SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-17-2010, 11:25 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,624
It is hard to try telling what is going on from a small section of code. Try simplifying the code you are dealing with -- move most/all of the other branches to some temporary location so you have fewer branches/etc in the UI chain you are dealing with. Or, set up a test menu where you preconfigure some data to be sent to a simplified UI chain that consists of only the small portion of code you are trying to figure out.

And, confirm that you didn't put a similar-looking debug log statement somewhere else so it only looks like this one is getting executed.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-18-2010, 12:29 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I'm sure (as I can be) that it is being reached because I can see the output from the DebugLog() statement (see below) just before the If in the logfile.
But as I said, it's a multi-pass execution process and there are passes when those calls can get evaluated even on inactive branches of an If. Normally I'd expect to see several copies of that output for each screen refresh.

As Andy said, your best bet is to try isolating the troublesome code in a simple test case and see if still misbehaves.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-18-2010, 01:07 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I fixed the problem in a rather inelegant way; I deleted everything after the panel and started over. The "new" code is the same as the old code except it works.

I still have no clue why it didn't work before. I printed the old code and copied it line for line.

Go figure.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-18-2010, 05:47 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
I was actually going to suggest that... go figure.

Did you by chance save the "corrupt" STV file?

It may be worth doing a comparison (either with the comparison tools inside Studio, or by doing a direct text compare of the XML files), just to see what's different (must be something in the XML code that's not showing up in Studio).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-19-2010, 07:52 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Tiki,

I didn't save anything, except my sanity. I'm trying to finish updating the Phoenix Fanart for Default STVi to support Genres and actors. I really like your BMITools STVi and have extended that a bit to show Genre fanart, hope you do not mind me building on your work AGAIN.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-19-2010, 07:34 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
The rules for Ifs in blue UI code are a bit unintuitive. The entire tree, included all branches, gets evaluated at menu load time to instantiate the UI components. There are then additional passes for layout and rendering, during which only active branches get evaluated. So you'll sometimes see debug output triggering at unexpected times that might lead you to think a branch is active when it really isn't.
Greg,

Can you explain this a little further? What are "the rules" in the UI widget chain? How many passes are there and what happens on each pass? Are the passes the same regardless of platform (Windows, Linux, Client, Extender, PlaceShifter)? Where can I find out more about this?

I think this may have bitten me in the rear more than once so I'd like to understand it better.

Thanks,

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-19-2010, 08:51 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
What are "the rules" in the UI widget chain? How many passes are there and what happens on each pass? Are the passes the same regardless of platform (Windows, Linux, Client, Extender, PlaceShifter)? Where can I find out more about this?
The Debug menu in Studio will give you some idea of what the various passes are about. My own knowledge (such as it is) is based primarily on that. So your best option is probably to construct some simple examples and then turn on tracing to observe the resulting execution flow.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-19-2010, 09:38 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
a rule of thumb that i live by is to the LEAST amount of processing in the UI Chain. In fact i try to only do UI related processing / decisions in the UI chain. All my data crunching is done in "Green" process chains. Doing this makes your menu run that much speedier bc "Green" chains only get executed once...

Here is a small test stv i wrote to illustrate how many times the UI chain gets executed.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-22-2010, 05:46 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Mystery Solved

Gents,

Thank you all for the help. I found the root cause of the problem was having too much execution logic in the UI widget chain. I moved as much as possible to a BeforeMenuLoad hook and all of the wierdness went away. It also made the UI much snappier as razr pointed out.

Chalk that up as another lesson learned the hard way

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Not Manual Recording" filtering doesn't work in SageTV's "Upcoming Movies" menu vince100 SageTV Customizations 3 11-23-2009 03:56 PM
"Sort By Title" most shows end up under "T" as in "The" grauchy SageMC Custom Interface 1 09-25-2009 06:44 AM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM
Stutter/Jitter using A180/Vbox and OTA? Check signal "Strength" not "quality" svemuri Hardware Support 0 12-13-2005 10:51 AM
Installing/Uninstalling "Got All Media" caused Sage to report "No capture device" VorpalBlade Hardware Support 3 10-15-2005 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.