SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-24-2005, 01:22 AM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Girder 4 Script to Send Msg

Hi,

Dunno if this is of interest, but I thought I would provide it anyway. I have made a simple Girder 4 function to use with this popup, so you can send msgs etc to Sage.

You can call the function using the following..
Code:
SagePopUpMsg ("You Text Here")
This is the function, it uses a tcp socket, it could be easily adapted to Girder 3 if anyone wishes. It is fairly crude but works ok.
Code:
function SagePopUpMsg (MsgText)

local master = socket.tcp();
	if master == nil then
		print ("Error Trying to create TCP Socket!");
	end;

	if master then
		local err = master:connect("192.168.0.4", 10629);
		if err == nil then
			print ("Error Trying to connect!");
		else
			err = master:send(MsgText);
			if err == nil then
				print ("Failed to send");
			else
				err = master:close();
				if err == nil then print ("Failed to close connection") end;
			end;	
		end;	
	end;	
end;
Hope someone has a use for it.

Cheers Niel for this plugin.

Thanks
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-24-2005, 05:24 AM
JasonJoel JasonJoel is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,043
This would be a nice option to add when you make the 3.0o version Nielm.

The dialog is just too darn big with the close button.. And if you have it auto-close anyway, you really don't need the CLOSE button.

Jason

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonJoel
One more feature request (very low priority).

Would like the option to NOT show the CLOSE button on the dialog. Would think you could then have a smaller dialog with the same info, and let the auto-timeout close it.

Oh, and the ability to make the dialog semi-transparent would be AWESOME.

Thanks again!

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-24-2005, 05:28 AM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Niel,

Would there be any chance of increaseing or allowing the user to set the transparency?

Thanks

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-25-2005, 03:10 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonJoel
The dialog is just too darn big with the close button.. And if you have it auto-close anyway, you really don't need the CLOSE button.
Smaller buttons implemented in V3 version -- buttons can be disabled too
Quote:
Originally Posted by danward79
Would there be any chance of increaseing or allowing the user to set the transparency?
yep - implemented in V3 version... (70% by default)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:36 AM
danward79's Avatar
danward79 danward79 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton & Hove, Sussex UK
Posts: 251
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-12-2005, 07:41 AM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
Any chance I can get a peek at the source code for the YAC listener bit? I'm using a different CallerID program (Ascendis CallerID). The CallerID server is on another PC, and I'd like to get this module running on a Sage Client box, listening to Ascendis rather than YAC. I have the format of the Ascendis output, as well as the port info.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-12-2005, 12:42 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
There is no source code -- it is part of the STV, which is not editable...
The documentation on the wiki describes the reccognised format, the code just checks for @CALL
Java-ish Pseudocode follows: 'message' is the entire message string read from the TCP socket:
Code:
if ( startsWith(message,"@CALL") && indexOf(message,"~",4)!=-1) {
    DebugLog("Got YAC message")
    message=Substring(message, 5, -1)
    person=Substring(message,0,indexOf(message,"~"))
    number=Substring(message,indexOf(message,"~")+1,-1)
    message="Incoming Call:\r\n"+person+"\r\n"+number
}
What does Ascendis send?
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-13-2005, 07:48 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
From a quick look at the Ascendis forums, the easiest way to intercace would be to write a quick program that Ascendis can run when there is an incomming call.

Ascendis would give the name/number on the command line, and this new program would connect to the infopopup TCP port, send the correct YAC-style message and then quit.

This would be a lot easier than modifying the infopopup to pretend to be an Ascendis client...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-13-2005, 08:12 AM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
The even easier thing to do would be to run YAC on the server as well as the Ascendis software. A tiny bit annoying, but I don't think the coding is worth the trouble.

Is it possible to run the listener module on a Sage box running the Cayars v17 STV, or is this a totally different STV?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-13-2005, 09:00 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
I don't know whether Yac and Ascendis can co-exist...

Infopopup can be imported into my modified Cayars v17 with imports enabled

I have created a quick+dirty app to send YAC format caller ID messages with name+number specified as command line parameters... See the Testing section of the wiki for the infopopup:
http://www.sage-community.org/index....oduleInfoPopup

You should be able to get Ascendis to run this.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08-27-2005, 07:51 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Does this work with the v3 beta?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-28-2005, 01:17 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=12168
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-28-2005, 04:27 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 09-18-2005, 09:11 PM
maclayer maclayer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
YAK popup

Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
You cannot

If I have time tomorrow, I will create a custom version of YAC that gives you the option to disable it's own popup, and specify the listener port per listener, although strictly speaking, if you can see the YAC popup, you don't really need my plugin
So does this mean that there is no way to disable the YAK popups? The current Windows version of YAK (0.16) readme states that the popup time can be adjusted by modifying the reg key...

YAK Readme.txt:
Q: Can I control how long the YAC call notification window stays up?
A: Sure, as long as you're using the YAC user interface and not the old-style
balloon option available in Win2K and XP. Open the registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\YAC, and set:
DisplayTime = [time in milliseconds]. The default is 20000 (20 seconds).

But changin this value to 0 does not appear to work. Is there something else that can be done to disable the YAK popup?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 09-19-2005, 06:24 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
maclayer...
I was not able to get a custom version of YAC compiled...
You could try changing the registry value to 1 so that the popup dissappears 1ms after it appears.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:18 PM
maclayer maclayer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
I tried out the setting of 1 and also 10 but it didn't work. After downloading and reviewing the source for YAK, I noticed that the minimum setting for the YAK notification is 1000 (1 second), so setting the DisplayTime to 1000 is the minimum seting that works.


For other trying to change the YAK notification time, note the following:
The registry key "DisplayTime" is not there by default, you will need to add it by right clicking YAK (in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE), then selecting 'Expandable String Value'. Enter the Value Name "DisplayTime". After you create the entry, double-click it and enter the Value Data of "1000" to change the YAK notification setting to 1 second.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:57 PM
JasonJoel JasonJoel is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,043
Ok... I assume the D/L link on the wiki is the 1.5 version - doesn't really say.

In any case... How do you remove the buttons? I see no reference to the new 1.5 features on the wiki...

Jason

Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
Smaller buttons implemented in V3 version -- buttons can be disabled too
yep - implemented in V3 version... (70% by default)
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-02-2005, 02:19 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
the versions for the 3.0 beta are accessible from the 3.0 beta imports thread
Wiki links to 1.4
Direct download link for v1.5:

http://www.sage-community.org/~nielm...opopup_1_5.zip
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-02-2005, 04:30 PM
JasonJoel JasonJoel is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,043
Oh, I didn't realize that!!! Thanks!

Why wouldn't you have them all on the wiki page?

EDIT: The version 1.5 seems to work fine. However, I do NOT get an options menu under the Setup -> Enhancements cetegory. The enhancements category is there after importing, but there is nothing in the right pane to select.

So I shut down, and edited from the properties file. Working fine, it appears.

Jason

Last edited by JasonJoel; 10-02-2005 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:15 AM
Sean977 Sean977 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 49
cpopups and cayers 18 test e

Just wondering if this feature can be used with Nielm's cayers 18teste with imports enabled? Cool feature, but I don't want to go back to using version 17. If not is there another option to get a similar feature?
Thanks in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.