SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1181  
Old 12-13-2010, 04:25 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
What version of VideoReDo is everyone using who has it working? I had upgraded to the latest version of VideoReDo Plus. Right now I have the previous version, 3.10.1.587. I think I'm going to try a 2.5 version and see how that goes.

EDIT: Ok, downgrading to VideoReDo 2.5 seems to have done it. Apparently v3 doesn't like to be run like that.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD

Last edited by Taddeusz; 12-13-2010 at 04:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1182  
Old 12-17-2010, 03:30 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I'm not sure if other people have dealt with this or not but I've run into a snag with regard to VideoReDo and SJQ. I've had two occasions where the process messed up and I'm not sure quite why. The first time VideoReDo ran properly, the batch file successfully deleted the original but then failed to move the new file to replace the old one. I was able to rename the file and re-run the process and it worked correctly the second time through.

The second time, according to the log in SJQ, VideoReDo claims it successfully processed the fiile but no file for that recording exists after the process was done. Which means that the original file was deleted properly but there was no file to move.

I am definitely going to edit my batch file so that it checks to make sure that the new corrected file exists before deleting the original but I'm wondering if there is a better way to make sure VideoReDo has done its job before proceeding with replacing the original with the corrected copy?

However, it seems to work correctly most of the time. I'm not sure why there are those few instances where it fails.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1183  
Old 12-17-2010, 04:18 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
I steer the output of Videoredo to a log.. Then Is use windows findstr.exe to look in the log for Output Complete. Also my first step on my Videoredo batch is to check for use of the file.

check use below first statements on my batch file.

move "%~f1" "%~d1%~p1"
set checkuse=%ERRORLEVEL%
if %checkuse% NEQ 0 exit 1
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #1184  
Old 12-17-2010, 04:23 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I'm not that familiar with the batch language. What do %~f1, %~d1, and %~p1 do?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1185  
Old 12-17-2010, 04:28 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I'm not that familiar with the batch language. What do %~f1, %~d1, and %~p1 do?
Code:
 
Parameter 	Description 	   
%1 	The normal parameter.	   
%~f1 	Expands %1 to a fully qualified pathname. If you passed only a filename from the current directory, this parameter would also expand to the drive or directory.	   
%~d1 	Extracts the drive letter from %1.	   
%~p1 	Extracts the path from %1.	   
%~n1 	Extracts the filename from %1, without the extension.	   
%~x1 	Extracts the file extension from %1.	   
%~s1 	Changes the n and x options’ meanings to reference the short name. You would therefore use %~sn1 for the short filename and %~sx1 for the short extension.	 
The following table shows how you can combine some of the parameters.
 
Parameter 	Description	   
%~dp1	Expands %1 to a drive letter and path only.	   
%~sp1	For short path.	   
%~nx1 	Expands %1 to a filename and extension only.	 
To see all the parameters in action, put them into the batch file testing.bat, as follows.
@echo off
echo fully qualified name %~f1
echo drive %~d1
echo path %~p1
echo filename %~n1
echo file extension %~x1
echo short filename %~sn1
echo short file extension %~sx1
echo drive and directory %~dp1
echo filename and extension %~nx1 
Then, run the file with a long filename. For example, the batch file run on the file c:\temp\longfilename.long would produce the following output.
fully qualified name c:\TEMP\longfilename.long
drive c:
path \TEMP\
filename longfilename
file extension .long
short filename LONGFI~1
short file extension .LON
drive and directory c:\TEMP\
filename and extension longfilename.long 
This method also works on the second and subsequent parameters. You simply substitute the parameter for 1 (e.g., %~f2 for the second parameter’s fully qualified path name).
The %0 parameter in a batch file holds information about the file when it runs and indicates which command extensions you can use with the file (e.g., %~dp0 gives the batch file’s drive and path).
It does a fake move... does not really move the file just check for use.

this is part of my videoredo check code.

Code:
set vrdqfixerror=1
START /B /W /MIN  cscript.exe //nologo "c:\program files\videoredoPlus\vp.vbs" "%~f1" "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode\%~n1.mpg" /t1 /d /na /q /e >"c:\temp\%~n1.vrd.log"
c:\tools\findstr.exe" /I /C:"complete" "c:\temp\%~n1.vrd.log"
set vrdqfixerror=%ERRORLEVEL%
if %vrdqfixerror% NEQ 0 del "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode\%~n1.mpg"
if exist "c:\temp\%~n1.vrd.log" del "c:\temp\%~n1.vrd.log"
if %vrdqfixerror% NEQ 0 exit 1
if %vrdqfixerror% EQU 0 move /Y "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode\%~n1.mpg" "%~d1%~p1%~n1.mpg"
exit 0
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.

Last edited by nyplayer; 12-17-2010 at 05:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1186  
Old 12-27-2010, 03:57 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Lightbulb Version of VideoRedo?

I am using version 4. (VideoeRedo TVSuite H.264)

Version 4 can handle most problems and does H.264 very well.
Reply With Quote
  #1187  
Old 01-02-2011, 04:29 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
When using the file cleanup in SJQ will it go back and delete all the unassociated files, or just from that point on?

It it won't back back and perform cleanup can someone suggest a good method to do that?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #1188  
Old 01-02-2011, 05:45 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
SJQv3 file cleaner will cleanup the specified file types as long as there is no files of the other type present (i.e. delete edl files if no mpg file exists, etc.).
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1189  
Old 01-27-2011, 03:17 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
I might finally be getting a little free time to upgrade Sage V6 to V7.
And I plan to do a clean install then copy the wiz.bin over.

Problem is, I don't have the time (nor desire) to upgrade both Sage and SJQ at the same time.

I would like to run Sage V7 with SJQ V3 (if possible).

Is it possible?

Would I be able to use the plugin manager for SJQ V3? Thought I recalled some talk about that but can't find it now in the thread.

Or would/could I do the old fashioned install method?

What would be the best course of action?
Understand that SJQ V3 isn't currently supported, but I have it currently rock solid and wouldn't want to mess that up right now.
Reply With Quote
  #1190  
Old 01-27-2011, 03:34 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
@graywolf - See here
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #1191  
Old 01-27-2011, 05:04 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
Thanks razrsharpe. Knew I saw it somewhere but wasn't finding it in this thread.


Definitely have that bookmarked now
Reply With Quote
  #1192  
Old 02-16-2011, 05:21 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I realize this version is outdated. I'm still using it though.

Is there a way to specify wildcards in the rules? Say I want to create a rule for all channel names that start with "KETA". Is there a way to do that?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1193  
Old 02-16-2011, 05:29 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Use the regex operator with a regex of "KETA.*"

I'd give you more details, but I'd actually have to go and read my docs as I basically think in terms of SJQv4 anymore.

$.GetAiringChannelName{} =% "KETA.*" should do what you want.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1194  
Old 02-16-2011, 05:37 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I've got one that looks like this:

Code:
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && $.IsNotManualOrFavorite{} == false && $.GetAiringChannelName{} !% "WNYWDT|WABCDT|WCBSDT|WNBCDT|WPIXDT|SYFYHD|TNTHD|USAHD|HSTRYHD|HBO.*|MAX.*|MOMAX|STZ.*|ENC.*|SHO.*|TMC.*|PPV.*" && MediaAge < "10D" && FileExists != "%d%/%p%.edl"] {
   :PRIORITY 20
   :FAILALERT "TRUE"
    COMSKIP
}
Among other things, this covers all the HBO, Cinemax, Starz, etc that I have.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #1195  
Old 02-17-2011, 12:36 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Thank you very much! That simplified my rules and allowed me to exclude all the movie channels as well as all the PBS channels from getting scanned with Show Analyzer.

Now that I'm looking at the wiki I see where the ".*" is used but I don't see it explicitly mentioned as being a wildcard.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1196  
Old 02-17-2011, 12:42 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Thank you very much! That simplified my rules and allowed me to exclude all the movie channels as well as all the PBS channels from getting scanned with Show Analyzer.

Now that I'm looking at the wiki I see where the ".*" is used but I don't see it explicitly mentioned as being a wildcard.
You need to read up on regular expressions. Regular expressions are a very useful, powerful tool to have in your toolbox when scripting just about anything.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1197  
Old 02-17-2011, 02:13 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
You need to read up on regular expressions. Regular expressions are a very useful, powerful tool to have in your toolbox when scripting just about anything.
Obligatory xkcd comic


My biggest gripe with regexes is every language does them just different enough to make me have to look up the basics EVERY time I want to do something
Reply With Quote
  #1198  
Old 02-17-2011, 03:18 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
I used to work with that guy on the rope!!!
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1199  
Old 02-17-2011, 05:16 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
I used to work with that guy on the rope!!!
EvilPenguin?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1200  
Old 02-20-2011, 08:29 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I switched back from SJQ4 to SJQ3 to get the web GUI back. The SJQ4 web GUI does not have the way to monitor the Comskip file processing status like the SJQ3 web GUI. The lack of a good monitoring GUI in SJQ4 from the perspective of the files being processed is important to me. This important feature is missing from SJQ4.

I recovered my system back with an image taken before SJQ4 was installed. I have everything working again with SJQ3, except for one problem. The successfully processed files are being displayed in the "Failed Tasks" web GUI section, even though they were successfully processed with Comskip. I'm don't know what controls the SJQ3 web GUI to display the completed files as "Successful" or "Failed". Is there something that I could change to get the successfully processed files to display in the "Completed Tasks" section instead of the "Failed Tasks" section?

Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Job Queue (SJQ) new release notifications Slugger Customization Announcements 3 12-17-2009 09:59 AM
Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) Slugger SageTV Customizations 991 12-11-2009 03:52 PM
Sage Job Queue Completed tasks problem raffmanlt SageTV Customizations 2 08-18-2009 07:34 PM
Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ personalt SageTV Customizations 6 03-02-2009 10:27 AM
Plugin: SJQ v1.1.0RC1 Available - Testers Needed Slugger SageTV Customizations 35 04-21-2008 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.