SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2017, 10:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Dormant media extenders - auto off?

I get lazy, move from room to room, leaving media extenders on.
The problem: I can't change channels in the basement 'cause I left the media extenders on in the den (tuner is in use).
Question - is there a plugin that shuts them down automatically, or can sense if a media extenders is powered on, but can be over-ruled if you choose by another media extender?
Did that make sense?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2017, 08:33 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I get lazy, move from room to room, leaving media extenders on.
The problem: I can't change channels in the basement 'cause I left the media extenders on in the den (tuner is in use).
Question - is there a plugin that shuts them down automatically, or can sense if a media extenders is powered on, but can be over-ruled if you choose by another media extender?
Did that make sense?
You can look here I use this utility to poweroff or reboot extenders.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...6&postcount=34

sageextctrl.exe <address> <function>

<address> is the IP address or hostname
to access the extender.

<function> is the action you wish to
perform. The available
functions are:
- "on"
- "off"
- "reboot"

Example: sageextctrl.exe 192.168.1.105 on
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2017, 09:31 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You can look here I use this utility to poweroff or reboot extenders.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...6&postcount=34

sageextctrl.exe <address> <function>

<address> is the IP address or hostname
to access the extender.

<function> is the action you wish to
perform. The available
functions are:
- "on"
- "off"
- "reboot"

Example: sageextctrl.exe 192.168.1.105 on
This is done from your Sage Server, yes? And do you need to manually trigger it, or does it work on a pre-defined schedule or set of terms?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2017, 09:40 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
This is done from your Sage Server, yes? And do you need to manually trigger it, or does it work on a pre-defined schedule or set of terms?
You can do it from any PC ... you simply have to know the IP of the Extender. You can also schedule it to run anytime you want.

You can also use the Sage Web Browser.

__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-14-2017 at 09:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:04 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You can do it from any PC ... you simply have to know the IP of the Extender. You can also schedule it to run anytime you want.

You can also use the Sage Web Browser.

ooo, could I use the Sage Web Browser from an iPad for example?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:04 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 499
Also there is this plugin available.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:09 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Also there is this plugin available.
Good plugin but it only works when the extender is idle. It will not turn off if someone left it on livetv.

I use the Webserver on my Phone..... works great.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:19 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ooo, could I use the Sage Web Browser from an iPad for example?
If it has a browser YES
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:26 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Good plugin but it only works when the extender is idle. It will not turn off if someone left it on livetv.

I use the Webserver on my Phone..... works great.
Ask and you shall receive - just tried web remote and it worked perfectly. Shut down the listed extender on command. Can you also put one into standby mode, for say, the SageTV Server software when open? That's the one I forget the most, i.e. I watch on my server, leave the house, and then can't change the channel remotely, and of course, I wouldn't want to power off the server, just place it in standby.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:56 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 572
A slightly different solution: My universal remote (Harmony 700) is programmed to also send the "Stop" IR code whenever the "all devices off" button is pressed. When the remote turns the tv off, it also causes the extender to stop it's live viewing/recording.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-14-2017, 11:59 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
A slightly different solution: My universal remote (Harmony 700) is programmed to also send the "Stop" IR code whenever the "all devices off" button is pressed. When the remote turns the tv off, it also causes the extender to stop it's live viewing/recording.
I do that as well at locations where a Harmony remote is in use. Mainly, I'd like to find a way to turn the SageTV server software into 'standby' mode from a remote device, as that's the 'open' extender I forget to place into standby when leaving, and of course, cannot shut down completely.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Sage wake up a dormant drive? srothwell SageTV Software 6 02-28-2009 08:34 PM
Run on media extenders?? herrdude SageTV Media Extender 8 12-22-2007 10:07 PM
New MCE HD Media Extenders mdnttoker General Discussion 10 09-29-2007 08:33 AM
Media Extenders! paulbeers Hardware Support 1 07-15-2005 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.