SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2023, 01:09 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 378
Archive Bit enabled displays Shows Twice

I have a Media Import Directory where i manually move all Sage Recordings without a Season number in the filename to a separate Import folder so that I can view them with Plex.

Yesterday, I moved the import folder to a different drive and now those recordings are showing up twice in the Recordings listing. I noticed that the duplicate recordings that point to their former drive location have the archive bit set. When i uncheck the archive bit, the invalid duplicate listing is removed and only the recording that's in the new location displays which is what i want.

1. How did the archive bit get set? I never checked it and none of the recordings have been watched yet.

2. I have hundreds of recordings with this problem. How can i mass remove the archive bit on each recording.

3. Why doesn't a Import Scan correct the duplicate problem and remove the listing for recordings that have been moved?
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime

Last edited by brandypuff; 02-24-2023 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2023, 01:16 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Use Custom recordings (Malore) group by Single group and remove Archive Bit. Then rescan.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2023, 06:37 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
Is the original directory still visible to Sage?
In other words if you moved the files from c:\videos to d:\videos, can Sage still see c:\ (and see that those videos arenít there anymore)?

If not, thatís what you need to do. Sage needs to see that those files are no longer on that drive. If the whole drive is missing, Sage thinks you might have just temporarily removed the drive and might re-connect it at some point, so it doesnít remove its records of those files from its database. If Sage didnít work like this it would be really difficult to use external USB drives or network drives that could be disconnected at any time.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2023, 02:04 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 378
No, I deleted it and removed the import directory in the settings.

See the attached. There are two shows listed with the same name. One is on a Drive G: directory which i moved to drive S. It shows the missing file is zero bytes in size.

I think this has something to do with the archive bit. If i remove the archive bit on the duplicate show that is no longer valid, it eventually disappears from the recordings listing.

How does the archive bit get set?
Attached Images
File Type: png 1 Screenshot 2023-02-25 145820.png (438.7 KB, 21 views)
File Type: png 2 Screenshot 2023-02-25 145854.png (492.1 KB, 18 views)
File Type: png 3 Screenshot 2023-02-25 145927.png (487.1 KB, 14 views)
File Type: png 4 Screenshot 2023-02-25 150341.png (404.6 KB, 16 views)
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime

Last edited by brandypuff; 02-25-2023 at 02:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2023, 04:30 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
No, I deleted it and removed the import directory in the settings.

See the attached. There are two shows listed with the same name. One is on a Drive G: directory which i moved to drive S. It shows the missing file is zero bytes in size.

I think this has something to do with the archive bit. If i remove the archive bit on the duplicate show that is no longer valid, it eventually disappears from the recordings listing.

How does the archive bit get set?
The Archive bit gets set when you moved them to Import folder and Sagetv did a scan.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2023, 04:24 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
No, I deleted it and removed the import directory in the settings.
That is probably what is causing your issue.

If you shut down Sage and move files from Directory A to Directory B while Sage is stopped, then remove Directory A from your computer, then restart Sage and add Directory B as an import path, I would expect you to end up with 2 copies of everything.

You canít remove Directory A from your computer until Sage has a chance to see that the files have been removed.

The easiest way to fix it is to create a ďdummyĒ of directory A that is empty so that Sage can see that those files are really permanently gone.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2023, 05:23 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 378
Thanks. That makes sense. I ended up searching all the files with the archive bit set via the web interface and removed all the archive bits which worked. Your method is easier, though. I will remember that for next time.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
archive


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Script to Archive TV Shows (VideoRedo/Handbrake) superdodge SageTV Customizations 3 02-09-2010 05:27 PM
Tip for organizing my library/archive of old TV shows? cineburk SageTV Software 2 07-25-2006 02:58 PM
Archive shows to DVD media? msmith8228 SageTV Software 2 11-10-2005 01:15 PM
SageTV Server 2.1 Issue (Archive Shows) ron.smythe SageTV Software 4 11-29-2004 03:26 PM
What are ppl using to archive shows!? jimbobuk SageTV Software 0 05-17-2003 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.