SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 06-29-2009, 12:08 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOS64K View Post
Tried D&Ding and from command line, but it keeps hanging at this step (I've also included the log file). I'm able to process several other AnyDVD rips, just this particular one is giving me problems.

EP - Any clues?
No clue, I've never seen that command fail before.
  #222  
Old 06-29-2009, 12:27 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
Is there any way to specify priority without using the batch file? I ask this because I use Dirmon/SageMC/Mediashrink to auto compress and when using the batch file Dirmon will run too many instances of the mediashrink at the same time, using the exe works perfectly with the resource manager so for example I can set it to not run more than one instance of the compression at one time.

If the batch file is the only option is there something I can add to it that would maybe keep the batch running until the compression is done so Dirmon would see that it already started working on something?
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
  #223  
Old 06-29-2009, 12:40 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
What's your batch file look like?
  #224  
Old 06-29-2009, 12:53 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
What's your batch file look like?
I am using the batch file you posted some time ago:

@ECHO OFF
set DIRECTORY="C:\mediaScraper\"

:LOOP
IF (%1)==() GOTO NEXT
set COMMAND=%COMMAND% "%~f1"
shift
GOTO LOOP

:NEXT
cd /D "%DIRECTORY%"
start /BELOWNORMAL /WAIT /B mediaShrink.exe %COMMAND%
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
  #225  
Old 06-29-2009, 02:01 PM
DOS64K's Avatar
DOS64K DOS64K is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
No clue, I've never seen that command fail before.
Aha! A challenge worthy of futher exploration I'll test different AnyDVD settings to see if that's where the problem lies.

Oh, and thanks for the reply on the previous post!
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v7.0.21WHS
MB/CPU/RAM: Asus A8N5X NF4; Athlon64 X2 4200; 3GB RAM
OS: WHS PP3
Capture: 1 x HDHR (Both tuning QAM); 1 x HD-PVR C2 (Component to Moto DCH-3200 - Channel change via Firewire);
Extenders: 2 x STX-HD100; 1 x HD-300 (Panny G20 50" Plasma, Sony 32" LCD, Sammy 26 " LCD)
  #226  
Old 06-29-2009, 03:09 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
I am using the batch file you posted some time ago:

@ECHO OFF
set DIRECTORY="C:\mediaScraper\"

:LOOP
IF (%1)==() GOTO NEXT
set COMMAND=%COMMAND% "%~f1"
shift
GOTO LOOP

:NEXT
cd /D "%DIRECTORY%"
start /BELOWNORMAL /WAIT /B mediaShrink.exe %COMMAND%
Add the /I switch.

start /I /BELOWNORMAL /WAIT /B mediaShrink.exe %COMMAND%
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #227  
Old 06-30-2009, 01:39 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
EP,

I noticed you do not keep the AC3 audio when doing MKV all the time. It appears that when doing clear Qam 528 x 480 it converts the AC3 to AAC. Is there a change I can make to pass thru the AC3. If I use handbrake by itself using the defaults it keeps the AC3.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #228  
Old 06-30-2009, 01:52 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I only keep the original AC3 track if there are 5.1 channels, if its just 2 channels then I convert to AAC. If you want to override that you can add a modify this line in the Auto Encode profile...

Code:
Encode CLI #3     =?>!(>ac3||mp3||aac||aac51||copyAudio<)<:>?>ORIGINAL:audioCodec=~ac3&&ORIGINAL:audioChannels=~6<:>/copyAudio<=>/aac<?<?
to...
Code:
Encode CLI #3     =?>!(>ac3||mp3||aac||aac51||copyAudio<)<:>?>ORIGINAL:audioCodec=~ac3<:>/copyAudio<=>/aac<?<?
  #229  
Old 06-30-2009, 02:12 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Add the /I switch.

start /I /BELOWNORMAL /WAIT /B mediaShrink.exe %COMMAND%

I added this switch but Dirmon still starts multiple instances of mediashrink, I might just schedule these to run in the middle of the night and not worry about the priority.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
  #230  
Old 06-30-2009, 02:25 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
I added this switch but Dirmon still starts multiple instances of mediashrink, I might just schedule these to run in the middle of the night and not worry about the priority.
One more thing you can try is to call MediaEngine.exe from your batch file directly...

Code:
start /I /BELOWNORMAL /WAIT /B mediaEngine.exe /defaultProfile autoEncode /findFileRegEx "avi|mpg|mkv|mp4|mpeg|VIDEO_TS|ts|ogm|divx|mpts|dvr-ms" %COMMAND%
That may work better because all MediaShrink.exe does is read in the default properties and then call MedianEngine.exe and that may be messing up Dirmon2.

(Fun Fact: MediaShrink.exe and MediaScraper.exe are 100% the same. All I do is change the name so that it reads from the correct ?????.defaults.txt file.)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 06-30-2009 at 02:31 PM.
  #231  
Old 06-30-2009, 03:36 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
I added this switch but Dirmon still starts multiple instances of mediashrink, I might just schedule these to run in the middle of the night and not worry about the priority.
Ok that was my fault you should not have the /B it causes the batch file to end prematurely. If you take the /B switch it will open a new window but it will wait for medaishrink to complete.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #232  
Old 06-30-2009, 03:37 PM
perfessor101 perfessor101 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 246
Is there any way to add audio normalization to the converted files?

Hello,
I've been having some fun with Hauppauge MCE 500's recording with differing volumes ... (that and different stations with lower volumes to pump up the commercials)

I was curious is there anyway to add audio normalization to this?

Reclock works on my original recordings ... but it doesn't seem to want to work for re-encoded files.

Thanks for your time,
Bobby
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7 64Bit, Phenom II X6 1090T, Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3), ATI Radeon HD 4290, 2 x KHX1600C9D3/4GX, 4 x HD-PVR2 Gaming, , 4 x 320GB recording drives, 2 x USB-UIRT, SageTV Server Beta
SageTV Client & 2 x HD-300 Extender.
40.8TB unRaid 6.6.5 media server
  #233  
Old 07-02-2009, 08:14 AM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Ok that was my fault you should not have the /B it causes the batch file to end prematurely. If you take the /B switch it will open a new window but it will wait for medaishrink to complete.
Thank you, it works as expected now.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
  #234  
Old 07-02-2009, 05:00 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I only keep the original AC3 track if there are 5.1 channels, if its just 2 channels then I convert to AAC. If you want to override that you can add a modify this line in the Auto Encode profile...

Code:
Encode CLI #3     =?>!(>ac3||mp3||aac||aac51||copyAudio<)<:>?>ORIGINAL:audioCodec=~ac3&&ORIGINAL:audioChannels=~6<:>/copyAudio<=>/aac<?<?
to...
Code:
Encode CLI #3     =?>!(>ac3||mp3||aac||aac51||copyAudio<)<:>?>ORIGINAL:audioCodec=~ac3<:>/copyAudio<=>/aac<?<?
This had bad side effects it created my mp4's with AC3 and some players had no audio. I changed it back thx. MKV's play ok with ac3.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #235  
Old 07-27-2009, 09:20 AM
mp328 mp328 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 122
Hey EP,

just wondering is it possible to use a central working directory for all encodes instead of the recording folder?? now that i have an i7 processor i noticed the longest part of the encode is while it is creating the .workfolder which is basically copying the file from the same drive to the same drive and i always noticed it is faster to copy a file from one drive to another. especially when u have a show that is 20GB in size it takes a while to copy it

other than that the only thing missing is to intergrate this with sage like the old video tools
  #236  
Old 07-27-2009, 11:36 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
You can use a central work folder with beta2

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...3&postcount=73
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #237  
Old 07-27-2009, 11:38 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
EP,

I know you have been busy any chance of updating the CLI available switches section.
Thanks
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #238  
Old 07-28-2009, 01:11 AM
alon24 alon24 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You can use a central work folder with beta2

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...3&postcount=73

What does this option do?

As I understand it:
1. copy the file to my local
2. create .workfolder on my local and compress on my local
3. copy the compressed file to the original local

is this correct?
__________________
Server
SageTv 6.3.5, Core2Duo 6300 ,2Gigs ,Saphire x1650, PVR250, 2*320GB + 160GB, java 1.6.1
Client
SageTV Client 6.3.5 , AMD 3000, 1024Mb, Saphire x1600Pro256HDMI, java 1.6.1

Using Nielm's Web server 2.22
  #239  
Old 07-29-2009, 01:44 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
EP,

I know you have been busy any chance of updating the CLI available switches section.
Thanks
Yeah, that's prolly a good idea. I had to dust off the tool to do some encoding over the weekend and even I had forgotten how to use it

Quote:
Originally Posted by alon24 View Post
What does this option do?

As I understand it:
1. copy the file to my local
2. create .workfolder on my local and compress on my local
3. copy the compressed file to the original local

is this correct?
All it does is create the workfolder in the central folder you specify and use it for all the scratch work. It doesn't explicitly copy the original recording over before processing but 99% of the time after the first few tasks the the workfolder has all the videos it needs to never have to access the original one again.
  #240  
Old 07-29-2009, 09:48 PM
kfontenot kfontenot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 25
Please help noob. Is it possible to use Mediashrink to convert a HDPVR recorded .ts file into an avi, mkv or even a mpg? I tried converting one file to an avi and received a message that there was no encoding profile available. What could I be missing? Please help. There are issues with audio getting out of sync when I tried using the Sage transcoder.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: MediaShrink v3.0 - An HTPC focused encoder evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 228 10-05-2016 07:05 PM
Bring focused item to front and call fanart PLUCKYHD SageTV Studio 0 04-08-2009 07:38 AM
Encoder number graphic shows wrong encoder being used jpaddock3000 SageMC Custom Interface 11 02-05-2009 02:29 PM
Get currently focused widget? cncb SageTV Studio 3 05-01-2008 12:22 PM
God does not want me to have HTPC, more problems - network encoder stryker SageTV Software 2 02-03-2008 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.