SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2003, 03:28 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is online now
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,349
Running SageTV without PVR source

You can use a fake network encoder to run SageTV without a PVR source. This is useful when doing Studio development on a machine that has no tuner.

Paste this into your Sage.properties file:
mmc/encoders/123/1/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/123/1/0/video_crossbar_type=1
mmc/encoders/123/capture_config=2050
mmc/encoders/123/encoder_merit=0
mmc/encoders/123/encoding_host=localhost:5000
mmc/encoders/123/encoding_host_login_md5=
mmc/encoders/123/video_capture_device_name=Faker
mmc/encoders/123/video_capture_device_num=0

Then Sage will think you have a network encoder and allow you to configure it. But it won't show up in the EPG because it doesn't think the encoder is alive.

If you want it to show up in the EPG, you can make Sage think its alive by using the attached program. To run it, extract the .class file to a directory. Go to DOS, cd into that directory, and type:
java NullEncodingServer 5000

That'll launch a fake encoding server on port 5000 that SageTV will do it's handshaking with. The EPG will then list that source.
Attached Files
File Type: zip nullencodingserver.zip (1.9 KB, 1124 views)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2006, 07:33 PM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Thanks Narflex,

This is exactly what I've been waiting for before doing much with Studio!

-PGPfan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2006, 10:23 PM
MTuckman's Avatar
MTuckman MTuckman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 120
Just perfect!

Like I don't have enough distractions at work, now I can play with Studio at my desk and totally give up getting any real work done!
__________________
Mike : Technical Architect / Software Engineer
HTPC : Intel® Core 2 Q6600 2.4GHz Quad Core Processor, 3GB RAM, 1TB DASD, Vista Home Prem, HdHomerun (2x Comcast QAM)
Main TV: Samsung 56" HDTV - STX-HD100 720p - HDMI - Sony DG910
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:29 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
Jeff,

What do I have to modify to have my fake tuners look like
digital tuners. I want to test some of my digital show detection..

Right now I search for "Digital" in the ConfiguredInputName to determine if it's a digital recording. Right now the fake tuners come back with "TV Tuner". Do I need a different NullEncodingServer file?

I moved my real system over to a 4.0 so I lost my development system.. So I either need a fake setup, or I need another client license! I'm not going to fork over for another client license just to do development work!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:23 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Really? Can this be done with Sage 4.x ???

I have often wondered about this In the past ... I have my Sage "Server" setup and used by the fam with my TV ... Then I have a Sage "Client" set up in my home office ... The problem I always have is; if I customize my client and then want to make those same changes to my server, I have to basically do them on the server manually, one by one all over again ... I've always wished I had a way to customize a server version on my "office" PC and then just copy the files over to my server when I have completed my development / customization testing. I can do this with the menu.xml file, but not with property file changes or Studio changes.

Are we saying here that I can install the server version on my “office” PC, fake it out to think there are tuners in it, still get the EPG, and be able to use Studio and add plug-ins, etc. … and then just move the files over to my real server (minus the wiz.bin) of course??

If so, and since this thread was originally posted in 2003, does the nullencodingserver.zip work with Sage 4.x?

Thanks, T.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2006, 01:29 AM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Hi Mightyt,

Yes, this does indeed work as you've described. In fact, I'm currently going through some of the Studio tutorials using the 'fake' Sage as I type. It does have the EPG and everything, but you'll have to copy over some recordings if you want to do any testing with them. Other than that, it works great.

-PGPfan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2006, 06:55 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyt

I have to basically do them on the server manually, one by one all over again ... I've always wished I had a way to customize a server version on my "office" PC and then just copy the files over to my server when I have completed my development / customization testing. I can do this with the menu.xml file, but not with property file changes or Studio changes.
Hi mightyt,

I have the same setup as you (server in living room, client on separate PC), and do all development on the client. Hmm, why do you think that Studio changes can't be simply copied over ? I don't see any reason why a STV modified on the client could not be copied over to the server and just work. You're right on the properties though ...

Anyway, I also have the Nullserver installed on my client. Sometimes it's really helpful to have two Studio instances running at the same time, and this is the only way of doing it since the -multi option for the client has been dropped (unless you want to purchase another client license just for development).

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2006, 01:13 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
If you're comfortable with Studio, there's no need to be editing .property files directly. Instead, write some widget code to do a bunch of SetProperty calls. You can hook this code up to a menu item or just call it directly from Studio's Execute Widget Chain command. Then save the STV to a file, copy the file over to the server, load it into Sage there, and run the SetProperty code again to make the necessary property changes on the server side. As an added bonus, you can do all this while the server and client are running, without having to shut down or restart anything.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2006, 02:26 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Thanks all !!!

I did successfully install Sage Server, modified the properties file and ran the .class file ... and I have even have the EPG ...

but ... when I press Ctrl-Shift-F12 ... nothing?? ... no Studio??

Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2006, 09:20 AM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
No idea, it works fine for me. Sorry.

-PGPfan
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-04-2006, 09:34 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
T: Studio needs a licenced version of sage to work: did you enter a licence key when you started the new server installation?
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2006, 08:37 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
T: Studio needs a licenced version of sage to work: did you enter a licence key when you started the new server installation?
Nielm ... Yep ... That's probably it then ... I installed it, but didn't put in my key because I thought it would shut down my real server. So, the only way to do this is I'd have to buy another server license ... Hmm, that's lind of expensive for it's intended use ... non-PVR ...

Oh, well ... guess I have to go back and figure out how I can use my client to fool with Studio stuff and then transfer it to my server ... some how ...

Thanks again, T.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-08-2006, 02:39 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
What's to figure out? Do your Studio editing on the client, save the STV to a file, copy that file over to the server, and load it up like any other STV.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:26 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick
What's to figure out? Do your Studio editing on the client, save the STV to a file, copy that file over to the server, and load it up like any other STV.
I guess your're right ... I was just thinking it would be easy to copy my existing real real server folder over to the development box, make Stuio, Property, Menu file changes, add / change Icons, Backgrounds, etc. and then when all seems well ... just copy the folder back over to the real server.

But I suppose your recommendation would let me at least make learn a little Studio and if they are worth while changes then easily prot them back over ...

Thanks! T.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-02-2006, 04:26 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
Can't get dummy tuner to work

I tried to use the "dummy" tuner, but no luck.

I extracted the NullEncodingServer.class file to a directory, opened a "DOS" command prompt and CD'd to that directory, then typed the following:

<<E:\My Documents\downloads\Sage\Dummy Tuner\nullencodingserver>java NullEncodingS
erver 5000>>

I got the following error:

<<Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: NullEncodingServer>>

I am using java version 1.5.0_06-b05. Does anyone have any ideas what could be wrong? I know very little about Java.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-02-2006, 07:20 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
I get that error if I include the .class on the end..

Code:
D:\nullencodingserver>java nullEncodingServer.class
 5001
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: NullEncodingServer/cl
ass
Now if I take away the class part...
Code:
D:\nullencodingserver>java NullEncodingServer 5001
NullEncodingServer launched on port 5001
Not sure if that will help.. I didn't see the ".class" in your prompt.. but I thought I'd share my experience anyway...

I'm using java Version 1.5.0 (build 1.5.0_04-b05)

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-02-2006, 07:26 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki
I tried to use the "dummy" tuner, but no luck.

I extracted the NullEncodingServer.class file to a directory, opened a "DOS" command prompt and CD'd to that directory, then typed the following:

<<E:\My Documents\downloads\Sage\Dummy Tuner\nullencodingserver>java NullEncodingS
erver 5000>>

I got the following error:

<<Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: NullEncodingServer>>

I am using java version 1.5.0_06-b05. Does anyone have any ideas what could be wrong? I know very little about Java.
You might have a CLASSPATH environment variable set which doesn't include the current directory, so try

Code:
java -cp . NullEncodingServer 5000
Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-02-2006, 09:23 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
Thanks - it looks like that was the main problem.
It seems to work now, but I noticed the DOS window fills up with Error messages (about 2 messages per second):

<<Error with EncodingServer socket:java.io.EOFException>>

followed by:

<<NullEncodingServer received connection:Socket[addr=/127.0.0.1,port=xxxx,localport=5000]>>

where the "xxxx" keeps incrementing by 1 (some of the port numbers I saw were in the range of 2000-4000).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-19-2007, 09:27 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Is there a way to create a shortcut on the desktop that will run this class file? It's annoying to do it every time, manually.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-19-2007, 09:44 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by geogecko
Is there a way to create a shortcut on the desktop that will run this class file? It's annoying to do it every time, manually.
In case anyone else is interested:

Create a "New Shortcut" by right-clicking on the desktop.

Target: C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /a /k java NullEncodingServer 5000

(or similar)

Start In: "C:\Program Files\SageTV\nullencoder"

(or similar)

Not sure what the /a /k switches are, but it appears to work.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.