't have to add the tuner to encoding server. The main Sage server would still see it???

It never even dawned on me to do it that way.
I guess I would only have to add tuners that needs some special tuning functionality (ie. multi-zone USB-UIRT that I could only get to work in Windows).

Thanks!
I'm not exactly saying it so much as asking if it's true, but if it's still possible to use the tuner on the encoding server without enabling it on the encoding server, that would likely help you out.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-30-2017, 10:59 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I'm not exactly saying it so much as asking if it's true, but if it's still possible to use the tuner on the encoding server without enabling it on the encoding server, that would likely help you out.
I'm fairly sure you're right about this where you don't want to have the devices enabled for real on the encoding server since the encoding server bypasses all of the Seeker logic to do recording. When you do need to setup tuning, you should still be able to do that, but then just remove the source after the setup process because the tuning settings should still stick around for that device (it just won't be linked to any kind of EPG lineup which means Seeker won't try to use it).
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-30-2017, 12:16 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpbrwn View Post
I left my 2 HDPVRs in a Win7 VM cause I'm using a multi-zone USB-UIRT setup. I've had no issues at all with them.

My OTA issues usually happened at the top of the hour also; when the signal recovered it was usually recording another channel.
Just to be clear - I was having temporary halts with both my HD-PVR and with my OTA tuner(s) which are Hauppauge 1850 and HDHR. The HD-PVR halts are upon starting a recording, the OTA halts are at the top of the hour and the recording generally will recover within a few minutes. Unlike you my tuner does return to the correct channel when the recording resumes.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Halt detected in recording, end up with mpg and ts gprichardson1 Hardware Support 1 06-17-2014 07:58 AM
Halt Detected in recording PiX64 SageMC Custom Interface 18 04-13-2010 06:03 PM
Halt Detected In Recording vrscdx Hardware Support 43 03-05-2010 09:14 AM
Halt detected in recording loonsailor SageTV Software 0 08-12-2009 12:14 PM
Network encoder, weird stutter issue stryker SageTV Software 0 01-22-2008 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.