SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2004, 11:23 AM
teeel teeel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Sage TV shows no data!!

hey guys, after hours of ripping my hair out with sage tv, i've decided to post to u good people for some help

ok i've retrieved the epgdata.xml via bleb with XMLTV fine, i then move the data to sagetv directory and then ran the setup within sage for the XMLTV data to be used (with the correct plugins and jar files installed of course). the channels are listed in the channel set up page of sagetv, however when i go to TV guide it shows "no data", can anyone help please!


been at it for quite along time now,then took a break cos it was driving me mad and now i only just started messing with pvr again

any help would be great thanks guys

Last edited by teeel; 10-09-2004 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2004, 08:30 AM
robd robd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 31
I know how you feel ...

I started setting up SageTV this weekend and I was in the same position you are in. I discovered that there are (at least) three different Sage XMLTV plugins floating around.
The original one just doesn't seem to work at all.
Then there's a modified version of the original that does exactly what you are describing.
Then I discovered nielm's multi tuner plugin (see attachment). Apparently, he created it to give each tuner a different lineup.
And as if by magic ... programmes ...

I am using it in conjunction with the "XMLTV RadioTimes" utility
http://www.alanbirtles.dsl.pipex.com/xmltv/xmltv.htm

One problem though, if you're on Telewest/NTL CableTV and are using USBUIRT then all the channel numbers are wrong. I think the Radio TImes channel numbers are for Sky.
I am currently writing a utility that does the same as Alans but will allow you to change the channel numbers (and names). But it's not quite finished yet.

Hope this helps ...
Attached Files
File Type: zip xmltv_multi_nielm.zip (13.0 KB, 739 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2004, 12:16 PM
teeel teeel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
ok i'll give it a try thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2004, 12:49 PM
teeel teeel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
hmmmm another problem now with your XMLTV plugin, it just hangs on the "please wait while the channel lineup is downloaded for lineup in 1-5 xml..."

(1-5) depending on which one u choose, because theres 5 to choose from, and i've tried all 5 and they all hang
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2004, 02:14 AM
ukmgranger's Avatar
ukmgranger ukmgranger is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Derby England
Posts: 609
make sure that you name your .xml file as '1.xml' or '2.xml' etc. this file should be in your Sage root directory. Then import the corresponding file in Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:55 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Teel,
if you are using the BLEB data, this may be the cause. I initially had similar problems with it.

Verify that you are using XMLTVRT from

http://www.alanbirtles.dsl.pipex.com/xmltv/xmltv.htm.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2004, 08:00 AM
teeel teeel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
ok, just tried both and still doesnt show data (((.

running out of ideas now... could try a reinstall of sage tv, but doubt that would be the problem. but thats is the only thing i havent tried

Last edited by teeel; 10-11-2004 at 08:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:51 PM
robd robd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Here goes ...

Here is exactly what I did (from scratch) to get the programmes to appear.
Please bear in mind that the following was not done on a virgin box - SageTV had be installed previously with working programmes:

1) Uninstall SageTV.
2) Rename or delete the "C:\Program Files\Frey Technologies" directory.
3) Re-boot machine.
4) Install SageTV (SageTV_TV2_V2_0_20Setup.exe)
5) During install I ticked "Configure support for .... Remote Control".
6) Extract the contents of "xmltv_multi_nielm.zip" into the SageTV directory.
(see my previous post for the file).
(Should now be a folder "...\SageTV\xmltv" with six files in it).
7) Unzip "xerces.zip" (see attached file) into to the SageTV directory.
(Should now be a file "xerces.jar" in the SageTV directory).
(Warning: it might take a couple of minutes to download).
8) Run SageTV.
9) Close SageTV.
10) Open the file "Sage.Properties" in wordpad.
11) Append "xmltv.XMLTVImportPlugin" to the end of the line "epg/epg_import_plugin="
(make sure there are no spaces at end of line)
12) Save and close the file.
13) Run xmltvrt Radio Times App.
14) Click "Configure" then "Settings"
15) Check the following settings:
Add "Film" ... NOT ticked
Add Stars ... NOT ticked
Add episode ... NOT ticked
Add seconds ... TICKED
Mark all non... NOT ticked
Strip HTML... TICKED
Actor Format = %C-%A
Sort By = Channel, Start Time, Stop Time
16) Click "Save listings To".
17) Name the file "1.xml" and select your SageTV directory then click "Save".
18) Click "Channels".
19) Add one or two channels only.
20) Click OK.
21) Click "Grab Listings".
22) When finished close app.
23) Start SageTV.
24) Click "Hauppauge WinTV ..." (or whatever).
25) Click "Hauppage ... Composite_3" (or whatever).
26) Click "Don't configure tuning".
27) Click "Use Programming ..."
28) Click "Cable or Satellite"
29) Enter "00000" as the zip code.
30) Click "Lineup in 1.xml"
31) Should get "please wait" ... give it a minute or two.
32) Click "Extended Basic Service"
33) Click "Done with ..." (There should be channels)
34) Click "Complete Setup"
35) Click "Back to Main Menu".
36) Click "Live TV Guide".
37) There should be programmes.

If, after all that there are no programmes then I'm all out of idea's!


I know it's already been said but I seriously think that Frey need to do something about their non-US/Canadian customers. Maybe they could work with the Radio Times people and get UK residents US/Canadian style built in EPG support?


Rob.
Attached Files
File Type: zip xerces.zip (656.6 KB, 572 views)

Last edited by robd; 10-11-2004 at 06:18 PM. Reason: Refinement!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:20 PM
birty birty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 71
you shouldn't need to copy the output file as the program has an option to save the xml to a different file (configure, settings, output options, save listings to...)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2004, 06:22 PM
robd robd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Well spotted ... I've added it to the list.

BTW (I'm assuming you're using XMLTV) does what I've got make sense and is it very different from how you set Sage up? Several people seem to have had problems getting XMLTV working.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-12-2004, 04:20 AM
birty birty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 71
i dont use sage sorry, but what you have said looks very clear and should be fairly easy to follow (altough it does seem hideosly complex to simply import listings)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-12-2004, 04:37 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
BTW, Thats a complete install of Sage TV.................

The XMLTV bit is a bit simpler ..... at least after someone has mastered it

If its any consolation teel, I think most of us went through this while initially trying to get EPG info with XMLTV....

The result is worth the effort though!

The Sage re-install is necessary after you have had many unsuccessfull attempts. The channel mappings are stored in the sage.properties file.

If you just remove a source the .properties file doesn't get cleaned up. The channel defs remain.
As a result, when trying to install an input source with a new XMLTV source (ie XMLTV vs Bleb Vs XMLTVRT), Sage remembers the old channels, you mix in the new ones...... and its a mess!

I got over it by using a different Lineup number with Nielm's plugin every time a changed XMLTV source.

I am now using Lineup 3 for Sky Data. When I run out (up to 5), I will do a re-install of Sage!

Last edited by Lucas; 10-12-2004 at 04:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:49 AM
robd robd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Install Instructions

I was thinking that it would be useful to have a complete set of install instructions for Newbies that included XMLTV - maybe reduce the pain that people have to go through a bit

Lucas, I notice your location is Greece. Are u using XMLTV in the UK?
If not maybe someone else will know:
Are the channel numbers that The Radio Times provide SKY channel numbers or are they just random?
Also, which XMLTV app do you use (in the UK)? Which is the best? Do they all use the Radio Times as the source?

Last edited by robd; 10-12-2004 at 05:52 AM. Reason: Oops
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-12-2004, 09:57 AM
teeel teeel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Thanks again will try yet again
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-12-2004, 10:44 AM
teeel teeel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
THANKS GUYS!! :>, finally got it working, not too sure what the problem was but reinstall sorted it thanks again

Last edited by teeel; 10-12-2004 at 10:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-12-2004, 11:08 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
BTW -- I know next to nothing about XMLTV, but a complete reinstall may not be needed. There are 4 files to consider deleting: wiz.bin & sage.properties (plus their backup files). Deleting the properties file will remove your current configuration data, while deleting wiz.bin will remove all existing EPG, SageTV Recordings, show history, and imported media file data. Removing the properties file may be all that is needed if simply removing the source within SageTV's Setup Wizard doesn't do it.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-13-2004, 12:21 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Opus4, you are right a complete reinstall is not necessary. only deleting the .properties file.

Teel, who knows what the problem was.
As I said, I had a similar problem initially...... Now, I know that starting with a fresh .properties file into which I apply the changes of the non-channel related params gets me working...

I believe that Nielm mentioned sometime before that he had an out of date XMLTV for Europe guide.

I, for one can help to bring it up to date! Then we can all chip in to review and make it a shared document for all new starters to prevent them from going through the dark and narrow paths.....

robd,
I use Sage TV with a UK SKY Digibox.
At the moment their are two source for XMLTV data, UK_Bleb and the Radio Times.

Both have different channel numbers that do not correspond to the SKY channel numbers.

That's no problem though since once the input source is initially defined, one can then go in and "map" the channels to their correct SKY channel numbers.
Then by using something like USBUIRT, Sage TV will send the correct numbers to the Sky Digibox to select the appropriate channel.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-13-2004, 04:20 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
I believe that Nielm mentioned sometime before that he had an out of date XMLTV for Europe guide.
Nope -- just that I was going to do one, but then I got distracted...

I was also going to write a better plugin with better error handling, logging, category translation, and handling all XMLTV info, but got distracted... (These all exist in other XMLTV plugins, but each one has advantages and disadvantages, so it would 'just' be a merge)

I can only point to the various posts that are around...
http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...14&postcount=2
http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showpos...2&postcount=36
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-13-2004, 06:00 AM
robd robd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Installation instructions

I don't know if anyone around here is an admin but would there be any point in cleaning up the (UK) installation steps I posted earlier in this thread and pinning (stickying?) them?
It's up to you guys but I wonder if it might be helpful to someone installing SageTV for the first time in the UK. I can't imagine that the hassle you have to go through to get EPG to work in the UK is doing SageTV any favours ... maybe it's just me and teeel that had the pain?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-14-2004, 05:02 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Robd & Nielm,

Do you mind If I use your instructions on XMLTV, add a few screens/clarifications so that they can become a sticky?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.