SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 12-08-2012, 07:30 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Fuzzy,

What are you using for you read-only disk cache?

Thanks in advance.
I've been running FancyCache, basically on every system, for a while now.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12-12-2012, 05:31 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
I just wanted to say thanks for this thread. With the new update to Phoenix my cached fanart directory is now only about 400mb. My server is an older athlon 64 with only 3GB of ram. I didn't think that I had enough ram to do a dedicated ram disk for my Fanart.

I installed FancyCache on my server last night (volume version) and set it to cache my C: drive only. This seems to have made a huge difference in browsing my movies on both the HD200 and HD300. I'm running Gemstone and it seems faster overall, not just in the movie flows.

Should I leave set the cache to read/write or set it to read only? I'm thinking that I only need the read enabled. My server stays on 24/7, would a ramdisk just for the fanart cache be more efficient?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 12-12-2012, 05:41 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgeezer View Post
Should I leave set the cache to read/write or set it to read only? I'm thinking that I only need the read enabled. My server stays on 24/7, would a ramdisk just for the fanart cache be more efficient?
After the Phoenix changes, I'll definitevely recommend to use a RamDisk cache instead, that way you can safely benefit of read/write caching without risking to mess-up the C: drive and most importantly the Wiz.bin file, unless you have an UPS system and a well established backup plan.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 02-18-2013, 09:15 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
After the Phoenix changes, I'll definitevely recommend to use a RamDisk cache instead, that way you can safely benefit of read/write caching without risking to mess-up the C: drive and most importantly the Wiz.bin file, unless you have an UPS system and a well established backup plan.
I'd really like to just find something that's easy to set up. I'm OK with it not being the fastest or more efficient method.

Is the fancycache method "safe" if I set the caching strategy to "read-only" and I disable deferred writes?
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 02-18-2013, 09:31 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I'd really like to just find something that's easy to set up. I'm OK with it not being the fastest or more efficient method.

Is the fancycache method "safe" if I set the caching strategy to "read-only" and I disable deferred writes?
Should be perfectly 'safe', but for extra precautions, you can always just cache a secondary partition, and use that for sage/fanart.

The fears about it somehow corrupting the system drive on a power loss are a little overreacting, as this can happen just as easily with windows' built-in cache. FancyCache simply has a disclaimer about it on their page to protect themselves.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 02-18-2013, 09:35 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Should be perfectly 'safe', but for extra precautions, you can always just cache a secondary partition, and use that for sage/fanart.

The fears about it somehow corrupting the system drive on a power loss are a little overreacting, as this can happen just as easily with windows' built-in cache. FancyCache simply has a disclaimer about it on their page to protect themselves.
It seems like you couldn't do a whole lot of damage with a read-only cache...

I have another partition, though, on my OS drive that isn't doing much. I could move my fanart location there. Do I need to do anything special to move it, other than simply moving the folder, changing the location in BMT, and changing the location in the SageTV settings?
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 02-18-2013, 09:40 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Nope, that's all it takes to move the FanArt source folder - however, that won't change where sage stores it's scaled cache - which is coded to the sagetv/userdata folder. You could use a directory junction to force it to the other drive - but I'd just assume run the whole sage install from the cached drive.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 02-18-2013, 10:37 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Hmmm, good point. Maybe I'll just make sure I have nightly backups and I'll hope for the best.

It really doesn't seem like a read-only cache should be very risky.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 02-20-2013, 01:31 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
but I'd just assume run the whole sage install from the cached drive.
Is that what you do? Run the whole SageTV installation directory from a cached drive?
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 02-20-2013, 03:41 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Is that what you do? Run the whole SageTV installation directory from a cached drive?
Yes, though in my case, it IS the C Drive that is cached on my server. I have a UPS feeding it though, so I'm not worried about any write-behind loss - and haven't had a problem yet. If you are concerned, you can always go with the read-only - but if you were that concerned, you would think you'd be disabling window's built in write cache as well. My server has 12GB ram, and 4GB of that is used for fancycache on the C drive.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 02-20-2013, 04:38 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Not concerned with loss of the RAM disk... my server is UPS protected as well.

What do you think about using a junction point to direct the SageTV directory to a RAM disk? The folks that make FancyCache appear to make a reasonably priced product 'Primo Ramdisk' (http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/p...isk/index.html). It has an 'Image File' feature that allows the RAMdisk to have a physical disk backing.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 02-20-2013, 04:55 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Not sure what data loss one would be concerned about with SageTV using an image file backed RAMDisk...

Worst case you would lose the latest version of the .wiz... everything else would be in the last image. The recording are still written to physical disk (not RAMDisk)

What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:24 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I, personally, see no reason to use a RAMDisk. It won't give you anything you can't do with FancyCache, and is a lot more trouble to manage.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:43 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Not sure what the overhead to manage a RAMDisk is... simply set it up and configure it to load/save an image. Point the junction link to it and done.

The advantage of a RAMDisk is that it doesnt require you to use a separate disk or logical volume. You can keep you existing disk structure in place as is...
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:51 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
just to be clear... the goal is *not* to cache an entire c: drive but specific directories on one or more drives into the RAMDisk (i.e. c:\program files\sagetv and d:\fanart) onto a common RAMDisk.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:55 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
My server has 12GB ram, and 4GB of that is used for fancycache on the C drive.
In this configuration there is no guarantee that the sagetv directory is being cached...

A RAMDisk with a folder junction will guarantee that the 4GB of RAM is dedicated to the sagetv directory
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:21 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
I noticed that FancyCache is under a 180-day beta evaluation. However, it doesnt seem to have changed version since 04-12.

Does the beta actually expire? And if so how do you renew?

There does not seem to be a purchase option yet... is that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 02-20-2013, 10:08 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
In this configuration there is no guarantee that the sagetv directory is being cached...

A RAMDisk with a folder junction will guarantee that the 4GB of RAM is dedicated to the sagetv directory
Actually, on a dedicated SageTV server, it's pretty much guaranteed to only have the relevant information in Cache, especially if the purge algorithm is set to LFU-R (least frequently used).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 02-21-2013, 01:21 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Excellent point.

Unfortunately my server isn't dedicated to SageTV (domain controller).
That's why I was looking to cache specific directories on the server.

However, my dedicated SageTV software clients would certainly benefit from your point.

Do you know the answer to my Q above about the license/renewal terms for the beta?
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 02-21-2013, 08:20 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Excellent point.

Unfortunately my server isn't dedicated to SageTV (domain controller).
That's why I was looking to cache specific directories on the server.

However, my dedicated SageTV software clients would certainly benefit from your point.

Do you know the answer to my Q above about the license/renewal terms for the beta?
Mine has never expired.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cache, extender, fanart, ramdisk


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV Recordings - large thumbnail fanart displayed on top of poster fanart mkanet Diamond 5 03-25-2011 03:33 PM
BMT / Fanart / Themes Leveraging Fanart? Addict SageTV v7 Customizations 2 09-09-2010 05:38 AM
Fanart: Complete Fanart Collection... 4000 Movies and TV shows mkanet SageTV Customizations 24 04-20-2010 03:31 PM
Can someone who uses fanart please answer an easy question mkanet SageMC Custom Interface 5 06-15-2009 04:59 PM
SageMC, Fanart, MediaScraper & Central FanArt folder structure Ė Help requested rmac321 SageMC Custom Interface 24 06-14-2009 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.