SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2016, 02:21 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
How do I increase the heap on Linux?

Not sure if this is the correct forum... but I'm playing around with V9 and The main reason is to increase the heap. How do I do that in Linux? I mostly remember how to in Windows.. but in linux, I have no idea.

Is it a Java setting? is it a Sage setting?

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2016, 02:35 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
Ok.. I'll answer my own question! I had to do a google search to find it!

In the startsagecore script in the install directory there is a variable you have to change.

Code:
PIDFILE=/var/run/sagetv.pid
HEADLESS=true
JAVAMEM=-Xmx2048m
JAVAOPTS=
The red is what you have to change. Don't forget to stop and restart the server!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2016, 04:56 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
I think the correct way is to create/edit sagesettings and put the changes in there. ie, for my setup I have the following in my sagesettings.

Code:
export JAVAMEM=-Xmx1024m
If you edit the startsagecore then it will get overwritting when you update.

If sagesettings is not there and you create it, then make sure that you set the execute bit as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2016, 06:54 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
So I create a file and put the stuff in there?

Do I need the
#!/bin/bash

at the top?

So it looks like

Code:
#!/bin/bash
export JAVAMEM=-Xmx1024m
I see that the startsage script calls the sagesettings..

Probably a much better way to do that!
Thanks Sean!

Jim

Edit: Cool! It worked fine. Thanks again for that tip!

Last edited by jbuszkie; 08-04-2016 at 06:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2016, 03:25 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
And for others who might come along this thread: If you are using the Docker install, there is a setting in the container's 'advanced view' to set this.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2016, 01:48 PM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 100
I'm a novice with Linux but I have my system working fine with v9 and OpenDCT. My JVM max had defaulted to 768 when I installed v9 so I created the script above to set it to 1024. Even though I set it to 1024, when I check in Setup-System Information it shows only 955mb. Is there anything else I should have changed?
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.2.1 64b, OpendDCT 0.5.29, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2016, 01:50 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveS View Post
I'm a novice with Linux but I have my system working fine with v9 and OpenDCT. My JVM max had defaulted to 768 when I installed v9 so I created the script above to set it to 1024. Even though I set it to 1024, when I check in Setup-System Information it shows only 955mb. Is there anything else I should have changed?
I think that's accurate.. there is overhead taken out of the 1024 that doesn't get reported in the UI (which shows max usable space).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2016, 08:08 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 100
Thank you for the clarification. That explains it.
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.2.1 64b, OpendDCT 0.5.29, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I increase Java Heap Size OldPCGUY SageTV Software 30 03-26-2017 02:12 PM
Sage v7, HD200 & Random Problems - Java Heap Size Increase Helped Savage1701 SageTV Software 2 12-17-2010 07:59 AM
What's the right way to increase heap size? loonsailor SageTV Beta Test Software 3 08-21-2010 02:01 PM
How do I increase Java Heap Size in OS X? merneric SageTV Mac Edition 15 11-10-2009 04:36 PM
Need to increase volume rdefino SageTV Software 2 09-05-2006 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.