SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2010, 05:17 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Multiple Plugins in one Dev manifest

How do you put two plugins (one Standard, one STVi) into a single SageTVPluginsDev.xml manifest? I tried just sticking two sets of <SageTVPlugin></SageTVPlugin> tags but sage ignores the second plugin altogether.

What I've been doing is creating two separate manifests, installing the first, overwriting the manifest and then installing the second. There has to be a better way.

What are others doing?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2010, 05:46 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I use multiple plugins in my dev manfiests pretty often, you must have just had an accidental XML parse error when you tried it.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2010, 06:17 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
If including just one plugin in your SageTVPluginsDev.xml then you don't have to wrap it in a <PluginRepository> tag, you can just insert it in the file with <SageTVPlugin> as the root node of the xml doc. This is what I always did until I needed to add multiple plugins to my dev xml and discovered that you need to wrap more than one in a <PluginRepository> tag. Putting just one plugin inside <PluginRepository> is also valid and I suspect it was expected that this would always happen and the fact that it works without the <PluginRepository> tag for the case of just one plugin is a convenient accident.

In other words, your SageTVPluginsDev.xml must look like this:

Code:
<PluginRepository>
   <SageTVPlugin>
      ...
   </SageTVPlugin>
   <SageTVPlugin>
      ...
   </SageTVPlugin>
   <SageTVPlugin>
      ...
   </SageTVPlugin>
</PluginRepository>
Instead of like this:

Code:
<SageTVPlugin>
   ...
</SageTVPlugin>
<SageTVPlugin>
   ...
</SageTVPlugin>
<SageTVPlugin>
   ...
</SageTVPlugin>
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...

Last edited by Slugger; 09-14-2010 at 06:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2010, 06:45 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I wasn't using the PluginRepository tag. Thanks.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2010, 06:46 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
As Slugger says (and as documented on the last page of the plugin developer's guide), the format of SageTVPluginsDev.xml is the same as that of SageTVPlugins.xml, i.e. you need to wrap the whole file in <PluginRepository> tags. (This is also basic XML. A file can contain only one root node.)

It's actually pretty straightforward to write a script that takes several manifest files from (say) a given directory and concatenates them together with the necessary <PluginRepository> tags to produce a valid repository file. You can then make running this script an automatic part of your normal build procedure, so that SageTVPluginsDev.xml is always up to date with the results of your latest build.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Initial dev environment suggestions dan596 SageTV Studio 7 03-23-2011 12:57 PM
Conditional dependencies in a manifest? tmiranda SageTV Studio 0 09-04-2010 05:32 PM
Dev Environment Slugger SageTV Studio 10 01-28-2010 04:08 PM
SageTV V5.0.4 Sage MC Latest dev. brbjr SageTV Software 1 06-20-2006 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.