SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2007, 12:45 PM
DualQuad DualQuad is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Allen in the great state of Texas
Posts: 114
R5000, DISH and those duplicated HD channels

Guys,
DISH recently added/duplicated HD channels in the lineup. Channels like 182 (DSC) now appear twice, one channel being HD the other SD. I emailed Zap2It concerning the changes in the lineup, so maybe these channels will be represented in the same manner.

Using the remote on another HD box, it seems that you can only tune to one of the 182 channels directly. The other channel needs to be gotten to through the boxes guide. How do you set this up in Sage so that you tune to the proper channel? I suppose that this was an issue with the locals as well, but since I can't playback h.264, I never noticed.

Any help or sugggestions are sppreciated,
DQ
__________________
Headless Backend AMD 5050e (XP Pro), 4G Memory, 3TB, storage, Sage 6.5, R5000, 2 HD PVR, CFI ESATA enclosure (3 TB), UNRAID server with ~26TB and growing 3 HD300 extenders and 1 HD200 cranking away over Gigabit ethernet
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2007, 01:02 PM
HawgGuy's Avatar
HawgGuy HawgGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: west texas
Posts: 513
I have the same problem here.

What I'm going to try is to connect the STB to an analog tuner and delete thos channels from my r5000 guide and enable only those channels for the analog tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2007, 06:22 PM
jdonovan jdonovan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Dish network recently made software upgrades available to the vip-211 receiver that groups the high-def and standard-def channels together at the original 3-digit channel. There is now no way via the remote (and the R5000-hd) that I have found to tune to the standard def channel directly. For most channels this is fine, but for Discovery, Food, HGTV and a few others that run differing HD/SD programming lineups it makes it impossible to record the SD channel any longer.

I spent about 25 minutes with Dish customer service and they confirmed that you can no longer direct tune the SD channel when there is a HD equivalent. They said this is a Ďfeatureí and there is no plan to change the way the tuning now works.

I donít know if we can get Sage and/or the Nextcom folks to get a work around, but for now Iím no longer able to record our houses 2 most popular channels.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.