SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 09-12-2015, 07:39 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 572
@wnjj: After following your latest instructions, I'm still not able to build any of the windows targets. I get reams of "fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'streams.h': No such file or directory", and "warning C4005: 'vsnprintf': macro redefinition".

Do we also need to make the changes you referred to in http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=26
and also change all references from:
#include <streams.h>
to
#include <iostream>

I'm really itching to build the native code (including all the .dlls), since I'm trying to dig into a couple of scanning/tuning issues that caused non-network clear-QAM tuners to be unusable in Sage7.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 09-13-2015 at 08:39 AM. Reason: fix typo
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 09-12-2015, 09:09 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
@wnjj: After following your latest instructions, I'm still not able to build any of the windows targets. I get reams of "fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'streams.h': No such file or directory", and "warning C4005: 'vsnprintf': macro redefinition".

Do we also need to make the changes you referred to in http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=26
and also change all references from:
#include <streams.h>
to
#include <streamio>

I'm really itching to build the native code (including all the .dlls), since I'm trying to dig into a couple of scanning/tuning issues that caused non-network clear-QAM tuners to be unusable in Sage7.
My latest instructions were only for the exe's themselves. You will get streams.h errors with anything related to DirectX. That comes from the DirectX SDK sample code and you also have to build strmbase.lib from the directshow\baseclasses project in the sample code. A really weird process if you ask me. Even with that lib and include, I had to add vcruntime.lib;ucrt.lib (vcruntimed.lib;ucrtd.lib for the debug builds) to the library path for MpegDeMux3.0, StrmDeMux, FileSource, MpegMux and MPEG2Dump.

I also had to remove WS_EX_NOINHERITLAYOUT from TSSplitter.rc.

This #ifdef I posted earlier to handle snprintf/vsnprintf, I applied to SDeMuxFilter.h and NativeCore.h.
Code:
#if (defined(_MSC_VER) && (_MSC_VER < 1900))
  #define snprintf _snprintf
  #define vsnprintf  vsnprintf
#endif

I haven't yet figured out what it takes to either build natively with DX9 or convert the code to the latest (which is included in the latest Windows SDK). Targetting XP is challenging and there isn't much help online. I'm brand new to DirectX coding so that doesn't help.

If you want to build HCWIRBlaster.lib:

Code:
Run:

dumpbin /exports HCWIRBlaster.dll > HCWIRBlaster.def
Open HCWIRBlaster.def in some text editor and edit it to contain only the names of exported functions in form of:
                         EXPORTS
                         function_1_name
                         function_2_name
                         function_3_name
                         ...

Then run:
lib /def:HCWIRBlaster.def /out:hcwIRBlast.lib /machine:x86
But again, that's only part of getting this going. I'm off on something else for now.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 09-20-2015, 05:32 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,589
I guest newer sagetv exe wasn't updating the EPG, so had restore the old v7 exe on server side as newer sagetv exe just dosen't take in count for no license check.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 09-20-2015, 08:38 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I guest newer sagetv exe wasn't updating the EPG, so had restore the old v7 exe on server side as newer sagetv exe just dosen't take in count for no license check.

Did you define the environment variable 'SAGETVUSERKEY'? That's what the launcher exe pushes into the Java environment for V9.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 09-20-2015, 09:01 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Did you define the environment variable 'SAGETVUSERKEY'? That's what the launcher exe pushes into the Java environment for V9.
If this is going on a working and registered windows v7 install, that shouldn't be needed, as the registration info is already in the windows registry. There might be something else mucking up your EPG data, as I have had no issues with mind upgrading, and I did not set the registration key - just dropped in the JAR's.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 09-20-2015, 09:38 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
If this is going on a working and registered windows v7 install, that shouldn't be needed, as the registration info is already in the windows registry. There might be something else mucking up your EPG data, as I have had no issues with mind upgrading, and I did not set the registration key - just dropped in the JAR's.
The V9 exe doesn't seem to read the reg for the key like V7 did. V7 exe with V9 jar works like you said but I don't think V9 exe does.

In the exe launcher:
Code:
    char serialKey[256]="";
	if (GetEnvironmentVariable("SAGETVUSERKEY", serialKey, 255) <= 0) {
		strcpy(serialKey, "NOKEY");
	}
	jclass sysCls = env->FindClass("java/lang/System");
	jmethodID sysMeth = env->GetStaticMethodID(sysCls, "setProperty", "(Ljava/lang/String;Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/String;");
	env->CallStaticObjectMethod(sysCls, sysMeth, env->NewStringUTF("USERKEY"), env->NewStringUTF(serialKey));
In Java:
Code:
  public static String getEPGLicenseKey() {
    return Sage.WINDOWS_OS ? System.getProperty("USERKEY") : IOUtils.getFileAsString(new java.io.File("activkey"));
  }
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 09-21-2015, 01:27 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Y'know, that's possible. I never replaced the launchers on my server.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 09-21-2015, 05:15 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Did you define the environment variable 'SAGETVUSERKEY'? That's what the launcher exe pushes into the Java environment for V9.
No I wasn't ware I needed, Any info on how to set it up ?.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The V9 exe doesn't seem to read the reg for the key like V7 did. V7 exe with V9 jar works like you said but I don't think V9 exe does.
That the problem so there for the EPG never getting update after copy over you newer files 8 days back when you build the newer exe then on sunday 20 I saw the problem when looking thur my guide I only 6 day left.
So look in sagetv log as I was seeing in log (ERROR Updating EPG Source DISH Tulsa - Tulsa.)
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 09-21-2015, 07:51 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
No I wasn't ware I needed, Any info on how to set it up ?.


That the problem so there for the EPG never getting update after copy over you newer files 8 days back when you build the newer exe then on sunday 20 I saw the problem when looking thur my guide I only 6 day left.
So look in sagetv log as I was seeing in log (ERROR Updating EPG Source DISH Tulsa - Tulsa.)
There info in Narflex's release note sticky, item 33.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62320
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 09-21-2015, 08:11 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
There info in Narflex's release note sticky, item 33.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62320
And that dose tell me how

As I understand it with Linux "built from source: put your SageTV license key in a file called 'activkey' in the same folder as your SageTV install" this is eazy open a edited paste the my sage key in it and save as activkey with no file extension at emd

Now with Windows "built from source: put your SageTV license key in a global environment variable called 'SAGETVUSERKEY'" and there no example of this.

Last edited by SHS; 09-21-2015 at 08:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 09-21-2015, 08:29 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
And that dose tell me how

As I understand it with Linux "built from source: put your SageTV license key in a file called 'activkey' in the same folder as your SageTV install" this is eazy open a edited paste the my sage key in it and save as activkey with no file extension at emd

Now with Windows "built from source: put your SageTV license key in a global environment variable called 'SAGETVUSERKEY'" and there no example of this.
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 09-21-2015, 08:43 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
SO IT
Variables = SAGETVUSERKEY
Value = 000000-000000-000000-000000-00000-00000-000000-000000-000000-000000 "My Key"

Under User or System
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09-21-2015, 10:20 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
SO IT
Variables = SAGETVUSERKEY
Value = 000000-000000-000000-000000-00000-00000-000000-000000-000000-000000 "My Key"

Under User or System
I'd use system because I think the service mode may use a different account. System means all users have the variable set and not just the one currently logged in.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09-21-2015, 11:30 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I'd use system because I think the service mode may use a different account. System means all users have the variable set and not just the one currently logged in.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 10-14-2015, 11:49 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 572
Success! I've been able to migrate the build environment (for Windows native code) from vs2005 to vs2015. It's in the repo now, so this thread has run its course. The new VS2015 thread is here:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...899#post578899
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 10-10-2017 at 08:40 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 10-15-2015, 10:05 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I don't see where the SageTVClient.exe gets built from.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 10-15-2015, 10:39 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I don't see where the SageTVClient.exe gets built from.
You should be able to change the project target to "Client Debug" or "Client Release" to build those. There's a dropdown box at the top.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 10-15-2015, 10:48 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
You should be able to change the project target to "Client Debug" or "Client Release" to build those. There's a dropdown box at the top.
Oh duh, I see. Thank you.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dev Environment Slugger SageTV Studio 10 01-28-2010 04:08 PM
Which is best design for SageTV environment? Petrucci Hardware Support 10 04-23-2009 01:21 PM
Sage Development Environment stuckless SageTV Studio 4 04-05-2008 06:14 AM
Business Environment pmolaughlin SageTV Software 0 02-13-2006 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.