SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2013, 03:22 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 64
comskip stopped working

I have sagetv 7 and I use comskip, comskip playback, commercial detector and commercial detector UI, it has always worked flawlessly but yesterday I noticed it quit working, I tried to click on the show and select "run comskip" but nothing happens, I tried to uninstall the four plugins to start over but it says they all rely on each other and when I try to uninstall commercial detector UI it says uninstall result: FAILED - cannot open c:\program files\sagetv\sagetv\stageddeletes.txt

So I have no idea what went wrong, can anyone help ?

Thanks

Last edited by DoPeFiSh; 01-08-2013 at 04:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2013, 07:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Something very strange is going on with your system, I suspect something is corrupted. Try uninstalling all of the plugins and see what happens. If that doesn't work you may need to reinstall Sage. (If you reinstall to the same location all of your recording information will stay intact.)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2013, 02:41 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 64
the only thing I remember doing was I shared the sagetv folder on me network to get some log files to my laptop, then I unshared it and now problems.......I have been meaning to re-do sagetv anyway so this might be the time, the only thing I need to backup is wiz.bin or win.biz or whatever it is ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2013, 09:48 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Yes, save the wiz.bin.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip stopped working? les_bloom Gemstone for v7 8 10-23-2012 08:33 PM
COMSKIP stopped working?!? metzz71 SageTV v7 Customizations 26 01-21-2012 09:06 PM
Comskip stopped skipping banmj SageTV Customizations 5 02-23-2010 08:17 PM
comskip stopped working on client bdonald SageTV Customizations 1 01-04-2010 11:52 AM
IR Blaster stopped working-help! yacht_boy Hardware Support 2 01-10-2007 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.