SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2005, 08:44 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
Any suggestions would be appreciated

I just recently built a client PC with the following specs:

AMD 3500+
1GB Memory
7800 GTX video card
1GB Lan

I have another client that utilizes a 3.2ghz Intel processor.

On this new box it takes upwards of 10 seconds from the time that I select a channel to play before video and audio begin.

On the Intel boxes this is instantaneous.

Since I am not that familiar with the AMD line, did I get an underpowered CPU?

Thanks in advance...

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2005, 08:55 PM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
Randy, are they both using the same Java version and video filters? I have seen something similar that seemed to go away after changing the selected video decoder filter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2005, 09:04 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
Just updated both clients to the latest Java version.

I am also using Intervideo's Video Decoder from WinDVD 6.0 on original client and 7.0 on the new client.

I am getting a very good picture on the client once it starts.

I am also noticing that it "hangs" significantly longer when SageClient is initially started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2005, 11:15 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
I have two AMD machines doing just fine - one older TBred and one more recent Sempron.

Did you try the Sage Default Decoder? What is that 7800 GTX that's in there?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:02 AM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
It is the latest video board from nVidia by way of various manufacturers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2005, 08:56 AM
RedR's Avatar
RedR RedR is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 205
Heya,

Outside the obvious of installing the latest drivers for that sweet, wonderful er.. um, nice new video card. I'd also make sure your directx is up to speed. I am thinking this problem is a decoder problem though. I am running a 6600 and at times when picking a different decoder or render settings itís slow actually returning a picture.
So, what video decoder(s) do you have installed? How is Sage configured to use them? I assume your setup for VMR9? What resolution are you setup for? The box you have is more than enough to handle just about anything.

Hope this helps,
RedR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2005, 06:56 AM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
I have both the nvidia PureVideo beta decoder installed as well as the decoder that gets intalled with WinDVD7.0.

I personally think the Intervideo decoder works the best.

I have also modified the registry settings for Intervideo to turn on the hardware acceleration features. When video is displaying the CPU time averages around 20-25%.

I am able to run the DVI connection up to 1080. I need to figure out why I have not been able to get the Component connection to run any higher than 480. This may be the test display unit not being configured properly.

I am beginning to suspect that there is something flacky with the network connection that is causing the "setup" time to take so long time.

Once the video starts it looks really good. It just takes a long time to get started.

I did a fresh install with the latest drivers. Java 1.5, Directx9C, nvidia drivers 77.72, and the latest released version of SageClient 2.2.8.

I have the Gigabyte GA-K8NXP-SLI motherboard with the 3500+ processor. Anything on the motherboard that might need to be turned off?

Thanks in advance to all for any suggestions.

Randy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.