SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2018, 12:07 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
HD300 breakout cables - any new ones available?

Is there anywhere these are sold/available? Is there an aftermarket version someone makes, or was this purely a sagetv-only piece of wire?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2023, 02:21 PM
Toddimus Toddimus is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: United States8
Posts: 2
@tvmaster2 I'm looking at different options to extend my 40GbE QSFP+ breakout cables (MTP to LC) connection. The patch cord is only 3m, and I'm looking to extend that connection to 50m. Would using a 12 fiber strand MTP male to female cable as an extension be a good solution ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2023, 07:40 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toddimus View Post
@tvmaster2 I'm looking at different options to extend my 40GbE QSFP+ breakout cables (MTP to LC) connection. The patch cord is only 3m, and I'm looking to extend that connection to 50m. Would using a 12 fiber strand MTP male to female cable as an extension be a good solution ?
Why not just purchase a new fiber cable with the correct ends and length that you need? I would be surprised if the people at FS couldn't help you out. Call or chat with them and they will get you what you need.

www.fs.com
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 Breakout Cable Pinout newpath SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 4 07-17-2019 07:41 PM
HD300 Breakout Cable dinki SageTV Media Extender 0 09-03-2014 07:08 AM
Wanted: HD300 Breakout Cable mrcandu SageTV Marketplace 4 05-25-2012 11:46 AM
Source for HD300 Breakout Connector Sagebrush SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 4 02-18-2011 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.