SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 05-05-2010, 07:00 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
It is the command window. For example the show I was using last night to test was Law & Order. The script gets to the " just before Law & Order then pauses waiting for an input. I believe this is because it encounters the &. When I press a key the next response is that Order is not a valid internal or external command.

Edit:

Here's the script in case you see something I'm missing:

Code:
::@echo off
:: app
echo %1 %2
shift
shift
::id
echo %1 %2
shift
shift
:: type
echo %1 %2
shift
shift
:: title
echo %1 %2 
shift
shift
:: desc
echo %1 %2
echo %1 %2 | find "#4"
echo %1 %2>> "C:\Program Files\Growl for Windows\Displays\Scripty\growler.log"

if errorlevel 1 goto :not-found

:found4
::#4 found so it's HDPVR4 needs recycling
echo %date% %time% Recycling HDPVR4>> "C:\Program Files\Growl for Windows\Displays\Scripty\growler.log"
::call HDPVR4CYCLE.bat
goto :end

:not-found
:: #4 not found look for #3
::verify >nul 
echo %1 %2 | find "#3"
echo %1 %2>> "C:\Program Files\Growl for Windows\Displays\Scripty\growler.log"

if errorlevel 1 goto :not-found2

:found3
::#3 found so it's HDPVR3 needs recycling
echo %date% %time% Recycling HDPVR3>> "C:\Program Files\Growl for Windows\Displays\Scripty\growler.log"
::call HDPVR3CYCLE.bat
goto :end

:not-found2
:: #3 not found look for #2
::verify >nul
echo %1 %2 | find "#2"
echo %1 %2>> "C:\Program Files\Growl for Windows\Displays\Scripty\growler.log"

if errorlevel 1 goto :not-found3

:found2
::#2 found so it's HDPVR2 needs recycling
echo %date% %time% Recycling HDPVR2>> "C:\Program Files\Growl for Windows\Displays\Scripty\growler.log"
::call HDPVR2CYCLE.bat
goto :end

:not-found3
:: #2 not found so it's HDPVR1 that needs recylcing
echo %date% %time% Recycling HDPVR1>> "C:\Program Files\Growl for Windows\Displays\Scripty\growler.log"
::call HDPVR1CYCLE.bat

:end

:: bat file renamer renames bat so it can't run for a while
:: then waits for 5 minutes before renaming bat back so it can be run again

call "c:\program files\growl for windows\displays\scripty\renamer.bat"

Last edited by toricred; 05-05-2010 at 07:06 AM. Reason: Added code in script
  #182  
Old 05-05-2010, 07:46 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Be sure to double quote any text you pass through a bat file. I'm guessing that's the problem.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #183  
Old 05-05-2010, 05:35 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
Growler is controlling what's going to the batch file. I'm not sure how to adjust it.

One more thing is that I tried running it without the " around the title and it eliminated the complaint about Order not being a command, unfortunately it still pauses at the end of the batch file. I'm going to do some more troubleshooting tonight. I wish I could figure out why it's pausing.

Last edited by toricred; 05-05-2010 at 05:38 PM.
  #184  
Old 05-05-2010, 06:20 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
Now I feel like a real idiot. Growl was configured to run a script in my user's profile rather than the one I was editing with the program. Now it is working fine. Next problem is that the command eric3a was running to reset the power. I can't find it, but it looks like it must be something he compiled from a perl script. Any chance one of you nice souls could help out an idiot and post it? I'm not very good at compiling perl and I'd rather use something that I know runs.

Edit:

Now testing it from Growl has a problem because the title of the tuner is in " and it's not getting enough to pick up the tuner number. It's really frustrating to be so close and yet not quite be there.

Last edited by toricred; 05-05-2010 at 06:35 PM.
  #185  
Old 05-05-2010, 07:16 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Next problem is that the command eric3a was running to reset the power. I can't find it
[UU.W32.exe 192.168.0.XXX:80 admin:XXXXX 5pulse]

W32.exe is a program from "Web Power Switch" manufacturer, I placed it in windows/system32 folder so it can be called from any directory.

Syntac is Program, space, the web switch IP address, :the port number 80, space, the user ID, : password, and then the command. Above "5pulse" is recycle the power to switched outlet number 5.

Last edited by jerryt; 05-05-2010 at 07:21 PM.
  #186  
Old 05-05-2010, 08:51 PM
eric3a eric3a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Houston by the Sea
Posts: 226
You can find it here..

User Utilities 4.1

Take care;
Erc
  #187  
Old 05-05-2010, 09:01 PM
eric3a eric3a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Houston by the Sea
Posts: 226
Quote:
Now testing it from Growl has a problem because the title of the tuner is in " and it's not getting enough to pick up the tuner number. It's really frustrating to be so close and yet not quite be there.
I never managed to solve that one, so I just reset both my HDPVRs when I can't tell.

Not nice and clean, but resetting a functionning unit -even in the middle of a recording- doesn't crash the recording on my system.

I'd be interested in a cleaner solution though if you find one.
Eric
  #188  
Old 05-13-2010, 03:29 PM
Almaz Almaz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
I just installed SageAlert and it keeps asking for a user name and password. What is default user/password?
  #189  
Old 05-13-2010, 07:33 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaz View Post
I just installed SageAlert and it keeps asking for a user name and password. What is default user/password?
It is the id/password configured for Jetty (default is sage/frey or frey/sage - I think).
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #190  
Old 05-13-2010, 09:11 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
sage/frey. It's stored in the jetty/etc/realm.properties file under your SageTV install folder.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

  #191  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:40 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Twitter Support Ends June 30, 2010 for SageAlert v1.0.x

Effective June 30, 2010 Twitter will be disabling and removing the basic authentication scheme from its API. This is the authentication method currently used by SageAlert v1.0.x. Once disabled, SageAlert v1.0.x will no longer be able to send tweets for events. Any attempt to do so by SageAlert will result in an error. SageAlert will happily handle these errors, you just won't get any tweets sent.

SageTV v7 users are encouraged to upgrade to SageAlert v2.0.0 (beta). When available, you will be able to install it directly from the SageTV v7 Plugin Manager. I am running some pre-beta builds of v2, but it's not quite ready for delivery into the plugin repository. I expect to have something in the repository within a week or two. SageAlert v2 has updated its Twitter support to use the OAuth authentication scheme. More details on what this means for SageAlert + Twitter users will be coming in the days ahead. A new thread for SageAlert v2 will be added to the Sage v7 Customizations forum in the next day or two.

NOTE 1: OAuth support will NOT be backfitted into SageAlert v1.0.x. Therefore, SageAlert v1.0.x will definitely not be able to send tweets after June 30, 2010.

NOTE 2: Until a v7 compatible version of SageAlert appears in the plugin repository, users could install a v1.0.x version into Jetty just like you did for Sage v6. Please note, however, that I have not tested these older builds in Sage v7 (though I would expect it to work with no problems). As I say, I expect to get a beta into the repository within the next week, if you can wait, I'd wait.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #192  
Old 05-20-2010, 07:01 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
NOTE 2: Until a v7 compatible version of SageAlert appears in the plugin repository, users could install a v1.0.x version into Jetty just like you did for Sage v6. Please note, however, that I have not tested these older builds in Sage v7 (though I would expect it to work with no problems). As I say, I expect to get a beta into the repository within the next week, if you can wait, I'd wait.
I can confirm the most recent build of 1.x works fine with v7 for those impatient folks among us
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
  #193  
Old 06-15-2010, 11:07 AM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
I think I am missing something obvious here, but I have Sage v7 and SageAlert 2.x installed (via the plugin manager). I can bring up the webpage.

If I click on Servers, nothing comes up in the right pane (if something was already there, it doesn't change). If I click the SMTP settings, I can enter stuff into there (not exactly sure what to enter here), but still nothing comes up under Server, or any of the list below that (CSV file, Email, Growl, or Twitter).

I tried a search and looked through the UserGuide for SageAlert, but no luck... a walkthrough on the setup would be great.
__________________
m2
  #194  
Old 06-15-2010, 11:47 AM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 234
Yeah you need to right-click to add things... I was confused about this as well

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangriotis View Post
I think I am missing something obvious here, but I have Sage v7 and SageAlert 2.x installed (via the plugin manager). I can bring up the webpage.

If I click on Servers, nothing comes up in the right pane (if something was already there, it doesn't change). If I click the SMTP settings, I can enter stuff into there (not exactly sure what to enter here), but still nothing comes up under Server, or any of the list below that (CSV file, Email, Growl, or Twitter).

I tried a search and looked through the UserGuide for SageAlert, but no luck... a walkthrough on the setup would be great.
  #195  
Old 06-15-2010, 11:54 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangriotis View Post
I think I am missing something obvious here, but I have Sage v7 and SageAlert 2.x installed (via the plugin manager). I can bring up the webpage.

If I click on Servers, nothing comes up in the right pane (if something was already there, it doesn't change). If I click the SMTP settings, I can enter stuff into there (not exactly sure what to enter here), but still nothing comes up under Server, or any of the list below that (CSV file, Email, Growl, or Twitter).

I tried a search and looked through the UserGuide for SageAlert, but no luck... a walkthrough on the setup would be great.
Quote:
Originally Posted by phareous View Post
Yeah you need to right-click to add things... I was confused about this as well
Updated docs are coming eventually, but, yes, you need to right click things to add new server types.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #196  
Old 06-15-2010, 11:57 AM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
Wow. Thanks.

How about the SMTP settings... what needs to be entered here? Do these alerts get pushed through an SMTP server or something?
__________________
m2
  #197  
Old 06-15-2010, 11:58 AM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 234
Yes so you need to enter whatever settings you use for sending email (like your ISP, etc.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangriotis View Post
Wow. Thanks.

How about the SMTP settings... what needs to be entered here? Do these alerts get pushed through an SMTP server or something?
  #198  
Old 06-15-2010, 11:59 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangriotis View Post
Wow. Thanks.

How about the SMTP settings... what needs to be entered here? Do these alerts get pushed through an SMTP server or something?
If you configure an email address and register that email address with some alerts then those alerts will be pushed out using those SMTP settings. Twitter, Growl, and CSV file alerts obviously don't use SMTP settings for anything.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #199  
Old 06-15-2010, 12:31 PM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
ok, got it working through my gmail account... works great. I have a Droid that has notifications set up for a gmail message. Was ~20s delay to get the alert when I connected a client. No longer a necessity for SMS with these smartphones with unlimited data.

Awesome stuff. Another incredibly useful add on. Thanks.
__________________
m2
  #200  
Old 06-28-2010, 07:38 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Final reminder: Twitter support broken in SageAlert v1.x after June 30, 2010

This is a final reminder that SageAlert v1.x will not be able to post tweets to Twitter accounts after June 30, 2010.

Twitter support does work with SageAlert v2.0, which is currently in beta. SageAlert v2.x requires SageTV v7.x or newer. Twitter support will NOT be fixed in the SageAlert v1.x series.

Support for SageAlert v2.x can be found here. This thread will be closed as SageAlert v1.x is no longer supported.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
Netflix Plugin DwarF SageTV Customizations 8 01-23-2006 08:40 PM
REMOTE WONDER II Plugin? casperse Hardware Support 13 11-08-2004 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.