SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:42 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Ok. I had some time.

I updated the file in the same location as before: https://www.dropbox.com/s/h761q3pbbz...ring_sort?dl=0

Here's the new version:
Code:
          public int compare(Object o1, Object o2)
          {
            Show s1 = getShowObj(o1);
            Show s2 = getShowObj(o2);
            long l1 = (s1 == null) ? 0 : s1.getOriginalAirDate();
            long l2 = (s2 == null) ? 0 : s2.getOriginalAirDate();
            if (l1 < l2)
              return -1;
            else if (l1 > l2)
              return 1;
            if (s1 != null && s2 != null)
            {
              int n1 = s1.getSeasonNumber();
              int n2 = s2.getSeasonNumber();
              if (n1 > n2)  // larger season is older/earlier show
                return -1;
              else if (n1 < n2)
                return 1;
              n1 = s1.getEpisodeNumber();
              n2 = s2.getEpisodeNumber();
              if (n1 < n2)
                return -1;
              else if (n1 > n2)
                return 1;
            }
            Airing a1 = getAirObj(o1);
            Airing a2 = getAirObj(o2);
            l1 = (a1 == null) ? 0 : a1.getStartTime();
            l2 = (a2 == null) ? 0 : a2.getStartTime();
            return (l1 < l2) ? -1 : ((l1 > l2) ? 1 : 0);
          }
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:48 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
I don't think the negative or large numbers were the issue. I now suspect it's shows that share an original airing date but have mixed availability of season and episode numbers.

I wonder if imported shows either don't have original airing dates or they get populated with the same date when imported. That would make my failing scenario occur far more often.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-28-2018, 05:10 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,727
I dont follow your season logic... a larger season number is a Newer show. An older show could be the same season or a smaller season number.

?
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-28-2018, 05:49 AM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Ok. I had some time.

I updated the file in the same location as before: https://www.dropbox.com/s/h761q3pbbz...ring_sort?dl=0
I downloaded the update you posted above and swapped it in a few minutes ago. It seems to be working. I'll report back if it fails again.

Last edited by gary201; 09-28-2018 at 06:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-28-2018, 08:18 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I dont follow your season logic... a larger season number is a Newer show. An older show could be the same season or a smaller season number.

?
Remember that season numbers are only compared if the original airing dates are the same. So my reasoning is that if 2 shows originslly aired on the same date, the older one is the one in its second season compared to the one in its first season (i.e. the series itself has been around longer). This logic only works if the shows are not in the same series.

If the shows are in the same series, then what you’re saying is true but then they should have really different original airing dates, shouldn’t they? I suppose the one place that’s tough to consider is when the original airing dates are both 0, they may or may not be from the same series.

In the end, it’s probably not a big enough deal to worry about and easiest to leave it as it was.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-28-2018, 10:37 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Remember that season numbers are only compared if the original airing dates are the same. So my reasoning is that if 2 shows originslly aired on the same date, the older one is the one in its second season compared to the one in its first season (i.e. the series itself has been around longer). This logic only works if the shows are not in the same series.

If the shows are in the same series, then what you’re saying is true but then they should have really different original airing dates, shouldn’t they? I suppose the one place that’s tough to consider is when the original airing dates are both 0, they may or may not be from the same series.

In the end, it’s probably not a big enough deal to worry about and easiest to leave it as it was.
Ok. I get your logic now. I often see bad or missing OAD so just need to plan for that as you say.

Great sleuthing BTW

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-28-2018, 03:59 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Ok. I get your logic now. I often see bad or missing OAD so just need to plan for that as you say.

Great sleuthing BTW

k
Yeah, missing data makes sorting any of this tough but by definition the method doesn't matter if enough data is missing.

Thanks. I'm hoping this time it works. The last one was only a guess since I couldn't find anything else to blame. The multiple conditional compare logic makes it tricky.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-28-2018, 04:04 PM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 150
I assume there isn't anything "confidential" in the wiz.bin (other than just all the stuff that was recorded/watched)? If not, you're welcome to it if you think that will help. Otherwise, we just wait and see since the problem seemed to appear/disappear periodically.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-28-2018, 05:21 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by gary201 View Post
I assume there isn't anything "confidential" in the wiz.bin (other than just all the stuff that was recorded/watched)? If not, you're welcome to it if you think that will help. Otherwise, we just wait and see since the problem seemed to appear/disappear periodically.
It's your watched history and all of the photo metadata. I'm not sure what else to look for in there, other than building some kind of script to search the data for the situation I outlined. That could be a large task though. I think waiting for the next round of results is easiest.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-30-2018, 02:24 PM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I think waiting for the next round of results is easiest.
Okay. So far, it's still working.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-04-2018, 03:41 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by gary201 View Post
Okay. So far, it's still working.
Still good on your end? Has it been long enough that you think it would have surfaced otherwise? If it looks fixed I'll try to get the changes submitted along with a different one I'm already doing.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-28-2018, 10:09 AM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Still good on your end? Has it been long enough that you think it would have surfaced otherwise? If it looks fixed I'll try to get the changes submitted along with a different one I'm already doing.
You bet! The problem hasn't returned at all since the last change. I can't thank you enough.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-28-2018, 10:34 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by gary201 View Post
You bet! The problem hasn't returned at all since the last change. I can't thank you enough.
Good deal. I’ll sibmit the changes when I get the 64-bit Windows stuff submitted so you won’t have to stay on a temporary jar file.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-28-2018, 01:32 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Good deal. I’ll sibmit the changes when I get the 64-bit Windows stuff submitted so you won’t have to stay on a temporary jar file.
Please submit the changes for this fix independent from the 64-bit stuff. Makes it much easier to track changes and regression issues. "One submit for one bug" is the mantra.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-28-2018, 03:31 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Please submit the changes for this fix independent from the 64-bit stuff. Makes it much easier to track changes and regression issues. "One submit for one bug" is the mantra.
Will do. I guess what I meant was I'll do it when I get setup to do those. I haven't signed the open source agreement or ever submitted a pull request yet. I'll just submit them sequentially but separately. There's also another null pointer fix I have.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-28-2018, 03:35 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
... when I get the 64-bit Windows stuff submitted ...
I can't tell you how happy this makes me to see a comment like that. Thought it might never come.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-31-2018, 12:42 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
This fix has been pulled into the main code so any future builds will include it.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-13-2019, 05:40 AM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 150
Last night after watching/deleting a recording, the problem returned. I'm running v9.1.10.479. Is it possible that the fix was overwritten (and backed out) by someone else?

[Edit] Noticed the problem was intermittent as it did appear this morning, but after another show/two was watched/deleted the problem cleared up. As I recall, the issue was intermittent previously as well. I then upgraded to v9.2.1.485, so we'll see if the problem reappears again.

Last edited by gary201; 04-13-2019 at 06:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-13-2019, 12:21 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,514
Grab the sagetv_0.txt log file if it happens again. The code should still be there but there's always the possibility of another issue
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blank Video / Audio for Some Recordings KarylFStein SageTV Placeshifter 1 10-14-2012 03:17 PM
SageTV Recordings blank after install on new pc bobvoeh SageTV Software 2 07-22-2012 01:49 PM
SageClient (6.1.9) LiveTv/Recordings=Good, Video = blank spots riekl SageTV Software 2 04-28-2007 06:15 AM
Sage Recordings now blank eshafer_24 SageTV Software 3 07-25-2005 08:05 PM
Some recordings showing up in Sage Recording with 'blank' names JasonJoel SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-15-2004 11:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.