SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2005, 08:40 PM
disgust disgust is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 59
moving sagetv from one pc to another..

what's the best way to go about this and retain all my settings?

if I install sagetv on the new box, then copy and paste all the files in the sagetv folder over (and move over the recorder files) would that work?

I'm mainly concerned with favorites and watched lists.

Last edited by disgust; 04-20-2005 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2005, 08:55 PM
Boolah's Avatar
Boolah Boolah is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 133
Both your favorites and your watched shows are kept in your wiz.bin file. Take a look at this FAQ entry on how to move SageTV to a new machine:

http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...2636#post52636
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2005, 08:59 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
I did this by copying the Wiz.bin & the properties files to an archive folder or cd-r. I kept a copy of the entire Frey's folder just in case.

I also made sure that the videos folder was the same on the new pc so that Sage did not think that my recordings were deleted and erase the show detials.

Then I installed the tuners and Sage on the new pc and put the wiz.bin and properties file in the SageTV directory. Everything worked fine for me.

I use the Hauppauge remote and it took me a while to get it to work just right with all my other programs so I archived the irremote.ini file in C:\windows as well.
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.