SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 09-02-2010, 06:50 PM
mp328 mp328 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 122
I added that in there and tried running the loader and nothing happened. Funny thing when I just ran comskip there was a Vprj file there and I just checked and it's gone now. trying it again

Also I'm just using comskip to generate vprj file, not videoredo if that matters.

Tnx for the quick reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Instead of waiting 30 minutes just check to see a vprj file exists

example add this.. that way it will make sure that a videoredo project file exists.
&& FileExists == "%d%/%p%.vprj"

Code:
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && Filename =$ ".mpg" && FileExists == "%d%/%p%.vprj" && $.GetShowTitle{} =% "(Lost|Burn Notice|24|Dollhouse|House)"] 
{
   MEDIASHRINKHQ
}

Last edited by mp328; 09-02-2010 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:08 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Make sure you do not have something cleaning up VPRJ files too soon.... also mediashrink will rename the vprj to vprjcut when done.

also I do not think you need the parenthesis around your titles.

if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && Filename =$ ".mpg" && FileExists == "%d%/%p%.vprj" && $.GetShowTitle{} =% "Lost|Burn Notice|24|Dollhouse|House"]
{
MEDIASHRINKHQ
}
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.

Last edited by nyplayer; 09-02-2010 at 07:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:18 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
also I do not think you need the parenthesis around your titles.
I'm not 100% sure, but I think you do since that's a RegEx operator.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:42 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I'm not 100% sure, but I think you do since that's a RegEx operator.

This is one I use and I do not use the parenthesis.

Code:
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsFileCurrentlyRecording{} == "false" && $.GetShowTitle{} =% "NCIS|Criminal Minds|Medium|Ghost Whisperer|Highlander|Monk|Friday the 13th: The Series|Tales From the Darkside|The Outer Limits|Law & Order: Criminal Intent|Perry Mason" && $.GetMediaFileMetadata{UserCategory} != "ED Favs" && $.GetNumberOfSegments{} == "1" && FileExists == "%d%/%p%.qfix"] {
    :PRIORITY 999
   :ADDUSERCATOPTS "ED Favs"
   _ADDUSERCAT 
}
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:48 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Ahh, now that I think about it, you're right. I guess technically you don't even need the '|' since...
Code:
NCIS =~ NCIS|Criminal Minds|Medium|Ghost Whisperer|
Code:
NCIS =~ NCISCriminal MindsMediumGhost Whisperer
Are both true

Actually, thinking some more, the best way to actually do it would be...
Code:
NCIS =~ "^(NCIS|Criminal Minds|Medium|Ghost Whisperer|...)$"
So NCIS: SPINOFF! != NCIS
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 09-02-2010 at 07:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:02 PM
mp328 mp328 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 122
feel free to slap me next time i ask a question....

guess i should read the full sjq user guide before starting to ask questions here.

turns out i never had the client setup so thats why nothing was happening duhhhh

i got the test comskip running, so i'll get to mediashrink later on.

sorry for wasting your time

Last edited by mp328; 09-04-2010 at 01:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 09-05-2010, 04:24 PM
tfiskaa tfiskaa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
EP...Thanks for a great utility...I have been using it for a while with good success however but have been running into some trouble. I have attached a log file for your review. Any advise is appreciated.

All the best

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 09-05-2010, 06:57 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfiskaa View Post
EP...Thanks for a great utility...I have been using it for a while with good success however but have been running into some trouble. I have attached a log file for your review. Any advise is appreciated.

All the best

Tom
Hey, looks like you haven't updated in a while, try grabbing the latest version. Not sure if it'll fix your problem (though I did put in a lot of fixes for shows with two audio tracks like this one) but at the very least it'll have more logging to see whats going on. You can download it from this link or under MediaShrink in the v7 Plugin's Library section. I recommend grabbing it from the plugin section if possible because then you'll be automatically notified for updates.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 09-05-2010, 06:59 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp328 View Post
feel free to slap me next time i ask a question....

guess i should read the full sjq user guide before starting to ask questions here.

turns out i never had the client setup so thats why nothing was happening duhhhh

i got the test comskip running, so i'll get to mediashrink later on.

sorry for wasting your time
No worries, SJQ can be a bit confusing at first, so asking for help first is always the way to go. Glad you got it up and running
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 09-05-2010, 08:27 PM
tfiskaa tfiskaa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Hey, looks like you haven't updated in a while, try grabbing the latest version. Not sure if it'll fix your problem (though I did put in a lot of fixes for shows with two audio tracks like this one) but at the very least it'll have more logging to see whats going on. You can download it from this link or under MediaShrink in the v7 Plugin's Library section. I recommend grabbing it from the plugin section if possible because then you'll be automatically notified for updates.
EP...Thanks for the quick reply...I updated but still have the same problem.
I have attached a new log. You mention that this recording has two audio tracks. Could it be a problem with how sage records.

Again, thanks for all your help.

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 09-05-2010, 11:09 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
If I had to guess, i'd say that handbrake can't handle file/path names that long. You can test that by coping the file somewhere else, renaming it to something very short, and then manually running it through mediaShrink.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 09-06-2010, 07:21 PM
mp328 mp328 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
No worries, SJQ can be a bit confusing at first, so asking for help first is always the way to go. Glad you got it up and running
guess, i spoke too soon.

the files are under queue, but just show up as waiting since i thought i may have gotten it working. see pic.
also this is in the client log as the only entry...

any ideas ?

Code:
                                             


Date: Mon Sep 06 21:13:09 EDT 2010


HTTP ERROR 500


Problem accessing /sjq/SJQ. Reason:

    Unexpected ':' encountered on line 11
Caused by:

java.lang.RuntimeException: Unexpected ':' encountered on line 11
	at com.google.code.sagetvaddons.sjq.server.ClientParser.readTask(ClientParser.java:399)
	at com.google.code.sagetvaddons.sjq.server.ClientParser.<init>(ClientParser.java:244)
	at com.google.code.sagetvaddons.sjq.server.SJQServlet.doPost(SJQServlet.java:185)
	at com.google.code.sagetvaddons.sjq.server.SJQServlet.doGet(SJQServlet.java:100)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:707)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:820)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:502)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:389)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.SessionHandler.handle(SessionHandler.java:181)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.handle(WebAppContext.java:417)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandlerCollection.handle(ContextHandlerCollection.java:230)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.handle(HandlerCollection.java:114)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.rewrite.RewriteHandler.handle(RewriteHandler.java:230)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.Server.handle(Server.java:326)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handleRequest(HttpConnection.java:534)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection$RequestHandler.headerComplete(HttpConnection.java:864)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseNext(HttpParser.java:539)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseAvailable(HttpParser.java:212)
	at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handle(HttpConnection.java:404)
	at org.mortbay.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:409)
	at org.mortbay.thread.QueuedThreadPool$PoolThread.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:520)

Powered by Jetty://

Go Back	Clear Log
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (134.3 KB, 284 views)
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 09-06-2010, 07:40 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
@mp328 Copy/paste in your client config. The problem is, as the error says, an unexpected ':' on line 11 of the client config - if you can't spot the issue then paste it in here and I'll have a look at it.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 09-07-2010, 03:40 PM
mp328 mp328 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
@mp328 Copy/paste in your client config. The problem is, as the error says, an unexpected ':' on line 11 of the client config - if you can't spot the issue then paste it in here and I'll have a look at it.
just checked everything againl, line 11 was the main line with the location and instructions. rebooted comp and removed the /centralworkfolder path and now it's running
i'll see how it all works and deal with it after

tnx guys
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 09-08-2010, 03:50 PM
mp328 mp328 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 122
got another question here

i almost got it working perfectly, the HQ/MQ/LQ setting work. all of those are using the only "if .vprj" file exist.

i wanna add one more line on the bottom for all the files that will not have a .vprj file, i was thinking of the wait "30M" rule, but maybe there is a better way of doing it...

here is my ruleset now edited from the default one... the question is about the "NOCUT" portion at the bottom

Code:
# My Favorites to be encoded at the highest quality
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && Filename =$ ".mpg" && FileExists == "%d%/%p%.vprj" && $.GetShowTitle{} =% "Hung"] 
{
   MEDIASHRINKHQ
}
# Hour long - medium bitrate
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && Filename =$ ".mpg" && FileExists == "%d%/%p%.vprj" && $.GetShowTitle{} =% "Shattered|Rookie Blue|True Blood|The Gates|Entourage"] 
{
   MEDIASHRINKMQ
}
# Low quality show - less bitrate
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && Filename =$ ".mpg" && FileExists == "%d%/%p%.vprj" && $.GetShowTitle{} =% "Stealth Rider|TNA|Minute to Win It|America's Got Talent|Scrappers|Bachelor Pad|NOVA|Operation Repo"]  
{
   MEDIASHRINKLQ
}
# Any shows without commercial cutting
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && MediaAge >= "30M" && Filename =$ ".mpg" && $.GetShowTitle{} =% "WWE"  ] 
{
   MEDIASHRINKNOCUT
}

also EP, with the names what you were saying before about NCIS:Spinoff i'm not exactly sure what u mean with the coding, like i have here WWE = there is raw and smackdown, will WWE be enough for both?? Another example is Bachelor and now there is Bachelor Pad as well as the Bachelorette (swear its for my mom lol) which would be the wildcard for that one, instead of adding all 3 of them there.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 09-08-2010, 04:13 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Do you manually generate the vprj files or let comskip/SA do it?
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:44 PM
mp328 mp328 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Do you manually generate the vprj files or let comskip/SA do it?
i'm using comskip generator plugin thru sage
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 09-08-2010, 09:37 PM
tfiskaa tfiskaa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
If I had to guess, i'd say that handbrake can't handle file/path names that long. You can test that by coping the file somewhere else, renaming it to something very short, and then manually running it through mediaShrink.
EP...that was the problem...Thanks for your help. BTW, do you know what handbrake's file name size limit is?
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 09-09-2010, 06:55 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfiskaa View Post
BTW, do you know what handbrake's file name size limit is?
probably 255 characters or something close to that for the full path (directory + file name)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 09-12-2010, 01:31 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,151
Recently, content recorded over my HDHomeRun @ 1080i has been playing back looking like this in Sage after running through MediaShrink (w/default settings) to an mkv:



(this is through the ArcSoft decoder and the Haali Splitter)

I've been told that mkv's do not carry forth the necessary original interlace info (film or video) and thus decoders will have a problem with the content. I thought MS would automatically determine what would need to be deinterlaced and take care of that during transcoding. Do I need to force deinterlacing myself?
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL

Last edited by phelme; 09-12-2010 at 03:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Web Radio and TV Encoder michaeldjcox SageTV Customizations 858 02-27-2021 10:26 PM
(Old) MediaShrink - An HTPC focused encoder evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 603 04-26-2010 08:05 PM
Bring focused item to front and call fanart PLUCKYHD SageTV Studio 0 04-08-2009 07:38 AM
Get currently focused widget? cncb SageTV Studio 3 05-01-2008 12:22 PM
God does not want me to have HTPC, more problems - network encoder stryker SageTV Software 2 02-03-2008 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.