SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2006, 10:47 PM
DwarF DwarF is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 100
Help finding attribute in scope

I need some help figuring out how to find an Attribute that I belive should be in scope. In this snippet (netflix_test.txt) you can see where there is a keypad to enter a piece of data (id). It is in a menu level attribute called SearchString. This is used as the variable name for a TextInput to write data to it. However, when I try to save the property using this attribute, it always saves what the original "entry" value was (GetProperty('plugins/netflix/NetFlixID_01')).
NetFlix Setup -> (ID field) *

The save button is calling SaveProperty('plugins/netflix/NetFlixID_01', SearchString)

I appriciate that it's not clean. I got tired of trying to keep it clean when I had to do it over 100 times trying to figure this out.

Thanks for any guidance,
DwarF
Attached Files
File Type: txt netflix_test.txt (130.2 KB, 246 views)
__________________
Software:
Sage v4.1, Girder v3.3, Windows XP, AC3Filter, IRTrans, WinAmp
The Goods:
Hauppauge 500 MCE, Gigabyte nVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT SLI, Asus A8N-E, AMD 64 3200+ "Venice", 1Gig DDR 400, HP dvd740i, Seasonic 12 330, OrigenAE X11, Windows MCE remote, Duct tape
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2006, 11:30 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,624
Put the reference widget for the jump to the "NetFlix Setup" menu as a child of the SetProperty widget below the Save item. I can't remember whether there were any docs on this, but I like to keep a single Process chain & a single UI chain as children of an Item (button) widget -- you don't need to have both, though.

The single Process chain doesn't have to be non-branching, but only one Process action would be below the button, such as:

Code:
Button
 |-Action (parent for optional Process chain)
 |  |-action widget chain
 |  |-action widget chain (optional, could be more than 1)
 |-Action (parent for optional UI chain)
 |  |-UI chain
 |  |-UI chain (optional, could be more than 1)
I hope that makes sense.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2006, 01:34 PM
DwarF DwarF is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 100
Actually, the jump back to setup works fine. It is the SetProperty that is not writing the value I want. I am trying to write the value in the TextInput to the property. It is instead writing the default value (the one I set from the NetFlixID_01) when the menu is begun. It looks like a scope issue to me. Can you get it to SetProperty('plugins/netflix/NetFlixID_01', SearchString) ?


TIA,
DwarF
__________________
Software:
Sage v4.1, Girder v3.3, Windows XP, AC3Filter, IRTrans, WinAmp
The Goods:
Hauppauge 500 MCE, Gigabyte nVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT SLI, Asus A8N-E, AMD 64 3200+ "Venice", 1Gig DDR 400, HP dvd740i, Seasonic 12 330, OrigenAE X11, Windows MCE remote, Duct tape
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2006, 02:19 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by DwarF
Actually, the jump back to setup works fine. It is the SetProperty that is not writing the value I want.
I know that. Did you try the solution I suggested?

(If you use breakpoints, you will see that SetProperty() isn't getting executed in the file you uploaded.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2006, 11:33 PM
DwarF DwarF is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 100
Sorry Opus4, I didn't try before responding. I had a full day and didn't get time till just now. It works beautifully.

Thank you for the advice.
__________________
Software:
Sage v4.1, Girder v3.3, Windows XP, AC3Filter, IRTrans, WinAmp
The Goods:
Hauppauge 500 MCE, Gigabyte nVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT SLI, Asus A8N-E, AMD 64 3200+ "Venice", 1Gig DDR 400, HP dvd740i, Seasonic 12 330, OrigenAE X11, Windows MCE remote, Duct tape
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.