SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #581  
Old 05-25-2008, 03:22 PM
Gophermofur Gophermofur is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Jim, I sent you an email to the movietimes email account listed on your website.

It has all the code, but if you have any questions, feel free to ask.

Mo
Reply With Quote
  #582  
Old 05-27-2008, 08:42 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Update??

Any word on when a version of MTSA will be available that works again? Sounded like progress was made, but comments are many hours apart or longer..

Soon??
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #583  
Old 05-27-2008, 09:24 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
This is great news. Maybe, this will give you a chance to see why some trailers wouldnt show up; while they are still available on Apple's site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by key master View Post
Whoa, good finds. Thanks for looking into it - so far, I just looked into the index page and was tweaking some things there.

Good point about the studios... I would also guess that more movies are listed in there over the categories section... it sounds like you did some code? Did you have it search automatically for the studios via live links or did you hard code the studio links? Either way, could you send me your code? You would probably save me time and have a new version out sooner

Thank you!!
-Jim
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #584  
Old 05-27-2008, 11:43 AM
Gophermofur Gophermofur is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
If the trailers are available on Apple's site, then they should be caught by the category + studio customization I sent to Jim. So...

However, there are some trailers that aren't actually on Apple's website... they are linked to an external website. In situations like that, it wouldn't be possible to download the trailer (i think the forbidden kingdom follows this format, which is why it doesn't download).
Reply With Quote
  #585  
Old 05-27-2008, 11:59 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gophermofur View Post
I sent to Jim.
Is this something we could do ourselves, or do we need to wait for a new build before we can use it?
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #586  
Old 05-27-2008, 03:50 PM
Gophermofur Gophermofur is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
It is pretty much a duplicate of what Jim did (copy, paste, change one word). Assuming you have a way of editing the source code/re-compiling, then you can probably just copy and paste the code I give you.

In the "GetCategoryPages" within the AppleTrailers.vb file you need to paste the following code after the loop which searches through the category pages. (it will make sense once you see the source code. Notice it is almost a duplicate of the loop that searches through category pages, but the only difference is the word "STUDIOS" instead of "CATEGORY".

Quote:
'include all movie trailer categories next
result = ReadTextFile(filepath)
result = GetSubString(result, ">STUDIOS<", "<!--")

Do
catname = result
catname = GetSubString(catname, uniqueid, "</b>")
catname = GetSubString(catname, "<b>", "")
catname = Replace(catname, vbCr, "")
catname = Replace(catname, vbLf, "")
catname = Replace(catname, vbTab, "")
catname = Trim(catname)


catlink = result
catlink = GetSubString(catlink, uniqueid, ">")
catlink = GetSubString(catlink, "url=" & VBQUOTE, VBQUOTE)
catlink = APPLE_ROOT & catlink


ReDim Preserve saMovieCategories(UpBound(saMovieCategories) + 1)
saMovieCategories(UpBound(saMovieCategories)) = catname
ReDim Preserve saMovieCategories(UpBound(saMovieCategories) + 1)
saMovieCategories(UpBound(saMovieCategories)) = catlink

result = GetSubString(result, uniqueid, "")
result = GetSubString(result, uniqueid, "")
If result <> NA Then
result = uniqueid & result
End If

Loop Until result = NA
EDIT: Note that this won't help until Jim releases an update. This doesn't take into account the changes that Apple has made to thier XML files, so it still won't work. The source code that fixes that is a little more complicated and it's probably best that you guys wait for Jim to release the official version after it's been tested

Last edited by Gophermofur; 05-27-2008 at 09:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #587  
Old 05-29-2008, 08:59 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gophermofur View Post
wait for Jim to release the official version after it's been tested
Good enough! Hopefully that will be soon, as most of the trailers for movies I actually want to see will be here and gone very soon!

__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #588  
Old 05-29-2008, 05:00 PM
key master's Avatar
key master key master is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman View Post
Good enough! Hopefully that will be soon, as most of the trailers for movies I actually want to see will be here and gone very soon!

I expect to release a new version tomorrow I'm pretty much done the fixes - just testing everything. It includes many fixes - trailers (obviously) w/ Gophermofur's idea of including all studios - still ALSO checks genres too (=more trailers) (thanks Gophermofur!), imdb fixes (actors and plot summary will now display among other things), impa poster fixes (when you set the quality to "high") and yahoo "low" quality poster fixes... good stuff! I also included a timeout so it's not waiting around forever.

You can all thank Apple for including crap like "Page 344 of 322" on their iTunes website for causing MTSA to freak out in an endless loop. <grumble>

-Jim

Last edited by key master; 05-29-2008 at 05:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #589  
Old 05-30-2008, 08:22 AM
key master's Avatar
key master key master is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
New version of mtsa posted!

http://home.comcast.net/~movietimes/mtsa/download.html

-Jim
Reply With Quote
  #590  
Old 05-30-2008, 09:10 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,164
Does MovieTimes have the ability to play trailers through the HD Extenders? In other words, does the plug-in stream them or download them each time the scheduler updates?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #591  
Old 05-30-2008, 12:49 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 568
Thank you key master! Now I can say at least one thing has gone right this week

So now, here's my contribution. First off, I'm not officially supporting this import... so hopefully somebody will take this and finish it off because there are still some bugs and SageTV Studio is just not my thing. The trailer playback should work on the PC and extenders as well, but you must be running SageTV v6.4.x or later and probably the latest firmware updates for the HD extender.

Known bugs: menu and file selection from the configure menu are broken and if there is a problem finding the trailer on the disk or a problem with the playback of the trailer, it may jump to live tv instead of failing back to the MovieTimes detail screen.

If you are setting this up from scratch, follow the instructions in the pdf included with the original import posted in the first post of this thread (If you don't have nielm's Dynamic Menu import, I highly recommend it to avoid modding your menu with Studio everytime a new stv is released) and also replace the MTSA zip with the latest version posted on key master's web site. The only change to the instructions for the import is to install the attached stvi instead of the MovieTimes.stvi. The attached import makes changes to the Trailer Config settings, the Play Trailer button, and adds a TrailerPlayer OSD menu which is a copy of the MediaPlayer OSD menu with the Stop listener and hook that fires when the media file is done playing modded to allow control to return to the MovieTimes detail screen.

If you are using the MovieTimes.stvi import already, you'll have to uninstall it. If you don't know how, revert back to the default stv and reimport your imports...but this time, instead of importing MovieTimes.stvi, import MovieShowTimes_With_Trailer_Playback.stvi.

As of SageTV v6.4.x betas, the configuration options that set path and file names is broken...probably the result of the recent changes to the SageTV internal file browser so you may have to edit the MTSA config.xml file manually to set paths. In the MovieTimes menu, go to Configure->General->Trailer Quality setting and set it to High or manually edit the config.xml to change it to HD480, HD720, or HD1080 if you want higher quality trailers. Then go to Configure->Trailer Config and make sure Trailer Playback is set to Yes.

Now run MTSA and let it download your posters and trailers, and generate a new xml file with the movie show time and details data. If you are in the Movie Showtimes menu in SageTV already, exit out to the SageTV main menu, and then go back into the Movie Showtimes menu (this will refresh the data used by the import). Now when you browse movies in the Movie Showtimes menu, the details screen will have a Play Trailer button if there is a trailer available for that movie.

Disclaimer: It works for me on my setup (winxp pc server, winxp pc client, and mvp's) with the known bugs disclosed above, but may contain unknown bugs. Use with caution...while it works for me, if deletes all of your recordings, imported movies, music, pics, and ruins your life...well, then it would suck to be you.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MovieShowTimes_With_Trailer_Playback.zip (116.9 KB, 213 views)
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 2.83GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u241, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters

Last edited by robogeek; 05-30-2008 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old 05-30-2008, 10:49 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by key master View Post
Bad news for me ... When I select Load Theaters ... I get an mtsa.exe has stopped running in Vista??
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old 05-31-2008, 06:44 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Let mtsa finish downloading all the posters and trailers so it can create it's new xml file and then try it again.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old 05-31-2008, 01:36 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Let mtsa finish downloading all the posters and trailers so it can create it's new xml file and then try it again.

Gerry
I'm confused, if I haven't yet been able to select any theaters, what posters and trailers would be downloading?
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old 05-31-2008, 05:56 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Now I'm confused. If you haven't selected your theaters yet then mtsa.exe should not even be running yet.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old 05-31-2008, 11:20 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Now I'm confused. If you haven't selected your theaters yet then mtsa.exe should not even be running yet.

Gerry
Sorry Gerry, I'll try and be more clear.

When configuring the first time, after I select the Locations, I have to Load the Theaters so I can see what is in my area, selct the ones I want to show and order them the way I want them listed. With the new version, when I click (Re)Load Theaters, that's when Vista gives me the error.

Make sense?

BTW, this doesn't hapen with MTSA 4.3.1 but does with 4.3.2.
Reply With Quote
  #597  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:01 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Actually it has been so long since I configured it I forgot it probably needs to run it to pull all that info. I'm running WHS and I'll test that. But if you have any of the config or locations.xml left from a previous config you can probably work around that issue and just use those. Or do all your configurations with 4.3.1 loaded and after you're set copy in 4.3.2 and schedule that to run and get your posters and trailers.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #598  
Old 06-10-2008, 08:02 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Actually it has been so long since I configured it I forgot it probably needs to run it to pull all that info. I'm running WHS and I'll test that. But if you have any of the config or locations.xml left from a previous config you can probably work around that issue and just use those. Or do all your configurations with 4.3.1 loaded and after you're set copy in 4.3.2 and schedule that to run and get your posters and trailers.

Gerry
Thanks Gerry, Sorry for the delayede response, been tied up in a big project at work. I will try what you suggested.

Also, wonder if you or anyone else know ... is there any way to make to movie trailers play out of Sage rather than launch QuickTime?
Reply With Quote
  #599  
Old 06-10-2008, 09:15 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyt View Post
Thanks Gerry, Sorry for the delayede response, been tied up in a big project at work. I will try what you suggested.

Also, wonder if you or anyone else know ... is there any way to make to movie trailers play out of Sage rather than launch QuickTime?
Scroll back uop to post#591. Robogeek was kind enough to do a redo of the plugin and one of the features is that it uses Sageplayer to play.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #600  
Old 06-10-2008, 08:33 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Scroll back uop to post#591. Robogeek was kind enough to do a redo of the plugin and one of the features is that it uses Sageplayer to play.


Gerry
Outstanding ... Well, except I just finished setting up my server with 6.3.10

Last edited by mightyt; 06-12-2008 at 07:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.