SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2007, 04:50 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Arrow STV Import: External Apps for the Default STV (v4.0.3 18/November/2007)

An import that provides a button on the Video Options menu that can be used to run any external application, using the current video filename (among other things) as an argument. Download from here.

Installation is a 3 step process.
Step 1. Unzip into SageTV maintaining the directories. (The df_sageutils.jar from the zip file needs to be in the JARS directory)
Step 2. Restart Sage so it will pick up the jar.
Step 3. Load the import


Options in Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Customize -> External App Options
Specify the External App directory where your batch/exe files are.
In each "slot" you can specify a Name, the batch/exe file you want to run, whether it should be available while a video is still recording or whether an xml file for the video needs to exist. And what Sage should do when you run the app, Sleep, Wait, Exit or have the app run in the Background.

Parameters passed to the batch file are:
%1 = MediaFile
%2 = Title
%3 = Episode
%4 = Description
%5 = Channel Number
%6 = Duration
%7 = Date
%8 = Category
%9 = SubCategory

Changes:
(4.0.1)
- Fix for choosing run option (Background, Sleep, Wait, Exit)
- Add option for completion popup message when running in Background
(4.0.2)
- Fix missing button on SageTV 6.2.6
(4.0.3)
- Importable into SageMC 6.3.5
- Fix paths for linux


John

Last edited by JREkiwi; 11-18-2007 at 01:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2007, 10:34 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Updated the version for download

(4.0.1)
- Fix for choosing run option (Background, Sleep, Wait, Exit)
- Add option for completion popup message when running in Background

John
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2007, 07:02 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
John,

I don't seem to see the button for external applications with SageTV 6.27
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2007, 12:21 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Would it be possible to pass the tuner name too? I could see a benefit in being able to use this as a way to send additional commands to the DirecTV box

Thanks,

B
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:37 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Would it be possible to pass the tuner name too? I could see a benefit in being able to use this as a way to send additional commands to the DirecTV box
B, I'll have a look. But then you'll have the problem of handling more than 9 arguments.

John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:41 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I don't seem to see the button for external applications with SageTV 6.27
That will be because you're not using the version I've just uploaded.

(4.0.2)
- Fix missing button on SageTV 6.2.6

I'm now using nielm's method of finding the options panel which is more robust that the method I was using before.

John
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2007, 11:43 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Would it be possible to get a version of this for SageMC?

For now I am trying this with the default stv. I am trying to use this to fire off mencoder after making edits with the video edit addin. I am saving .edl files for mencoder to use, and I am trying to get the right batch file syntax. Each time I fire off my current batch file it happens invisibly, which is great except for while I am testing. I would like to see the cmd box and watch what the batch file is doing. Is this possible? Also it seems I need to pass the filename minus the extension as a variable in order to build the mencoder batch file successfully. Here is an example of mencoder from the command line.

Code:
mencoder MickeyMouseClubhouse-SleepingMinnie-4049539-0.mpg -edl MickeyMouseClubhouse-SleepingMinnie-4049539-0.edl -oac copy -ovc copy -of mpeg -o E:\Archived\MickeyMouseClubhouse-SleepingMinnie-4049539-0.mpg

Last edited by kricker; 09-25-2007 at 12:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2007, 01:34 AM
oshapir's Avatar
oshapir oshapir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 142
I'm having problem using your External program launcher from my client -
It seems that the PATH to the external commands directory is the server and not the local client and even if I try to run a BATC file from the server - It's not running.

Any Idea what's wrong?

Thanks,
Oren.
__________________
Oren Shapir - Architect
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2007, 01:37 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
I usually just have the batch files being called set up to call a real batch file to actually do the processing. So for your example.

External Apps calls Compressit.cmd which contains
Code:
@echo off
C:
cd "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\Compressor"
start "Compress" /MIN /LOW /WAIT compress.cmd %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
and C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\Compressor\compress.cmd contains
Code:
mencoder %1 -edl %~dpn1.edl -oac copy -ovc copy -of mpeg -o E:\\Archived\\%~n1.avi
exit
In SageMC which panel would you like it to be called from?

John
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2007, 09:03 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
First of all, Thanks a bunch!

I would like it to be in the 'send to' panel that SageMC has, with the ability to only see the chosen external apps. In the standard STV I see all the slots one can choose from, I just wanna see the ones I actually have doing something (which is only going to be the mencoder one ATM). This will mostly be done by my wife who will be editing her shows with the video editing plugin. After she edits them, I need an easy way for her to send them to mencoder to actually do the editing. So until Bob adds this into the video edit, this is my best option. If there was some way to add it into the video edit screens...OMG...that would kick some serious booty. But, I'll take whatever I can get.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-03-2007, 09:43 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Any chance you are working on this for the new SageMC?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-04-2007, 12:22 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Haven't had a chance to do anything lately, but it is on my list of things to do

John
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-04-2007, 12:51 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Okay, whenever, I can be patient. I'm just glad to hear it's on the list.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-12-2007, 01:19 PM
duglin duglin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Will this work on Sage v4?
thanks
-Doug
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-12-2007, 02:39 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by duglin View Post
Will this work on Sage v4?
Doug, I don't have a version 4 STV to test on, but the change I made for it to work on 6.2.6 should probably mean it will import on 4.

Give it a try and let us know.

John
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-13-2007, 12:42 PM
duglin duglin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Doug, I don't have a version 4 STV to test on, but the change I made for it to work on 6.2.6 should probably mean it will import on 4.

Give it a try and let us know.

John
Well I tried it on v4 and it appears to have imported correctly.
By that I mean that SageTV3-x.xml file was updated and sage it using
the new one. However, I don't see anything new under the Customize
window/menu. Is there something I should look for that I did wrong?
In the sage...xml file I do see your <Hook> element.
-Doug
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-13-2007, 01:46 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
What version of java are you running?

John
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-13-2007, 02:12 PM
duglin duglin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
What version of java are you running?

John
java 1.5.0

-Doug
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-13-2007, 03:55 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Doug, I think the df_sageutils that is included is compiled for java 1.6.

Try this version of df_sageutils and see if that helps.

John
Attached Files
File Type: zip df_sageutils_for_old_java.zip (15.8 KB, 1700 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-13-2007, 06:54 PM
duglin duglin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Doug, I think the df_sageutils that is included is compiled for java 1.6.

Try this version of df_sageutils and see if that helps.

John
Nope, still don't see it on the menu.
I have debug turned on - should I notice anything in the log file?
-Doug
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Dynamic Customisable Main Menu (v6.4 20/Dec/2007 for SageTV 5.0/6.0) nielm SageTV Customizations 555 07-09-2014 06:36 PM
STV: SageMC 16x9 11/26/2005 Sage 4.x Version 5_10 mlbdude SageMC Custom Interface 2160 09-01-2006 03:36 PM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM
External media Players for Default stv for V4 dvd_maniac SageTV Customizations 12 11-04-2005 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.