SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 04-10-2016, 01:55 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
On an Android Phone/Table there should be a down/back triangle that you hit. For TV, use the back button.
android phone. there is a box on the right contains a left-pointing arrow, but it does nothing. if I swipe screen left, it removes the keyboard while at the same time displaying the "all open apps" screen.

EDIT: if you swipe left to right ABOVE the keyboard, then it disappears
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-10-2016 at 02:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 04-10-2016, 02:24 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
for what it's worth, here's a pic of the android phone keyboard that displays. none of the buttons make the keyboard go away:

image.jpeg
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 04-10-2016, 04:00 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
for what it's worth, here's a pic of the android phone keyboard that displays. none of the buttons make the keyboard go away:

Attachment 15423
Here is an example on the Nexus 7 tablet where it shows the buttons below the keyboard that stuckless mentioned...

Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0561_2-medium.jpg (292.7 KB, 661 views)
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-10-2016, 05:18 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Here is an example on the Nexus 7 tablet where it shows the buttons below the keyboard that stuckless mentioned...

my keyboard's just not worthy....
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-11-2016, 12:55 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
oops. testing via no-ip.org ate 1.8gb of cell bandwidth in under 30 minutes. better not use this app without wifi very often...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-11-2016, 09:59 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
As you might expect, I'm definitely a fan of the changes. Single tap to select and swipe-to-scroll (page, really) are much more intuitive. It does create some problems with navigating the main menu in Gemstone, but hopefully that will get resolved with an updated STV (and perhaps I could fix it now by modifying the menu).

Pulling up the "On Screen Navigation" seems to work better for me now (maybe that's just a coincidence), but I still have some problems. First, the swipe is not always recognized on my Shield tablet, whose touchscreen is always a little wonky. Second, once the menu is up, I sometimes struggle to close it. It doesn't seem to time-out on its own. I guess hitting the colored button in the middle on the right side takes you back to video (it what all it does- I've never been sure).

One thing I've been wondering- would it make sense to have a single tap on the video screen pull up a simplified on-screen navigator? It might just have play/pause, ff/rw, and skip buttons. Perhaps it would make sense to include the right/left arrows for comskip.

In the longer run, though, it probably makes more sense to include that in the STV.

Side note: sometimes the on-screen display gets stuck (not the nav display, I'm talking about the show information and progress bar). My workaround has been to open the options menu and close it, which usually closes the OSD, too. Has anyone else had this problem?

Last edited by reggie14; 04-11-2016 at 10:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-11-2016, 10:21 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Pulling up the "On Screen Navigation" seems to work better for me now (maybe that's just a coincidence),
I changed the sensitivity for that, so it should be easer to open it. Also a 2 finger swipe left to right will open it as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
but I still have some problems. First, the swipe is not always recognized on my Shield tablet, whose touchscreen is always a little wonky.
Maybe try the 2 finger swipe to see if that works better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Second, once the menu is up, I sometimes struggle to close it. It doesn't seem to time-out on its own. I guess hitting the colored button in the middle on the right side takes you back to video (it what all it does- I've never been sure).
You found the purpose of the colored green button There is no timeout on the OSD - I guess I could add that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
One thing I've been wondering- would it make sense to have a single tap on the video screen pull up a simplified on-screen navigator? It might just have play/pause, ff/rw, and skip buttons. Perhaps it would make sense to include the right/left arrows for comskip.
I'm currently maintaining 2 separate navigation layouts (one for tv and one for tablet) and I really don't want to manage more Currently, you can double tap the video screen to get the video options. I really think this is something that should be done in the STV (if IsTouchUI then show a simple navigation, sort of like the how the desktop shows the navigation buttons from a "mouse" enabled client)

Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Side note: sometimes the on-screen display gets stuck (not the nav display, I'm talking about the show information and progress bar). My workaround has been to open the options menu and close it, which usually closes the OSD, too. Has anyone else had this problem?
Seen this as well... on my TV... it's like part of the OSD screen doesn't get cleared. Bringing up the OSD again and letting it dissapear fixes it. It's mildly annoying, but not enough so, that I'm willing to spend a lot time investigating it Eventually I'll hopefully figure out the source of my issue (I'm likely missing a screen command somewhere)
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04-11-2016, 04:39 PM
wayne5w wayne5w is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Monterey, California
Posts: 44
Great app

Works nicely on my shield. Only problem is it thinks it is a trial. Keeps printing trial on the screen. Any idea how to get rid of that?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 04-11-2016, 05:13 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Nice Update

I haven't played with it that much, but so far am loving the new navigation and placement/sizing of the playback controls !

Last week I was overseas and was able to stream stuff no problem to my tablet. Good thing as I didn't want to have to wait until I got home to watch The Walking Dead season finale .
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 04-11-2016, 05:50 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayne5w View Post
Works nicely on my shield. Only problem is it thinks it is a trial. Keeps printing trial on the screen. Any idea how to get rid of that?
If you're running Sage v7, you'll need to have a valid placeshifter license. Register the license, and restart the Sage service.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 04-11-2016, 06:13 PM
wayne5w wayne5w is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Monterey, California
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
If you're running Sage v7, you'll need to have a valid placeshifter license. Register the license, and restart the Sage service.
Thanks for the reply. I am running V7 but never had a placeshifter license. I've got 4 extenders, that's all I've used. Any way I can get a placeshifter license now?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 04-11-2016, 06:18 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayne5w View Post
Thanks for the reply. I am running V7 but never had a placeshifter license. I've got 4 extenders, that's all I've used. Any way I can get a placeshifter license now?
Not really, unless you find someones selling one (the HD100 licenses work as Placeshifter licenses, too).

You could simply move to Sage v9. I haven't done it myself yet, but it sounds like the upgrade process is usually fairly smooth.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 04-28-2016, 05:56 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Just an update...

I took a small break from the MiniClient because I needed to reonfigure my sagetv setup at home. I recently moved to an unRAID setup and I needed to get SageTV + HDPVR + CommandIR + Comskip running in Docker container (before my wife gets back from her work trip). I'm happy to say that is now done. This weekend, I need to spend some time on a work project, but after that, I'm hoping to get back to the MiniClient, knocking of bugs, and adding features.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 04-28-2016, 08:07 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I took a small break from the MiniClient because I needed to reonfigure my sagetv setup at home. I recently moved to an unRAID setup and I needed to get SageTV + HDPVR + CommandIR + Comskip running in Docker container (before my wife gets back from her work trip). I'm happy to say that is now done. This weekend, I need to spend some time on a work project, but after that, I'm hoping to get back to the MiniClient, knocking of bugs, and adding features.
I've been using it pretty heavily lately on the road and at home on my tablet. A few random hiccups here and there, but overall working great. Once there's some sort of pass-through audio on the SHIELD I think I can retire the HD300s. Unfortunately I think the resale value of the HD300 is getting pretty low thanks in part to efforts like this. I'm not complaining though .

One thing at home is even if I connect to the external IP of my Sage server, it somehow detects that it gets forwarded to a system on the same network and doesn't transcode. Usually this is fine, but in some corners of my house the WiFi coverage drops enough to cause stuttering. Is there some way to force transcoding? Next time I upgrade the WiFi I figure I'll use some mesh technology, but that will probably be a while.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 04-28-2016, 09:09 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
I've been using it pretty heavily lately on the road and at home on my tablet. A few random hiccups here and there, but overall working great. Once there's some sort of pass-through audio on the SHIELD I think I can retire the HD300s. Unfortunately I think the resale value of the HD300 is getting pretty low thanks in part to efforts like this. I'm not complaining though .

One thing at home is even if I connect to the external IP of my Sage server, it somehow detects that it gets forwarded to a system on the same network and doesn't transcode. Usually this is fine, but in some corners of my house the WiFi coverage drops enough to cause stuttering. Is there some way to force transcoding? Next time I upgrade the WiFi I figure I'll use some mesh technology, but that will probably be a while.
I know in the desktop placeshifter (from which most of this code was borrowed) it does have an option to force a transcode (I think). I haven't brought over those features yet, but I should.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 05-05-2016, 09:15 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
I'm using a VPN client to remote from my phone to my server. I'm currently stuck on the Login screen (have to work out why I even need to use this step) and cannot enter the info even after swiping up to get the keyboard. No matter what I type nothing shows up in the boxes. It also is difficult to switch between username & password fields. Is this app-related? The app will eventually close itself after a couple of minutes on the login screen. I have no trouble using the auto-login and login buttons. Just the 2 text fields.

Android 5.0.1 on SGS4.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 05-05-2016, 10:19 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
I'm using a VPN client to remote from my phone to my server. I'm currently stuck on the Login screen (have to work out why I even need to use this step) and cannot enter the info even after swiping up to get the keyboard. No matter what I type nothing shows up in the boxes. It also is difficult to switch between username & password fields. Is this app-related? The app will eventually close itself after a couple of minutes on the login screen. I have no trouble using the auto-login and login buttons. Just the 2 text fields.

Android 5.0.1 on SGS4.
Yes, good old Samsung... Are you using the Samsung keyboard? I thought I recalled somewhere where someone else (using samsung) had issues with the keyboard. I'd try the google keyboard.

As to why it's prompting you... it's because if you are connecting to the server over the vpn the client is on a different network that the server, and as such, it will put you into placeshifter mode.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 05-05-2016, 10:29 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
Yeah, this client seems to do that. I use it and another one on the laptop. I wish the other option had a droid client .

I prefer the sammy keyboard, but the aosp one let me type the username. Still can't tap to switch to the password field though.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 05-05-2016, 10:58 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
Yeah, this client seems to do that. I use it and another one on the laptop. I wish the other option had a droid client .

I prefer the sammy keyboard, but the aosp one let me type the username. Still can't tap to switch to the password field though.
You might need to hide the keyboard, then click in the password field, and then bring up the keyboard. (you can try tab if your keyboard has that),
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 05-05-2016, 07:35 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
It refuses to jump no matter what I try.

Checked on my Kindle Fire HD and thd play store version says incompatible. Looking for it on Amazon. If not then I'll sideload it. Love rooted devices.

Edit: sideload of 1.0.3 failed by parser error.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.

Last edited by hemicuda; 05-05-2016 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 14 09-18-2022 07:15 AM
[Android MiniClient] Now in BETA stuckless SageTV Clients Development 487 07-03-2016 03:55 PM
[Android MiniClient] Need a better start screen stuckless SageTV Clients Development 16 01-29-2016 01:55 PM
[HELP] Android MiniClient Play Store artwork stuckless SageTV Clients Development 6 01-29-2016 09:34 AM
MPEG2 Support in Android MiniClient stuckless SageTV Clients Development 24 01-03-2016 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.