SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 07-19-2004, 05:27 PM
cgrey cgrey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by mlbdude
If anyone can figure out how to do 2 pass encoding let us know. It would allow much greater quality if it work like it does in XVid or Divx. We could probably talk Alex into updating his compressor to do it .

http://ffmpeg.sourceforge.net/ffmpeg-doc.html
Call it twice using the 'pass' parameter. 1 for the first pass, 2 for the second:

`-pass n'
select the pass number (1 or 2). It is useful to do two pass encoding. The statistics of the video are recorded in the first pass and the video at the exact requested bit rate is generated in the second pass.

`-passlogfile file'
select two pass log file name to file.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 07-19-2004, 05:40 PM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
how would that get enterred in the ffmpeg properties.XML file (if that's where its going)?
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 07-19-2004, 05:42 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Here is what I get when I do that....


G:\ffmpeggui02c>ffmpeg -i w:\Sagetv\AquaTeenHungerforceTheShaving-2016573-0.mpg
-pass 1 -passlogfile pass.log -hq -s 540x360 -deinterlace -y -f avi -vcodec mpeg
4 -b 1000 -g 300 -bf 2 -acodec mp2 -ab 128 test.avi
Input #0, mpeg, from 'w:\Sagetv\AquaTeenHungerforceTheShaving-2016573-0.mpg':
Duration: 00:17:59.0, bitrate: 7096 kb/s
Stream #0.0: Video: mpeg2video, 720x480, 29.97 fps, 8000 kb/s
Stream #0.1: Audio: mp2, 48000 Hz, stereo, 384 kb/s
Output #0, avi, to 'test.avi':
Stream #0.0: Video: mpeg4 (hq), 540x360, 29.97 fps, q=2-31, pass 1, 1000 kb/s
Stream #0.1: Audio: mp2, 48000 Hz, stereo, 128 kb/s
Stream mapping:
Stream #0.0 -> #0.0
Stream #0.1 -> #0.1
frame=32351 q=5.0 size= 149137kB time=1079.2 bitrate=1132.1kbits/s

G:\ffmpeggui02c>ffmpeg -i w:\Sagetv\AquaTeenHungerforceTheShaving-2016573-0.mpg
-pass 2 -passlogfile pass.log -hq -s 540x360 -deinterlace -y -f avi -vcodec mpeg
4 -b 1000 -g 300 -bf 2 -acodec mp2 -ab 128 test.avi
Input #0, mpeg, from 'w:\Sagetv\AquaTeenHungerforceTheShaving-2016573-0.mpg':
Duration: 00:17:59.0, bitrate: 7096 kb/s
Stream #0.0: Video: mpeg2video, 720x480, 29.97 fps, 8000 kb/s
Stream #0.1: Audio: mp2, 48000 Hz, stereo, 384 kb/s
Output #0, avi, to 'test.avi':
Stream #0.0: Video: mpeg4 (hq), 540x360, 29.97 fps, q=2-31, pass 2, 1000 kb/s
Stream #0.1: Audio: mp2, 48000 Hz, stereo, 128 kb/s
Stream mapping:
Stream #0.0 -> #0.0
Stream #0.1 -> #0.1
statistics are damaged at line 32349, parser out=0
Error while opening codec for stream #0.0 - maybe incorrect parameters such as b
it_rate, rate, width or height
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:12 PM
edbmdave edbmdave is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally posted by mlbdude
Has anyone encoded a movie or something 2 hours or longer? I loose audio after about 10 seconds when I encode my 3.2 per/hr movies. I want to know if it is just me or not .

I can confirm. About 7 seconds in 120 minute movie, audio was lost.



Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:18 PM
edbmdave edbmdave is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally posted by Alex0230
I just ran some ffmpeg conversion comparisons, here are some results:

30min Recording on Default Quality (1GB/Hr)

1800 - 192 -- saved ~50MB
1700 (input bitrate) - 192 -- saved ~ 71MB
1300 - 192 -- saved ~150MB

Each conversion takes about 20-30 mins and runs anywhere between 60-90% CPU on my 1.6GHz Centrino. Either in Java or in the scheduler, hopefully the priority can be dropped from normal to low...if in Java, I'll allow it to be configured.

Alex0230: There is a new version of FFMPEG out there 049, I don't know if you compiled the one you distributed on your own or not. If so Can you compile the 049 version and make available? It may solve the blockiness of cartoons. Since this is all testing anyway....
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:41 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally posted by edbmdave
I can confirm. About 7 seconds in 120 minute movie, audio was lost.



Well, unless we can get past this I think we are at a wall. Maybe the new beta version has this fixed. If someone can find a binary version of it or can compile it let us know and we will try.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:43 PM
Alex0230 Alex0230 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 203
http://www.videohelp.com/tools?tool=263

Try this...
__________________
ECS K7VTA3 + AthlonXP2400XP+ = $70
250 GB 7200 RPM HD = $160
512 MB Kingston DDR 333 = $80
Hauppage 350 Bundle = $220
SageTv = PriceLess
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:44 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally posted by Alex0230
http://www.videohelp.com/tools?tool=263

Try this...
Looks like only the source for .49 is there.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:59 PM
Alex0230 Alex0230 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 203
Last time I don't check a link before posting it...lol... : ) I sent a binary copy of the file to mlbdude for him to post because it to too large to post on the forums.

WARNING!!! I got a lot of variable unitialized warnings compiling this, plus remember this is in an alpha release of ffmpeg. I haven't even tried it to see if it converts...I just know the program "works" when running it.
__________________
ECS K7VTA3 + AthlonXP2400XP+ = $70
250 GB 7200 RPM HD = $160
512 MB Kingston DDR 333 = $80
Hauppage 350 Bundle = $220
SageTv = PriceLess
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 07-19-2004, 07:06 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
I am testing it now. If it works I will update all the packages tomorrow. Keep your fingers crossed .
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 07-19-2004, 07:45 PM
Ryokurin's Avatar
Ryokurin Ryokurin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via ICQ to Ryokurin Send a message via AIM to Ryokurin Send a message via Yahoo to Ryokurin
im recording something now that will be a 2hr movie if it creates the xml file at the end like I think it will it should be around a 4gig file. at least thats what I hope. I dont know if I have everything setup correctly yet.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 07-20-2004, 04:51 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally posted by mlbdude
I am testing it now. If it works I will update all the packages tomorrow. Keep your fingers crossed .
Test failed. No audio at 10 second marker. Does anyone know a developer for ffmpeg?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 07-20-2004, 07:05 AM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
I thought Virtual Job could be run from the command line. There is a mpeg2 version of it available. Would this work instead?

http://fcchandler.home.comcast.net/stable/

Not sure if this will work, but thought I'd mention it.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 07-20-2004, 07:29 AM
Alex0230 Alex0230 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally posted by mlbdude
Test failed. No audio at 10 second marker. Does anyone know a developer for ffmpeg?
My test passed....I think it depends on the file size. I had a movie (Life), that is 2 hours long but it was recorded at the default quality (1GB/HR)....so it comes out to 2GB. It then compresses down to ~860MB and the sound was there throughout.
__________________
ECS K7VTA3 + AthlonXP2400XP+ = $70
250 GB 7200 RPM HD = $160
512 MB Kingston DDR 333 = $80
Hauppage 350 Bundle = $220
SageTv = PriceLess
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 07-20-2004, 07:42 AM
Alex0230 Alex0230 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AZ
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally posted by lovingHDTV
I thought Virtual Job could be run from the command line. There is a mpeg2 version of it available. Would this work instead?

http://fcchandler.home.comcast.net/stable/

Not sure if this will work, but thought I'd mention it.
good news is....to try this should not require a code change, only properties.xml.

If you're going to try this, change the "EXE_COMMAND" in the properties.xml and also enable it. All the following values come from the recording's xml and most can be set to override the recordigns xml in the properties.xml by setting a value and "enabling" the property:

@INPUT -- refers to the input file name
@AUDIO_RATE -- refers to the audio rate (128/192/etc)
@VIDEO_RATE -- refers to the video rate (1700/700/etc)
@OUTPUT_FORMAT -- refers to what format you'd like to compress to, it also dictates the output extension (avi/rm/etc)
@OUTPUT -- refers to the output file (this is generated by the program)
@VCODEC -- refers to the video codec to use (mpeg4/etc)
@ACODEC -- refers to the audio codec to use (mp2/etc)
@QUALITY -- refers to the quality flag (-hq/etc)
@SIZE -- refers to the flag + size (640x480/etc) == "-s 640x480"

For quality and size, if they are left blank, there are no defaults so they will not be included as part of the command line. If there is a size given, the default flag in the program is "-s"...this can be overwritten in the properties.xml.

These '@' values allows you to specify your own command line in the program and rearrange the position of the parameters that come in.

I won't be able to try out Virtual Job for another 12 hours or so, but I thought I'd pass on the info on how to try it out.
__________________
ECS K7VTA3 + AthlonXP2400XP+ = $70
250 GB 7200 RPM HD = $160
512 MB Kingston DDR 333 = $80
Hauppage 350 Bundle = $220
SageTv = PriceLess
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 07-20-2004, 07:53 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Virtual Dub from what I know does not support command line operation. However, I think it does support some kind of scripting language. If someone can write us some of those scripts that we can use that would be great. It needs to run completely silent and the scripts need to be runnable from the command line.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 07-20-2004, 08:20 AM
RedCoat999's Avatar
RedCoat999 RedCoat999 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 371
There is a post on their forum about Command Line Options HERE . Hopefully this link works. Just search for "command AND line AND options" and select ALL DATES.
__________________
Happy Sage customer since 2003

Proud owner of a HD200 connected to a 47" LCD. Loving Sage 7 and Phoenix
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 07-20-2004, 08:24 AM
Jason's Avatar
Jason Jason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally posted by mlbdude
Virtual Dub from what I know does not support command line operation. However, I think it does support some kind of scripting language. If someone can write us some of those scripts that we can use that would be great. It needs to run completely silent and the scripts need to be runnable from the command line.
These pages may be helpful.

http://virtualdub.everwicked.com/ind...=5&t=6114&hl=&

http://virtualdub.everwicked.com/ind...l=script+file&

http://dubman.sourceforge.net/

and maybe...

http://virtualdub.everwicked.com/ind...hl=scriptfile&

-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 07-20-2004, 08:27 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Virtualdub is a very good program. I would suggest doing the encoding with Virtualdub.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 07-20-2004, 08:54 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Well if someone can come up with some Virtual Dub scripts that work and that Alex can manipulate dynamically then we might be able to get him to redo his program.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.